Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Travel from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 198

You searched for:
Subject: Travel from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 10 next

8 Men and a Duck. An Improbable Voyage by Reed Boat to Easter Island

By THORPE, Nick

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0743219287
ISBN 13: 9780743219280

Book Description
New York: Free Press, 2002. VERY FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Orange hard cover with quarter cream spine with black lettering on the spine. Just the very slightest trace of shelf dent to spine bottom. Colorful dust jacket with shelf dent to spine bottom. Black & white map frontispiece. Black & white photo section. "On a fateful South American bus trip, journalist Nick Thorpe overheard some fellow passengers discussing an improbably plan to sail 2,500 miles from northern Chile to Easter Isla... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

AA Hand-picked Tours In Britain

By Automobile Association

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Fanum House, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 2EA: Drive Publications Limited for Automible Association, 1978. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pull out front end paper map . Pictorial cover with 1 small rub on bottom of spine. White titles on spine. Edited and designed by the Reaeder's Digest Association Limited for Drive Publications Limited. Printed in Great Britain. "Day drives along quiet roads through all parts of the countryside, with halts in historic villages and towns and visits to castle... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Abbey and Palace of Holyroodhouse Edinburgh - Official Guide; Ancient Monuments & Historic Buildings - Ministry of Works

By RICHARDSON, J.S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1955. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light green stapled pamphlet with black lettering on front. Slightly sun faded with tiny corner creases & bends. Small multiplication problem in top corner of back cover. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. 4th Impression 1955 of 1936 edition. This lovely little guide book provides the history of the Abbey and Palace of Holyroodhouse then guides you through as you discover the archi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Abroad With the Jimmies

By BELL, Lilian

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Stitt Publishing Co., 1905. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with black & white illustration on front of woman sitting at a window reading. Decorative fram around illustration & white title (white globe with black countries at bottom of frame. Same on spine. Mild corner & edge rub, spine end shelf dent, and a few small white spots, front & back, along edges & in spine gutter (possible water spots). Tops of pages are age darkened & there is a little minor... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Ah-Re-Gay; King of the Northland

By KNAPP, Edward E

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Com, 1931. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering & decoration on front. Slightly darkened gilt lettering on faded spine. Light rub & shelf dent to corners, spine ends are shelf dented. Dampness stain to leading edge of front & back covers & bottom edge of pages, but does not extend onto pages. 1" black 'mark' on leading edge of front cover 1" from bottom. Previous owner Ex-Libris plate on i... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

All About Famous Scientific Expeditions (allabout Books #24)

By HOLDEN, Raymond

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1955. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light turquoise cloth hard cover with 'Indiana Jones' type character on front with black lettering on front & spine. Very light corner & spine end rubs & bumps. Very small, very light tan stain to top corner. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, & creases. Short About the Author & About the Illustrator on back dust jacket flap. Pictorial end papers depi... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America is My Neighborhood

By SCOTT, Willard; PAISNER, Daniel

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Just a hint of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with picture of author on front. Small amount of corner & edge rub. Previous owner name & erased price on top corner of ffep. "Come along with America's favorite weatherman and folk hero as he chats and laughs with some of the regular folks he meets on his many travels and remote broadc... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Heritage Guide to Historic Places

By DA COSTA, Beverly (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0070011710
ISBN 13: 9780070011717

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc, 1973. FINE to VERY FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial dark Green imitation leather with gilt on front & spine. Small light tan stain to front edge of pages (thumbprint?), otherwise in AS NEW condition. Extremely tight. Appears unread. Green silk ribbon book mark. Historic places listed by state. "This little book holds a key to what was and is best about America, but because it is merely a guide it demands something of the reader -- a will... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

An American Heritage Guide Historic Houses of America

By DA COSTA, Beverly (Editor)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0070011354
ISBN 13: 9780070011359

Book Description
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc, 1971. FINE to VERY FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial dark Blue imitation leather with gilt on front & spine. Leading edge on front & back has a small dent & 2 tan spots on front page edges, otherwise book is AS NEW. Extremely tight. Appears unread. Purple silk ribbon book mark. Historic homes listed by state. "Each of the houses listed in this Guide represents, both literally and figuratively, a landmark in the history o... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $21.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY Editors

