Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Australia from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 28

You searched for:
Subject: Australia from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Australian Animals and Birds

By Hawkins, Sheila

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1962 large illustrated cloth boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to corners and spine ends ow near fine. Colour and b/w illustrations Nice copy. 64pp vg+/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

The Australian Aborigines : A Portrait of Their Society

By Maddock, Kenneth

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0140217746
ISBN 13: 9780140217742

Book Description
London: Penguin Pelican, 1978 paperback tight and square. unmarked. Rubbing wear to covers 210pp vg/--. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Wannan, Bill (ed)

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0701800151
ISBN 13: 9780701800154

Book Description
Melbourne Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1971 near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 589 stories in one binding 253pp nf/nf. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Australian Bushrangers

By Wannan, Bill

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Sydney Australia: Universal Books Pty Ltd, 1970 vg cream hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to bottom edge and light edge wear to dj. Story of many of Australia's outlaws, 268pp vg/vg. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Australia and Homeward

By Lucas, Rev. D. Vannorman

Book condition: Good

Book Description
William Briggs, Toronto, 1888. Hard Cover. Good. fair to good red cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and cover and no dustjacket. Owner name on endpapers ow unmarked. whitish damp spots to cover extending onto spine. Damp stain to bottom edge which show along hinges and bottom 1/4 inch of paste-down on inside of boards but does not affect the text block, Hinges intact but front hinge a little loose. First half of book deals with natives and natural history of Australia and later half is a series... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Book Description
Australia: Nucolorvue Productions,, 1951. vg oblong stapled soft cvoer tight and unmarked . color views of sydney and harbour, light soiling of covers vg/--. Soft Cover. Sydney, Australia, Viewbook. Catalogs: Australia.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.16
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Roheim, Geza;Muensterberger, Werner

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0465010423
ISBN 13: 9780465010424

Book Description
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1974 Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 262pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Fabisn, Sue and Morag Loh

ISBN 10: 0195542886
ISBN 13: 9780195542882

Book Description
Melbourne Australia: Oxford Press, 1989. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 264pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-19-554288-6. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Children, Australia, History. Catalogs: Australia.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

A City for All Seasons : The Story of Melville

By Cooper, W. S.; McDonald, G

Book condition: As New

Book Description
City of Melville, Western Australia, 1995. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. near fine hard cover in vg dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has wear and small tear to top front corner ow light edgewear. Illustrated 321pp nf/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $28.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9781400079568
Stock photo.

By Keneally, Thomas

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 140007956X
ISBN 13: 9781400079568

Book Description
New York: Anchor Books, 2007 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with one spine crease 385pp vg+/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

The Early Settlers: Australia

By Strang, Herbert (ed)

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
London nd Circa 1920: Henry Frowde / Hodder and Stoughton Red cloth hard cover with paste-on to cover and spine and no dj. Owner gift inscription to first page dated 1920 ow unmarked. 4 colour plages and hinges intact. Portions of spine paste-on missing ( top and side) but cover paste-on intact. Illustrated endpapers, Small split to cloth at base of spine. 160pp g+/--. Hard Cover. Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $13.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Judd, Tom

Book condition: Very Good + Signed

Book Description
The National Press, Melborne Australia, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Signed/Very Good. Signed by Author. near fine blue cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate on inside of cover and signed by author on title page ow unmarked. Dustjacket faded on spine and short tear to top front corner and back top. 208pp nf/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Flynn of the Inland

By Idriess, Ion L

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Angus and Robertson, Australia, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. vg+ hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has wear to top of spine ow light edgewear. the story of John Flynn who founded the Flying doctor Service for Inland australia, Pages lightly tanned on edges, 244pp vg+/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Pickard, William J

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Butterfly Books, Springwood New South Wales Australia, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. trade size soft cover square unmarked and uncreased. One page (88) partially loose ow book would be near fine. an historical account of the lives and experiences of six groups of British Immigrants. 130pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Burchell, Elizabeth

Book Description
Australia: Seal Books, 1994. Near fine mass market paperback signed by author on title page 173pp nf/--. Signed by Author. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Nurses, Australia. Catalogs: Australia.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $4.08
Shipping (USA):$8.50

The Isles of the Pacific or Sketches from the South Seas

By Francis, B

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Cassell & Company Ltd, London nd Circa 1890. Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg+ small blue cloth hard cvoer with gilt print to spine and cover and impressed design to cover. Clean tight and unmarked. all Gilt edges. Tenth Thousand printing. Stunning illustrations in b/w. Covers New Zealand, New Caledonia, Fiji, Pitcairn, Tahiti, and Sandwich Islands with emphasis on the native peoples of each island, 224pp plus ads, vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $28.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Roderick, Colin

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. vg black cloth hard cover in fair to good dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Bump to bottom front corner of boards. Dustjacket is heavily worn and chipped on edges with short tears and creasing and rubbing to surfaces but essentially complete. 277pp vg/fair. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Dell'oso Anna Marie and Duncan Ken

Book Description
URE Smith Press Sydney Aust 1992. Vg Glossey pictorial HC. Full of Double page color photos Oblong 190 pp vg/--. Photography,. Catalogs: Australia.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.30
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780522841572
Stock photo.

By Bate, Weston

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0522841570
ISBN 13: 9780522841572

Book Description
Melbourne Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1979 Large green cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dj is moderately worn on edges and corners with 1/2 inch tear to top of spine. 302pp vg+/vg. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $26.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Ashford, Heather and Maragaret Ashford-MacDougall

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0959807187
ISBN 13: 9780959807189

Book Description
Australia: Scone And upper hunter Historical Society, 1983 Trade size soft cover tight and square, Signed by both authors on title page ow unmarked photos, light edge wear to covers 136pp vg+/--. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $12.60
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 next