Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

World War II from Denney Book Shelf

Results: 1 - 20 of 58

You searched for:
Subject: World War II from Denney Book Shelf (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Air Force. Novelization By John O. Watson From the Screen play By Dudley Nichols

By WATSON, John O

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering on front & spine. Small amount of shelf dent & rub to corners & spine ends. Dampness stain on top back. End papers, page edges & pages very age tanned. Black & white frontispiece is a portrait of the plane "The Mary Ann". 1" tear to bottom of title page. From the Foreword: "the story of a Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress, the Mary Ann, and her ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

America and the Mind of Europe

By GALANTIER, Lewis (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & a small shelf dent to bottom edge of back cover. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub & is evenly age tanned with light overall age/shelf soil. "A List of General Books" available from this publisher on the back of the dust jacket. This was a review copy sent to previous owner by the publisher requesting his review. The le... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

American Guerrilla in the Philippines

By WOLFERT, Ira

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Tan cover with green & gilt lettering on spine. Book has suffered some dampness at some time & pages are slightly wavy. Top red of pages has bled a little bit but not more than 1/4". Small pencil initials & numbers on top inner corner of bep. Head & tail of spine shelf dented. Sun fade to head of spine. Dust jacket chipped & has several 1" or less tears but intact. "...explain...exactly how a guerrilla army must operate: what it... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Arming Against Hitler: France and the Limits of Military Planning

By KIESLING, Eugenia C

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0700607641
ISBN 13: 9780700607648

Book Description
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1996. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Beige cloth hard cover with crisp navy blue lettering on spine. Small, light 3/4" line smudge on front. Dust jacket has a trace of shelf rub on the top edge. Other titles of interest in "The Modern War Studies" on the back flap . Two reviews on the back. Short paragraph about author on bottom of front flap. "...Kiesling argues that France's devastating defeat was a consequence neithe... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Baa Baa Black Sheep

By BOYINGTON, Gregory "Pappy"

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1958. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red hard cover with bright silver lettering on spine. Small amount of rub to corners, edges & spine ends. Spine ends shelf dented. A couple of light dampness droplet spots. Dust jacket is torn into parts & is missing the back section & part of the spine section. Small photograph & short paragraph on back flap. Pencil price on back flap. Photo end papers. Previous owner name on back of half title page. Back of ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Babe; Shifting Gears; Memory Book; A Bridge Too Far

By CREAMER, Robert W.; O'NEILL, Nena & George; LORAYNE, Harry & LUCAS, Jerry; RYAN, Cornelius

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Newsweek Books, 1975. FINE to VERY FINE+ book condition/POOR dust jacket. Tan board with newsweek logo in gilt on front & gilt lettering on spine. Very slight sun discoloration to one spot on front near spine. Illustrated dust jacket has numerous rubs, sun fade to spine & dampness stain to back & both flaps. One page was improperly cut & has a small tab. Four condensed books. Babe is an adult biography "...about Babe Ruth, the most spectacular and legendary figure that... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Battle is the Pay-Off

By INGERSOLL, Ralph

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1943. VERY GOOD to VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Map end papers. Minor fading to bottom outer corners, minor shelf denting to head & tail of spine. Forward by Daniel Noce, Brigadier General, U.S. Army Mary 27, 1943. Notation: "This book is complete and unabridged. It is manufactured in conformity with government regulations for saving paper." Author's Note: " ALL the characters in the book are real ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Brave Men

By PYLE, Ernie

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1944. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Tan hard cover with brown lettering on spine. Shelf rub & dent to corners & spine ends. Small amount of shelf denting to bottom front & back top edges. Dust jacket is in poor condition with edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small holes in the front, edge creases & a 1/2" x 4" strip missing across the top front. Gift inscription dated 'December 25, 1944' on ffep.... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $19.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Campaign for North Africa

By COGGINS, Jack

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0385043511
ISBN 13: 9780385043519

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Tan boards with quarter cloth brown spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Mild shelf bumps to corners. Spine ends shelf dented. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips with overall shelf scuff & surface scratches. Short paragraph about the author on back flap. "...authoritative history opens with a summary of the course of the war up to November 1942, detai... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

By WRISTON, Henry M

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Literay Classics, Inc., Publishers, 1943. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Black cover with white box with black lettering on spine. Slight sun fade to top edge, corners shelf dented. Head & tail of spine shelf dented. Dust jacket has multiple small tears & chips and is shelf soiled. Picture and short biography of author on back. Ad on back flap for Resistance and Reconstruction. Printed during World War II and has disclaimer regarding Government Regulations for saving paper. "C... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Colour Scheme

