Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Medicine from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 70

You searched for:
Subject: Medicine from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Fish, Sharon

ISBN 10: 0745918808
ISBN 13: 9780745918808

Book Description
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Lion Publishing, 1990. Near fine trade size softcover, Little writing on first page ow clean 272pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-7459-1880-8. Trade Paperback. ALZHEIMERS DISEASE MEDICAL NEUROLOGY. Catalogs: Medicine.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780393048353
Stock photo.

By Levenkron, Steven

ISBN 10: 0393048357
ISBN 13: 9780393048353

Book Description
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Norton, 2000. Fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar No names or marks. Dj has light rubbing to surfaces 302pp f/nf. ISBN: 0-393-04835-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Anorexia,. Catalogs: Medicine, Health.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Scott, James Henderson & Dixon, Andrew Derart

Book Description
Edinburgh, London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1966. A very good black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering to spine. Some surface and edge wear, front hinge is starting but holding. Pages throughout are tight, bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, photos and diagrams. A really great book! pp560 vg/--. Hard Cover. Dentistry, Teeth, Body, Bones. Catalogs: Medicine.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.30
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Varmus, Harold

Book condition: As New

Book Description
W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, New York, 2009. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 315pp f/f. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Harris, Henry

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Grabborn Press for J.W. Stacey San Francisco, 1932 Green cloth with tan spine, medical emblem embossed on the cover, some pages uncut, vg with very minor shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Geddes, Les; Geddes, LaNelle

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Mobium Press,, Chicago Ill, 1993. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine oblong hard cover in near fine dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked, 147pp nf/nf. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Book Description
American Lung Assoc, 1977. VG+ Trade size softcvoer clean and tight 118pp vg+/--. 5th Edition. Trade Paperback. Lungs, Pulmonary Disease,. Catalogs: Medicine.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By McMinn, Robert M.H.;Hutchings, R. T.;Logan, B. M

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Year Book Medical Publishers, Chicago, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg+ large illustrated boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to corners, Colour photos thoughout. 240pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Selzer, Richard

ISBN 10: 0671413856
ISBN 13: 9780671413859

Book Description
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. Near fine trade size softcover small remainder dot to bottom clean tight and square 223pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-671-41385-6. First Thus. Trade Paperback. ENGLISH ESSAYS SURGERY CASE STUDIES LITERARY COLLECTIONS MEDICAL GENERAL. Catalogs: Medicine.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Leigh, A.G

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, UK, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Vg hardcover in vg- dj now in mylar. some rippling of dj due to dampness and corner of first few pages no names or marks 342pp vg/vg-. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780684179674
Stock photo.

By National Foundation for Ileitis and Colitis; National Foundation for Ileitis & Colitis (U.S.)

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0684179679
ISBN 13: 9780684179674

Book Description
New York: Hungry Minds Inc, 1983 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj. clean tight and unmarked. 194pp nf/nf. 21st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.92
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Saibil, Fred

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 1550136739
ISBN 13: 9781550136739

Book Description
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1996 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. name on first page ow unmarked. Uncreased 216pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.40
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Evans, Peter

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0246110759
ISBN 13: 9780246110756

Book Description
London: Granada, 1979 near fine orange cloth hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Explains what cystitis means, and discusses the various medications currently prescribed for cystitis sufferers. 142pp nf/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780690241167
Stock photo.

By Cartwright, Frederick Fox

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 069024116X
ISBN 13: 9780690241167

Book Description
new York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1972 near fine hrd cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 247pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $13.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By McKennna, Robert W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, London, 1933. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. VG Blue Cloth hardcover with Gilt print . Light shelf wear to extremities, Small bump to bottom edge. Hinges tight. PO name on second page. 506pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $34.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Grant, Ted; Douglas Waugh

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Firefly Books Ltd, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine oblong hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. In addition to the photos by Ted Grant it includes a Profile of Sir William Osler by Douglas Waugh. Heavy book 256pp nf/nf. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Nuland, Sherwin B. M.D

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. vg hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Tight and unmarked, Dustjacket has a repaired short tear to top back and couple of minor indents to surface. "The strange story of Ignac Semmelweis who is remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctors must wash their hands before examining patients. In mid-nineteenth century Vienna, however, this was a subversive idea. With deaths from child... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Grilly, David M

ISBN 10: 0205153615
ISBN 13: 9780205153619

Book Description
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1993. Near fine large format softcover. Clean tight and square 392pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-205-15361-5. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY. Catalogs: Medicine.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.30
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Vellutino, Frank R

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0262220210
ISBN 13: 9780262220217

Book Description
Cambridge Mass USA: MIT Press, 1979 Near fine tan hardcover in good edge chipped dj now in mylar. Dj is heavily faded on the spine 427pp nf/g. Very Good +/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 3 next