Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

BLACKS from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 60

You searched for:
Subject: BLACKS from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Gorer, Geoffrey

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Penguin, 1945 paperback tight and square unmarked. wear to corners and spine ends with small splits to base of spine, B/W photos. 224pp vg/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Hodgkin, Thomas

Book Description
Great Britain: Penguin, 1961. Very good mass market paperback. Light edgewear, mild chipping to spine edges, moderate creasing to spine edges and corners, very light rubbing. Clean tight and square. 217 pp vg/--. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Politics, Sociology, History, Africa, Colonialization, Parties, Congresses, Democracy, Violence, Constitutional Action, Political Education. Catalogs: Blacks.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $4.08
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Andrews, George Reid

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
Oxford Univ Pr, New York, 2004. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Ten pages in chapter one (15-23) have underlining in ink ow book is near fine. 284pp g+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780813320298
Stock photo.

By Rowell, Charles H. (editor)

ISBN 10: 0813320291
ISBN 13: 9780813320298

Book Description
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1995. Near fine trade size soft cover clean and tight. remainder stripe to bottom ow clean with no names. 600pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-8133-2029-1. Trade Paperback. LITERATURE BLACK AUTHORS SHORT STORIES AMERICAN EUROPEAN FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE LITERARY CRITICISM AFRICAN. Catalogs: Blacks.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Aunt Sally

By Not Stated

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Tyndale House Pub, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner name on first page ow unmarked and uncreased. 138pp nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $9.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

We're sorry - this copy is no longer available.

By Pachai, Bridglal

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Black Educators Assoc of nova Scotia 1990, Halifax Nova Scotia, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. trade size softcover. clean tight and unmarked. Fading to spine and edges of covers. Corner creases to top front corner Light spine crease . 329pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Black Boston: Documentary Photography and the African American Experience

By Sichel, Kim;Gaither, Edmund B.;Boston University Art Gallery

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston University Art Gallery, Boston Ma, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg large exhibiton catalogue for photography exibit of blacks in Boston Area, Clean tight and unmarked, Light edgewear to covers 44pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $34.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Mensah, Joseph

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Fernwood Pub, Halifax Nova Scotia, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good +. New unread trade size soft cover. Some curl to corners ow clean tight and unmarked and uncreased . 292pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Black History in Early Ontario; A Travelling Exhibition

By Hubbard, Lorraine and Judith Saunders (co-ordinators)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ontario Black History Society. City of Toronto, Toronto, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg large format stapled soft cover with photo cover of blacks at school. Exhibition Catalogue with b/w illustrations, Previous owner name blacked out on front cover ow unmarked. 29pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

The Black Loyalists : The Search for a Promised Land in Nova Scotia and Sierra Leone, 1783-1870 (Reprints in Canadian History Ser.)

By Walker, James W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
University of Toronto Press, Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A, 1992. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover clean tight and square. Owner name on inside of cover and first page has been blacked out ow unmarked. Heavy sunning of spine has changed the colour from mauve to pink. One light spine crease 438pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $28.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Black Preaching: The Recovery of a Powerful Art

By Mitchell, Henry H

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Abingdon Pr, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A, 1990. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 143pp nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Pachai, Bridglal

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Nimbus Publishing, Limited, Halifax, NS, Canada, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked with light edgewear 96pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

The Blacks in New Brunswick

By Spray, W.A

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Brunswick Press, Fredericton N.B, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Light wear to edges of covers 72pp plus 12 appendices. vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Attaway, William

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0853457220
ISBN 13: 9780853457220

Book Description
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr, 1987 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Fading to spine and edges of cover. 315pp vg/--. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Hochschild, Adam

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2005. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 468pp nf/nf. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Hochschild, Adam

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt School, Boston, 2005. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, 467pp nf/nf. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Borden, George

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Society for the Protection & Preservation of Black Culture in Nova Scotia, Dartmouth, NS, Canada, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine trade size soft cover tigtht and square. Unmarked and uncreased. Light rubbing to covers, 63pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

The Conjure Woman

By Chesnutt, Charles W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Univ of Michigan Pr, Chicago Ill, 1969. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. First blank page removed ow unmarked. Rubbing wear to covers, 229pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Moore, Jane Ann (ed.)

Book Description
New York: Frienship Press, 1971. Good+ mass paperback. Light edgewear, extensive rubbing, Some yellowing around edges, light creasing. Previous price blacked out with marker on top back. Clean and tight ad square. 224 pp. g+/--. Mass Market Paperback. African Writers, Achebe, Soyinka, Ngugi, Race, Religion, Family, Education, Politics, Economics. Catalogs: Blacks.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 3 next