By MARSH, Ngaio

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1943. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover with red lettering on front & spine. Mild corner rubs. Spine ends are lightly shelf dented. Front of cover shows some light spotting from past dampness. Rough cut page edges are age tanned. Probably BOMC. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Fictional World War II story set in New Zealand. 314 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Decisive Battles of the U.S.A

By FULLER, J.F.C

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Beechhurst Press, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends have some shelf dent. Small amount of fade along top & bottom edges. Dust jacket has a lot of small tears & small chips (largest is 1/2" x 1") with considerable edge, corner & spine end rubs. A couple of droplet spots on top edge of pages. Pages are evenly age tanned. 'About the Author' on back flap. "...presents in this... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Decline and Fall of Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan: A Pictorial History of the Final Days Of World War II

By DOLLINGER, Hans; JACOBSEN, Dr. Hans-Adolf (Technical Advisor); Pomerans, Arnold (Translator)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Bonanza Books, 1967. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Black & white photographic end papers. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. From the Foreword by Ira C. Eaker, Lietenant General USAF (Ret.): "...Hans Dollinger is a remarkably nonpartisan, objective historian. Although German, he offers no apology for Nazism, and little sympathy for the German... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $26.25
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Der Fuehrer Hitler

By HEIDEN, Konrad

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1944. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Corners dented & bumped, head & tail of spine shelf dented, edge rubs. Bottom front corner starting to fray (3/8") Evidence of previous moisture damage to back cover. General shelf soil. Front hinge loose (gauze visible) at Title page. Previous owner name on fep. Dust jacket pasted in on fep & bep - includes picture of author. Black & white title from dust jacket pasted onto hal... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $29.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Earth and High Heaven

By GRAHAM, Gwethalyn

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Sun Dial Press, 1945. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark Blue cover with gilt lettering in box on the front & gilt lettering on spine. Edge & corner rubs & bumps, Head & tail of spine rubbed & shelf dented. Spine is slightly sun faded. Several small water drop stains. When a Jew & a Gentile meet in Canada there is much to overcome. Very tight book. 288pp. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Earth and High Heaven

By GRAHAM, Gwethalyn

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1944. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue cover with black boxes & gilt lettering on front & spine. Book slightly cocked. Small amount of corner & edge rubbing. Several small dark marks on the front that are almost invisible. Sun fade to spine. Notation regarding saving paper during the war, text is complete and unabridged. The story is set in Canada and tells the story of the uniting of a Jew and a Gentile during World War II. 288pp. Picture is p... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $17.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Escape
17.

Escape

By VANCE, Ethel

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1939. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth cover with red lettering in black field. Ex Library book. Spine has discoloration on lower half with barely visable F V. Small amount of dent to head & tail of spine. several small rubs to corners & edges. Glue mark from removed library pocket on fep by previous owner. Age tanning to pages. The time is the late '30s, before World War II. Emmy Ritter, an actress who had fled to America, foolishly returns to Naz... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Family Moskat

By SINGER, Isaac Bashevis; GROSS, A.H. (Translator)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1950. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Cream & brown cloth with quarter burgandy cloth spine. Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners, edges & spine ends. Two tiny white dots on leading edge of spine & 1 tiny white dot on back near spine. Dust jacket has very small amount of corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with light age tanning & light shelf scuff. Short paragraph about author on back flap of dust jacket & review... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

The Fearful Void/Charmed Circle: Gertrude Stein & Company/Crimsoned Prairie/Drew Pearson Diaries: 1949-1959

By MOORHOUSE, Geoffrey/ MELLOW, James R./ MARSHALL, S.L.A./ ABELL, Tyler

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0882250930
ISBN 13: 9780882250939

Book Description
New York: Newsweek Books, 1974. Very Good/ Good Tan cover with gilt imprint on front & lettering on spine. Dust jacket has minor corner rubs & slight chipping at head & tail of spine with two intact 3/4" tears on back. This is a volume of 4 non-fiction condensed books. "Geoffrey Moorhouse was possessed by a "pathological curiosity" about the nature of fear, a driving fascination that finally took him into the heart of the most merciless country on earth: the great Sahara desert." "James R. Mellow has been ... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $18.50
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Four Stars of Hell

By CRITCHELL, Laurence; Brereton, Lieutenant General Lewis (Forward)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Declan X. McMullen Co., 1947. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. At some point there was a little bit of dampness to the front bottom edge of the dust jacket causing some discoloration along the bottom front edge of the cover. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears, small edge creases & general overall shelf/age soil. Short biography about author on ba... Read More

Bookseller: Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$4.00

Page: 1 2 3 next