Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Anthropology from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 122

You searched for:
Subject: Anthropology from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6 next

By Leakey, L.S.B. And Prost

Book Description
Shenkmann Cambridge Mass 1971. Trade Paper edition in vg condition 452 pp vg/--. Catalogs: Anthropology.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.67
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Amazon Fortune Hunter : Startling true-life adventure in the nightmare World

By Gregor, Paul

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
London: Adventurers Club, 1963 hard cover in g+ dj now in mylar. owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dj is worn on edges with short tears to front along top and bottom edges. back flap has had ad removed, 158pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.92
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Simpson, George E. and Yinger . J Milton

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
American Soc of Poitical and Social Science, Philadelphia, 1957. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover with orange covers. Clean tight and unmarked. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Mankind Quarterly, Scotland, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large trade soft cover tight and square. Owner name on top of cover ow unmarked Mankind Monographs VI part II 102pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

The Anthropology of Art

By Layton, Robert

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0231052820
ISBN 13: 9780231052825

Book Description
New York: Columbia University Press, 1981 near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. owner name on second page ow clean tight and unmarked. Slight bump to top edge and bottom corners and slight fading of spine of dj. 226pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Book Description
Tosser Library, Peabody Museumm, Harvard 1979. Trade paper size softcover vg/--. Bibliography,. Catalogs: Anthropology.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Leslie, Charles (ed.)

Book Description
N. Y.: Vintage Books, 1960. Good+ mass paperback. Creases in Spine. Top of Spine has small bump/tear. Creases in the cover, small bump top right corner of back cover. Cover lightly soiled. Small, circle sticker with a sun in cover bottom corner. No underlining. Clean and tight and square. 453 pp. g+/-- . Mass Market Paperback. Folk Religion, Anthropology, World Religion, Primitive Cultures. Catalogs: Anthropology.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Mead, Margaret

Book Description
N. Y.: Avon, 1973. Very good trade paper. Cover has edgewear, rubbing and creasing. Nameplate on inside front cover, but no name inscribed on it. Light soiling to fore edge. Clean and tight and square. 583 pp vg/--. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Anthropologist, Benedict, Biography, Culture. Catalogs: Anthropology.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $6.63
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Leslie, Charles (ed.)

Book Description
N. Y.: Vintage Books, 1960. vg+ paperback tight and square no names or marks Uncreased vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Folk Religion, Anthropology, World Religion, Primitive Cultures. Catalogs: Anthropology.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $6.12
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Kottam, Corad Phillip

Book Description
McGraw-Hill 1992. VG trade paper second edition. in excellent condition except for Underlining of about 15 pages. vg/--. Sociology, Brazil,. Catalogs: Anthropology.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Spencer, And Johnson

Book Description
Brown and Co Iowa 1969. Spiral Bound large format softcover in vg condition. PO name on ffep 61pp vg/--. Atlas,. Catalogs: Anthropology.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.67
Shipping (USA):$8.50

The Australian Aborigines : A Portrait of Their Society

By Maddock, Kenneth

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0140217746
ISBN 13: 9780140217742

Book Description
London: Penguin Pelican, 1978 paperback tight and square. unmarked. Rubbing wear to covers 210pp vg/--. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Fallers, Lloyd A

Book Description
University of Chicago 1965. Fine hardcover in vg lightly edge chipped dj now in mylar 283pp f/vg+. Uganda, Basoga, Politics, Africa,. Catalogs: Anthropology.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Ashton, Hugh

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
International African Institute / Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, 1967. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Near fine green cloth hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has some scuff marks to spineow light edgewear. 359pp nf/vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Flores, Andelmo Marino

Book Description
Instituto Indigenista Interamericano Mexico 1957. Card Cover brochure with fold out maps giving the distribution of Various languages on mexico > in Spanish 95pp PO name on covers vg/--. Linguistics, Mexico, Bibliography,. Catalogs: Anthropology.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.30
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Boehm, Christopher

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Univ of Pennsylvania Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A, 1987. Soft Cover. As New. Fine new trade size soft cover still in publisher's shrink wrap. Clean tight and unmarkd. f/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Dewar, Elaine

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Random House Canada, Toronto, 2001. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 628pp nf/nf. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Wilson, John A

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
University of Chicago, Chicago, 1951. First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. vg green cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Owner name neatly written of front of dustjacket ow book and dj unmarked, Bump to top corners of boards and dustjacket is worn and corners and spine ends with some material loss to spine ends and a 2 inch straight tear along back/ spine join at top of spine, 332pp vg/g. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Almeida, Bira

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. A couple of very minor margin notes ow clean, Light edgewear to covers and corner crease to back cover. 181pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Delaney, Frank

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0316179930
ISBN 13: 9780316179935

Book Description
Boston: Little Brown, 1986 Near fine First US Edition hard cover in vg+ dj. Name on first page ow unmarked. dj has very minor rubs at corners and light rubbing to cover. Beautiful illustrations on the inside in color. 240 pp nf/vg+. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6 next