Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Biography from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 378

You searched for:
Subject: Biography from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 19 next

By Gault, George-Alex

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Marshland Press, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. slight cover curl 163pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Hirst, Francis W

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
MacMillan, 1904 small red cloth hard cover with Gilt print to spine and no dj. remnant of spine sticker. Front endpaper removed ow clean. back hinge cracked and top corners bumped Text block tight. 240pp g+/--. Hard Cover. Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.80
Shipping (USA):$8.50

An African Adventure: a Brief Life of Cecil Rhodes

By Shillington, Kevin

Book condition: As New

Book Description
The Rhodes Memorial Museum and Commonwealth Centre, 1992. Soft Cover. As New. near fine large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 64pp nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $9.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Melnyk, Bohdan

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Privately Printed, Toronto, 1989. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine green cloth hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. It is the author's life story and how his family were " victims of Russian genocide" Photos 571pp f/nf. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Chaplin, Patrice

ISBN 10: 0871132575
ISBN 13: 9780871132574

Book Description
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. VG Trade size soft cover square tight and clean 191pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-87113-257-5. First Thus. Trade Paperback. SPAIN DESCRIPTION TRAVEL AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY EUROPE PORTUGAL. Catalogs: Biography.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Bell, A. Craig

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1950 near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner Blindstamp to last blank page ow clean tight and unmarked. illustrated 420pp nf/vg+ . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Resnick, Mike (ed)

ISBN 10: 0812519558
ISBN 13: 9780812519556

Book Description
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. near fine paperback tight and square. black marker line on inside of cover. Appears unread nf/--. ISBN: 0812519558. Mass Market Paperback. Biographies, Kennedys. Catalogs: Biography.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Nasaw, David

Book condition: As New

Book Description
The Penguin Press, new York, 2006. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine hard cover in fine dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 878pp f/f. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Ross, Ishbel

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. VG hardcover with fair unclipped dj now in mylar, PO gift inscription on inside cover, dj rubbed, edge chipped, creased, missing pieces from edges, 2 1/2" tear to back spine edge with resulting creases, spine faded, 16 pages of photos near center of book, 305pp VG/fair. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Chaplin, Patrice

ISBN 10: 0871132567
ISBN 13: 9780871132567

Book Description
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square 360pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-87113-256-7. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Memoir. Catalogs: Biography.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780670874378
Stock photo.

By Martin, Lawrence

ISBN 10: 067087437X
ISBN 13: 9780670874378

Book Description
Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking, 1997. Near fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. 356pp nf/nf. ISBN: 0-67087437-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. CANADA POLITICS GOVERNMENT BIOGRAPHY QUEBEC PROVINCE HISTORY AUTONOMY INDEPENDENCE MOVEMENTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE. Catalogs: Biography.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.61
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780878058037
Stock photo.

By Anderson, Agnes Grinstead

ISBN 10: 0878058036
ISBN 13: 9780878058037

Book Description
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1998. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased 177pp nf/--. ISBN: 0878058036. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. PAINTERS UNITED STATES SOUTHERN BIOGRAPHY. Catalogs: Biography.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.67
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By McInnes, Ian

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
W. H. Allen, UK, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. vg+ hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owner name on ffep ow clean and tight. Hint of foxing to the fore edge. 190pp vg+/vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Street, Pamela

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0002166631
ISBN 13: 9780002166638

Book Description
London: Collins, 1979 near fine hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 232pp nf/vg+. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Wilson, Derek A

Book condition: Very Good+

Book Description
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. vg+ black cloth hard cover in vg+ price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Owner bookplate to inside of cover ow clean tight and unmarked, 439pp nf/vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

At Home
16.

At Home

By Plomer, William

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
United Kingdom: Penguin, 1961 paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased> light edgewear to covers and age darkening to edges of pages. v+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Auguste Piccard: Captain of Space, Admiral of the Abyss

By Field, Adelaide

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. VG green cloth hardcover in VG clipped dj now in mylar. Book has light wear to spine ends and corners, light fading along edges, po name on front endpaper. 150pp vg/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Shuckburgh, E.S

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Barnes and Noble, New York, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. vg+ black cloth hard cover in good dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and square. Unmarked. Dustjacket has some damp stains on inside at spine ends which do not show on outside ow dustjacket is vg. 318pp vg+/g+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Reitzel, William

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Faber and Faber, London, 1957. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Some wear to base of spine, 272pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Yeats, W.B

Book Description
Papermac London 1980. VG+ trade Paper softcover. PO name on first page ow clean and tight 591pp vg+/--. Yeats,. Catalogs: Biography.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 19 next