Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

History from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 244

You searched for:
Subject: History from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12 next

By Grunberger, Richard

ISBN 10: 0345027981
ISBN 13: 9780345027986

Book Description
New York: Ballantine, 1972. vg paperback tight and squar. no names or marks. light edge wear. spine creases photos 602pp vg/--. ISBN: 0345027981. Mass Market Paperback. Germany, Social History, Third Reich,. Catalogs: History, War and Militarism.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Namier, Lewis

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Doubleday Anchor A385, New York, 1064. Mass Market Paperback. As New. near fine paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased. appears unread nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Kakar, M. Hasan;Kakar, M. Hassan

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Univ of California Pr, Berkeley CA, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has crease to front flap ow near fine. 380pp nf/vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $34.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Earl, Donald

ISBN 10: 0896730441
ISBN 13: 9780896730441

Book Description
N. Y.: Exeter Books, 1980. Near fine large format grey cloth hard cover in very good+ dj now in mylar. Cover has edgewear. Colour and B&W photos throughout. Clean and tight. Dj has edgewear, creasing, and rubbing. 208 pp nf/vg+. ISBN: 0-89673-044-1. First Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by Carrieri, Mario (photo). Rome, Augustus, Caesar, Antecedents, Republic, Government, Italy, Roman Empire, Roman Army, Imperial Cult, Imperial Dynasty. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Hobsbawm, Eric

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1988. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. near fine hard cover in vg+ dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. dustjacket has light edgewear 404pp nf/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Saint -Simon , the Duc De

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Capricorn Books, 1964 paperback tight and square. Name on first page ow unmakred. A couple of small black stains to bottom of back cover. 315pp vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1552638928
ISBN 13: 9781552638927

Book Description
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 2007 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 231pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780130912503
Stock photo.

By Nagle, D. Brendan; Burstein, Stanley Mayer

ISBN 10: 0130912506
ISBN 13: 9780130912503

Book Description
USA: Prentice Hall, 2002. vg+ soft cover tight and square unmarked. crease to front cover 354pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0130912506. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. HISTORY ANCIENT SOURCES. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Alexander, Paul J

Book condition: Good

Book Description
The MacMillan Co, New York, 1964. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner name on inside of cover ow unmarked. Some silverfish damage to spine and fading to spine, 312pp g/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Stewart, Zeph

Book Description
Spectrum Book Prentice_Hall 1966. Third Printing Trade paperback edition in vg condition. Clean and tight. 180 pp vg+/--. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $6.12
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780670874545
Stock photo.

By Baigent, Michael

ISBN 10: 067087454X
ISBN 13: 9780670874545

Book Description
UK: Viking Penguin, 1998. Near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has some faint creasint to bottom front. Author presents twelve separate mysteries to challenge our accepted view of history including evolution, the Pyramids and the Sphinx. 287pp nf/vg+. ISBN: 067087454x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Early History,. Catalogs: Archaeology, History.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $25.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Woodward, Susan L

Book condition: As New

Book Description
The Brookings Institution, Washington D. C, 1995. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. fine new thick heavy trade size soft cover still in publisher's shrinkwrap. tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 536pp f/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

The Battle of Maldon Aug 11 991

By Dawson, R.MacG. (translator)

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Privately Printed, Halifax Nova Scotia. Soft Cover. As New. near fine stapled soft cover with white card covers. Clean tight and unmarked. 8 pages plus covers, Undated but circa 1985 nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Gooch, G.P

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
London: Longmans Green and co, 1936 Green cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Volume I only 438pp vg+/--. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $26.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Rabel, Roberto G

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Duke University Press, Durham, 1988. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unamarked. Front dj flap has some creasing. 222pp nf/vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Beyond Geography: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness

By Turner, Frederick W

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0670160989
ISBN 13: 9780670160983

Book Description
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1980 vg hard cover in vg unclipped dj in protective plastic cover. Tape stains and owner name to endpapers ow clean and tight. 329pp vg/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Milton, G

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0340748818
ISBN 13: 9780340748817

Book Description
Lon Don: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 416pp nf/nf. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Busch, Dr. Moritz

Book Description
Belfords Clarke and Co Chicago 1879. Maroon Cloth hardcover with impresseive gold and black design on front cover, No dj, corners and spine ends shelfworn, hinges tight 360 pp vg/--. Bismark, Franco-German War, War, Europe,. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $30.60
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Stacton, David

Book Description
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1966. VG blue cloth hardcover in VG- dj now in mylar. Book has light wear to spine ends and corners, light discolouration along top edge, a few light smudges on cover, po bling stamp on title page, dj has wear to spine ends and corners, a few spots on spine, moderate to heavy discolouration. 384pp vg/vg-. Third Printing. Hard Cover. History, Napoleon, Bonaparte. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By butler-Bowen

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
USA: Devin-adair , 1944. hard cover in fair unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owners bookplate on imside of cover ow clean. Dh is worn and soiled with materilas loss to spine ends. STears to top front corners. 243pp vg+/fair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $12.60
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12 next