Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Africa from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 107

You searched for:
Subject: Africa from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

By St. Barbe Baker, Richard

Book Description
London nd: The Adventurers Club. hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Light wear and some short tears to bottom back of dj. 159pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Africa. Travel.. Catalogs: Africa.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Gorer, Geoffrey

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Penguin, 1945 paperback tight and square unmarked. wear to corners and spine ends with small splits to base of spine, B/W photos. 224pp vg/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Hacker, Carlotta

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Clarke Irwin & Co, Toronto, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. vg hard cover in good dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Small bumps along edges of boards. Dustjacket is worn along top edges with short tears and creasing, Sticker scar to front top corner of dj 260pp vg/g. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $9.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780521398640
Stock photo.

By Thornton, John

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0521398649
ISBN 13: 9780521398640

Book Description
USA: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1996 vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Some highlighting of text. No names. Flat uncreased spine, 309pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Wallerstein, Immanual

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Vintage Books, 1969 paperbak tight and square. Number on first page ow unmarked. Old price stickers to covers. 274pp vg/-. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Wallerstein, Immanuel

Book Description
New York: Vintage V-206, 1961. Vg mass market paperback clean and tight no names or marks vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Africa, Politics, Independence,. Catalogs: Africa.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $4.08
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Alexander, H.T

Book condition: Very Good+

Book Description
London: Pall Mall, 1966 vg+ hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light wear to edges B/W photos 152pp vg/vg. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.80
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Kwamena-Poh, M

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
Longman Pub Group, London, 1982. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. large format soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Heavy wear aong edge of spine and some rubbing to covers. 76pp g+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Ranger, T.O

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Historical Association Of Tanzania, Tanzania, 1972. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. stapled soft cover with illustrated card covers. Clean tight and unmarked 28pp nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Hull, Richard W

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Norton, New York, 1977. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 138pp nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $9.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Elliott, Jeri and Al Gahtani, Suzan

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Self Published, 1987 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. small split at top of spine. An Introduction to Arabic customs, food, dress and traditions.108pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Gilchrist, Sid

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1968 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with light edge wear. B/W photos 123pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Leakey, L.S.B

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
New York Nd Circa 1955: Harper and Bothers large format blue cloth hard cover with no dj. Owner bookplate on inside of first page ow unmarked. Tipped in colour photos and other B/W photos, Spine of cloth covers faded 144pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by YLLA ( photographer). ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Ranger, T.O

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Northwestern University Press, Evanston Ill, 1968. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to spine ends and corners. 291pp nf/vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Browne, Robert

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
John Murray, London, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ Green cloth hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has 1/2 inch chip to base of spine ow light edgewear. 152pp vg+/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

British Supremacy in South Africa 1899-1907

By Le May, G.H.L

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Oxford University Press, London, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to base of spine of boards. Dustjacket has 1 inch closed tear to top front and some sun darkening of spine. 229pp nf/vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780393050370
Stock photo.

By Widner, Jennifer

ISBN 10: 0393050378
ISBN 13: 9780393050370

Book Description
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001. Fine hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar 454pp f/nf. ISBN: 0-393-05037-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. TANZANIA POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. Catalogs: Africa.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.30
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Wannenburgh, Alf and Peter Johnson and Anthony Bannister

Book Description
Struik Cape Town 1979. VG+ large format hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Dj has 3 inch closed tear at top of spine on back ow near fine. Gift inscription on ffep. 171 colored plates vg+/vg. Bushmen, Photography. Anthropology,. Catalogs: Africa.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $20.40
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By MacMillan, W.H

Book condition: As New

Book Description
A.A. Balkema, Cape Town South Africa, 1968. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg+ dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has some sunning to spine and top edge. Reprint of classic study printed in 1927 by Faber and Gwyer. New Forward by C.W. De Kiewiet, fold-out map at rear, 304pp nf/vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Parsons, Ellen C

Book Description
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1905. VG- trade Paper size Softcover, splits at ends of spine [1/4" to 3/4"], light edge wear, damp spots on cover and spine, back faded at edges, end pages darkened, fold - out map between first 2 end pages, stain to ffep and fold - out map color and size of cigarette burn [does not affect map], 309pp VG-/--. Trade Paperback. Africa, History. Catalogs: Africa.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next