Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Fashion from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 38

You searched for:
Subject: Fashion from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Banner, Lois W

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A, 1984. Soft Cover. Good+. Trade size soft cover. Owner name on inside of cover ow unmarked. Traces " the social perception of feminine beauty in America" One heavy spine crease at photo section ow book would be near fine. 369pp g+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Weigl, Francis C

Book Description
New York: American-Mitchell Fashion Publishers , 1935. vg+ large format hard cover with gilt title block to front cover and no dj. Covers and in near fine conditon with little or no noticable wear. PO name on ffep. Hinges intact but just a little loose. Contents are clean with no marks. Pattern diagrams throughout. 158pp plus ads vg+/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fur, Designing, Grading, Pattern-making, Coats,. Catalogs: Fashion.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $76.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Mills, Kenneth and Judieth E. Paul

ISBN 10: 013043373X
ISBN 13: 9780130433732

Book Description
Prentice Hall 1988 ISBN 013043373-X. Near fine illustrated Glossy boards hardcover with no dj as issued. Clean and tight 254pp nf/--. Advertising, Stores, Displays,. Catalogs: Fashion.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.30
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Vogel, Sol

Book Description
New York: Sol Vogel Co, 1943. vg large format Blue cloth hard cover with gilt print and design on cover and no dj. PO name sticker on top corner of ffep. Moderate wear to corners and spine ends with a bump to the bottom of the spine. Slight puckering of cloth on back board with few minor moisture spots. Contents clean and tight with hinges intact. B/W photos of Coats with illustrations of how to fit coats to individuals. 116pp vg/-. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fur Coats, Fitting, Cutting, Tailoring.. Catalogs:... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $61.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Johnson, Lorraine

Book Description
Plume New American Lib 1983. near fine large format softcover with color illustrations throughout 191pp nf/--. Catalogs: Fashion.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.30
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Charles-Roux, Edmonde

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Vendome Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. vg red cloth hard cover in good to vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, Dustjacket has wear and one short tear to bottom back with some associated creasing and light edgewear to top back edge. 354pp vg/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $69.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Sizemore, Donald; Cherokee Publications

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Book Pub Co, Summertown, Tennessee, U.S.A, 1999. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. near fine new unread large format soft cover. no names or mrks. color and B/W illustrations 304pp nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780935741216
Stock photo.

By Sizemore, Donald

ISBN 10: 0935741216
ISBN 13: 9780935741216

Book Description
Summertown, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Book Pub Co, 1999. near fine new unread large format soft cover. no names or mrks. color and B/W illustrations small break in spine covering at top of spine 304pp nf/--. ISBN: 0935741216. First Printing. Soft Cover. INDIAN DANCE NORTH AMERICA INDIANS. Catalogs: Natives, Inuits, Indians, Fashion.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.30
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Christmas 1920 Illustrated London News

By Illustrated London News

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
New English Library, London nd. Soft Cover. Good+. good large format illustrated card covers. Clean tight and unmarked. Wear and creasing to bottom edge of covers along with a little rubbing wear. Collection of articles from the year's publication of the Illustrated london News B/W photos, Colour and B/W ads, Fashion section unpaginated g/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Benaim, Laurence;Berge, Pierre

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Harry N Abrams Inc, New York C 1932, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illustrator: Pierre Boulat. large hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos of Yves Saint laurent's first paris fashion show. nf/nf. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $28.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Eaton's Catalogue Fall -Winter 1925 - 1926 (original Catalog )

By T. Eaton Co

Book condition: Good

Book Description
T Eaton Co, Toronto, 1925. Soft Cover. Good. Large stapled soft cove. An original catalogue. Covers worn chipped and frayed on edges particularly back cover along back fore edge but essentially complete. Lots of illustrations with some in colour showing fashion from the 1920s particularly women's fashions of Coats and Dresses. Scarce. 446pp. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $172.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Eighteenth-Century Clothing at Williamsburg

By Baumgarten, Linda

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg large format soft cover tight and square unmarked. Light edgewear to covers 79pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Balfour, Ian

Book condition: Very Good + Signed

Book Description
William Collins, Glasgow, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good + Signed/Very Good. Signed by Author. near fine large format hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Inscribed and signed by author on title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Some rubbing to dj and light edge and corner wear. . Colour illustrations of the most famous diamonds with short histories. 224pp nf/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $34.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Dorner, Jane

Book condition: Good+
ISBN 10: 0711005850
ISBN 13: 9780711005853

Book Description
London: Ian Allen Ltd, 1975 large format soft cover. Owner name on first page and some pen marks to reverse of first page ow unmarked. Breaks to spine cover at base of spine. Stitching a bit loose. B/W illustrations, 160pp g+/--. Soft Cover. Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $31.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Fashion Sewing on a Budget

By Reichl, Miriam B. (ed)

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
New York: The Homemaker's Encyclopedia , 1952 fair to good green hard cover with paste-on to front cover and no dj. Spine heavily faded and about 1/2 inch of spine missing at top and split along spine cover join at back for about 2/3 of the length. a little waviness to the first few pages ow contents tight and clean. Good illustrations of 1950s fashions, 254pp g-/--. Hard Cover. Fair. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $44.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Fashion Images

By Gruber, Roberta Hochberger

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0137524862
ISBN 13: 9780137524860

Book Description
Upper Saddle NJ: Prentice Hall, 1999 near fine large format spiral bound soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. 145pp f/--. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $77.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Steele, Valerie Fahmnestoc

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
University Microfilms International Dissertation Information Service, Ann Arbor Michigan, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ soft cover with black card covers with paper label affixed to cover. A facsimile made from Microfilm of the original dissertation. Illustrated with 52 plates but plates are rather poorly reproduced seemly appearing like photo copies. Unmarked. 495pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $69.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Swinfield, Rosemarie

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Betterway Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A, 1999. Hard Cover. As New. near fine large illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmrked, colour illustrations 128pp nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Ema, Tsutomu

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai,, Japan, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good. vg maroon cloth ex-library hard cover with white print to spine and no dustjacket. Boards appear to be a Library rebinding. Usual library markings to endpapers ow text is clean, Tipped in colour frontis is loose but intact. B/W photos throughout. 41pp vg/--, Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

History in Pictures Part I and II

By Lay, E.J.S

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
London nd: MacMillan and Co large stapled soft covers with blue card covers. Name at top of front covers ow unmarked. Includes Colour and b/W illustrations of costumes( men women and children) modes of travel, ships, military uniforms plus other aspects. Volume I has small splashes to back cover. 48 and 48 pp vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. Illus. by John Macfarlane . ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $28.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 next