Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Books On Books from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 13 of 13

You searched for:
Subject: Books On Books from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Sutton, James and Alan Bartram

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Wordsworth Editions Ltd, United Kingdom, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ large format hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to top edge and some scrapes to laminate on back. Illustrated in B/W 116pp vg+/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Banister, Manly

Book condition: Very Good+

Book Description
Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good+. vg+ large format soft cover tight and square unmarked, Corner crease to back cover and light edgewear, Detailed phots with some line drawings showing steps in bookbinding 160pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Mabie, Hamilton Wright

Book Description
New York: Dodd Mead, 1898. VG+ Small green cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. clean no names or marks. Gilt to top edge of pages and other edges rough cut. tight and clean 279pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Books, Culture,. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Sotheby's

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
London: Sotheby's , 1981 vg+ large format green paper covered boards hard cover with black print to cover and no dj. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. B/W and colour illustrations 119pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Willging, Eugene

Book Description
Milwakee: Bruce Publishing Co, 1958. Vg- large format hard cover with illuminated plate and on cover with title block and no dj. Covers somewhat dirty and slight material loss to base of spine. Excellent article on the development of medieval Illumination by Dorothy Miner. 96pp vg-/--. Hard Cover. Catholic, Illumination, Medieval, Books, Religion. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9781586856878
Stock photo.

By Burton, Betsy

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1586856871
ISBN 13: 9781586856878

Book Description
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 2005 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Some light shelf wear to bottom edge of boards. 302pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $16.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Lewis Mumford:a Bibliography: 1914-1970

By Newman, Elmer S

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ hard cover in vg price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has wear to top front edge with a short tear and associated creasing,. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Apostle, Richard;Raymond, Boris

Book condition: As New ( signed)

Book Description
Scarecrow Press, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A, 1997. Hard Cover. As New ( signed). Signed by Author. near fine green cloth hard cover with gilt on black title block and no dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by Boris Raymond on first page ow unmarked. 162pp nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $28.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Perles, Paul

Book Description
McKibbin And Son Brooklyn 1949. VG cloth HC. No dj as Issued vg/--. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.16
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780968166048
Stock photo.

By Fetherling, Doug

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0968166040
ISBN 13: 9780968166048

Book Description
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Subway Books, 2003 Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Sowers began his life as a bookman dealer in Toronto in the 1920s, then moving to Southern California. He worked at the Huntington Library and then became a dealer at a variety of locations in San Francisco. 93pp f/--. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $9.45
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Some Book-hunting Adventures

By Garnett, R.S

Book condition: Good

Book Description
William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, London, 1931. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Good red cloth hard cover in fair dj now in mylar. unmarked. Front hinge cracked to webbing. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with short tears and approx 1 inch of spine missing at bottom. Slight soiling to cloth covers. Coloured Frontis same as dustjacket. 318pp g/fair. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Hurlmann, Bettina

Book Description
London: Oxford University Press, 1967. Very good+ green cloth hard cover with very good+ dj now in mylar. Edgewear and lightening around edges, corners lightly tipped, top front corner has dent and tips outward. Clean and tight. Dj is unclipped and has light edgewear. 297 pp. vg+/vg+ . First Thus. Hard Cover. Children, Stories, Tales, Fairy Tales, History. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.30
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Wallis, Philip

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Longman Group Ltd, United Kingdom, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with light edgewear. B/W plates, 78pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1