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1959. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. A volume in the National Geographic World in Color Library. 466 Illustrations, 390 in full color. A tight clean book. Green cloth boards with gilt picture and dark green spine with gilt lettering. "The Director of the National Park Service, Conrad L. Wirth, helped The Society make this book accurate to the smallest detail. Rangers and scientists on the spot checked geology, new trails, roads, visitor facilities." Dust j... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America

By KEYES, Nelson Beecher

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1957. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red hard cover with black quarter spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very small dents to edges, corners & spine ends. Colorful, photographic dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs & small tears. Small 'About the Author' on back flap of dust jacket. 33 full-color & 494 black & white photographs capturing the unique features of each of our 29 parks -- including one in the Virgin Islands and the scenic pa... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America's Great Hideaways

By NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; LARSON, Erik; O'NEILL, Thomas; RAMSAY, Cynthia Russ; URQUHART, Jennifer C

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1986. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Cream hard cover with 'beach' scene on front. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Matching dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs, light shelf crease on bottom front, three 1/2" or less on top back edge with corresponding creases.Typical fantastic National Geographic photographs. "...more than a dozen idyllic yet dissimilar retreats, which togethe... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.75
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Andean Republics: Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, Peru. Life World Library

By JOHNSON, William Weber, Editors of Life

Book condition: As New

Book Description
New York: Time Incorporated, 1965. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial hard cover with tiny packaging dents to spine ends. Original shipping carton. Map end papers. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs. Series Editor: Oliver E. Allen. From the Introduction: "It is the particular merit of this excellent and readable book that it captures the accents of the changes sweeping the Andean countries. ... discover the vitality of a newly emerging civilization."... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Antarctica. Science Service Science Program # 7510

By SCIENCE SERVICE

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & pruple. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally available by monthly subs... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways: December 1965 (Volume XLI Number 12)

By CARLSON, Raymond (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1965. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial, paperback, stapled magazine with corner, edge & spine end rubs. 1/2" closed tear with corresponding wrinkle along top edge. Flattened crease along bottom front corner. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs -- many full page. Front cover is"A Gay Wreath for Christmas" by Joseph Muench with the poem "Dear Magazine" by J.T. Benoit. On the inside of front cover iw "T... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways; December 1971  (Volume XLVII Numbre 12)

By CARLSON, Raymond (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1971. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial paperback, stapled magazine. Corner, edge & spine ends have light shelf rub. Top front corner has a flattened crease (halfway across the top & halfway down the leading edge). Scratch running down the front 1" from spine - also visible on the inside. Light shelf scuff. Some child's light pencil scribbles on the first page. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs - many full page. On t... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways; December 1966 (Volume XLII Number 12)

By CARLSON, Raymond (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1966. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large pictorial, paperback, stapled magazine with edge, corner & spine end rubs. Mild shelf scuff. 1/2" closed tear along top edge & 5 child's 'letters' near title on front. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs -- many full page. On the front cover is "Silent Night - Holy Night" by Dorothy McLaughlin. Inside front cover & on first page is "Study in Light and Shadow" by James... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways, December 1968 (Volume XLIV Number 12)

By CARLSON, Raymond (Editor)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1968. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial paperback, stapled magazine with light corner, edge & spine end rub. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs of Arizona - many full page. Front cover is "A White Christmas at Grand Canyon" by Barry Goldwater. Inside front cover is "Winter Showers Bring Spring Flowers" by David Muench. Inside back cover is the poem 'Ladst Tree on the Lot -- A Christmas Story With a Very Hap... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways: December 1970 (Volume XLVI Number 12) The Land of My Love and of My Joys

By CARLSON, Raymond (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1970. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled paperback (magazine size) with mild corner, edge & spine end rubs. Light surface scuff. Full color photographs, many full page. On the front cover & wrapped around onto the back is a picture of "My Children's Toys". Inside the front cover it "Ready for the Joyous Holiday" by Dick Dietrich. On the inside back cover is"Mood for Sunset Reveries" by Don Valentine. 48 pp. Page... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arizona Highways; December 1967 (Volume XLII Number 12)

By CARLSON, Raymond

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1967. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial paperback, stapled magazine. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs with light shelf scuff. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs -- many full page. On the front & back are "Christmas Bells" designed & photographed by Joseph Muench with inset photographs by J.Paul Jarrett; Bob Bradshaw; Bob Clement; Kent Keller; Bob Davy; &Bert Robinson. On the inside of the fro... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 10 next