Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

India from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 21

You searched for:
Subject: India from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Watney, John Basil

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0347000088
ISBN 13: 9780347000086

Book Description
United Kingdom: Saxon House, 1974 vg+ red cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owner bookplate on first page ow unmarked. Spine of dj sun faded. 225pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Taylor, Captain Meadows

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Stein & Day Pub, New York, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is worn with short tears along top edge and sticker scar to front top corner, 338pp vg+/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Walsh, Sir Cecil

Book condition: Good

Book Description
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1930 maroon cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Front and rear endpaper have been removed but no other marks 287pp g/-- . Hard Cover. Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $13.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Allana, G

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Low Price Publications, New Delhi India, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. vg green glossy boards hard cover with white print to spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Some wear to colrners and scuffing of back cover. 21 lives for the period 1562-1947. 347pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Macaulay, Hudson (intro)

Book Description
USA nd: D.C. Heath and Co. Ex-library (university) hard cover with no dj and school stamps to endpapers and edges of book ow unmarked, tight and clean. 192pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. India, British, History, Law. Catalogs: India.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Archibald, Mabel Evangeline

Book Description
Kentville: United Baptist Women's Missionary Union for the Maritime Provinces , 1932. Fair Softcover with Taped spine and wear to edges. Clean and tight inside Good reading copy with lots of pictures 272pp fair/--. Soft Cover. India, Missions, Baptists. Catalogs: India.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.16
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Mitchell, Kate L

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
Amerasia: A Monthly Review of America and Asia, New York, 1942. Soft Cover. Good+. Good to vg large stapled soft cover with blue covers. Tight and unmarked, Edgewear to covers. Map endpapers, 48pp g+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Haeckel, Ernest

Book Description
New York: John W. Lovell Vol 3 No 97, 1883. Fair to good small pale green paper covered soft cover about the size of a mass market paperback. Part of Lovell's Library Tri-Weekly Publication. An account of Professor Haeckel's travels in ceylon and india. Paper covers heavily worn with material loss to the spine ends. Corners of pages worn and with small dog-ears. Some minor stains in advertisement section, still a very readable copy. 174pp g-/--. Soft Cover. Ceylon, India, Travel. Catalogs: India.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $51.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Dube, S.C

Book Description
India: National Book Trust , 1990. VG Trade size Soft cover clean tight and square a few line are undelined in one chapter 147pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. India, Society, Classes, History. Catalogs: India.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Edwardes, Michael

Book condition: Very Good+
ISBN 10: 0800844653
ISBN 13: 9780800844653

Book Description
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1971 Black cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Slight edge and corner wear to dj 278pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Moore, R.J

Book condition: As New

Book Description
London: Edward Arnold, 1966 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Publisher's review slip attached to inside of cover ow unmarked and uncreased. Appears unread. 136pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $13.12
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Mason, Philip

Book condition: Good

Book Description
MacMillan Papermac, London, 1986. Soft Cover. Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square, Unmarked, Creasing to covers and split to top of spine at back, B/W photos 580pp g/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Woodruff, Philip

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Jonathan Cape, London, 1953. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dj. Owner name on first page in pencil ow unmarked. Moderate wear to corners and spine ends with some light foxing to fore edge. 402pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Woodruff, Philip

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Jonathan Cape, London, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. Matching Trade size soft covers tight and square, Unmarked. Laminate just starting to lift on spines of both volumes, 402 and 385pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Haward, Edwin

Book Description
Toronto Circa 1943: Canadian Line Materials . VG Stapled Brochure with light edge wear and small split at top of spine. B/W photos 47pp Copy distributed by Canadian Line materials in canada. vg/--. Stapled Brochure. India, History. Catalogs: India.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.16
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9781560256281
Stock photo.

By Mehta, Ved

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1560256281
ISBN 13: 9781560256281

Book Description
New York: Nation Books, 2004 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj. clean tight and unmarked. 190pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Seychelles since 1770 : A History of a Slave and Post-Slavery Society

By Scarr, Deryck

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Hurst & Company, London, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Edgewear to covers and faint creases to back cover. 232pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Singh, Patwant

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Alfred a Knopf Inc, new York, 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has a scrape to spine edge near base of spine. 276pp nf/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Ondaatje, Christopher

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Harpercollins Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ large hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Sun fading to spine of dustjacket. 251pp vg+/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Roy, Arundhati

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Associated Publishing House, New Delhi India, 1987. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 140pp nf/nf. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $69.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 next