Why Shop Biblio?
Toll Free (U.S.): 1-800-813-9432
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Nautical and Maritime from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 693

You searched for:
Subject: Nautical and Maritime from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 35 next

By Cowling, Bill

Book condition: As New

Book Description
W.A. Cowling, Calgary Alberta, 1994. Soft Cover. As New. near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. The Author reconstructs his father's experiences in the Royal Canadian Navy in the Second World War. Includes the tracks of his father's ships, some photos of ships, and official seaman records. 121pp nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $28.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Studio 2 Design Ltd, Halifax nd, 1975. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. As New. near fine spiral bound trade size soft cover with blue card covers. Clean tight and unmarked. Photos and drawings of 18 nova Scotia Schooners with short blurbs about each vessel. nf/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Spectre, Peter H. (ed)

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Wooden Boat Pub, Brooklin, Maine, U.S.A, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ large format soft cover. tight and square unmarked, Some light creeases to back cover. 198pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $15.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Fullerton, Alexander

Book condition: Vg+
ISBN 10: 0330253255
ISBN 13: 9780330253253

Book Description
London: Pan, 1978 vg+ paperback clean tight and square unmarked. Light edge wear to covers. vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Cranston, Bobby

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
75th Anniversary Publishing Committee, Halifax Nova Scotia, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Near fine oblong hard cover in vg dustjacket now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks. Dj has edge wear with short closed tear to top back 161pp nf/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Clauson-thue, W

Book Description
London: Eden Fisher & Co, 1883. fair heavily faded maroon cloth hard cover with no dj and gilt print on spine Spine cover detached on one side and large splits along the other but still attached. Both hinges cracked to the webbing. Covers heavily worn on edges and corners and soiled. PO name stamped on first page. stitching a bit loose but still intact. 480pp plus advertisements. No marking to text fair/--. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Telegraphic Code, Ship, Brokers,. Catalogs: Nautical and Maritime.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $51.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

ABC British Ocean Liners 7th Edition

By Le, Fleming, H.M

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Ian Allan, 1959 vg small stapled soft cover with card covers, Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos along with listings of Liners in each Line. Wear to top of spine. 63pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $7.48
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Cabrillo National Monument Foundation

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Cabrillo Historical Assn, San Diego, California, U.S.A, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked.Corner crease to back cover. Colour Fold-out of ship in middle of book. 97pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Gray, Edwyn

Book Description
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1976. Fair paperback tight, spine lean and creases to spine wear to top of spine. still good reading copy. fair/--. Mass Market Paperback. Submarines, U-44 WWII,. Catalogs: Nautical and Maritime.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $4.08
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Styles, Showell

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0722182333
ISBN 13: 9780722182338

Book Description
London: Sphere, 1976 paperback clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Original price sticker to top front corner and minor edge wear near base of spine. vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $7.35
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Admiral of the Fleet: The Life of John Fisher

By Hough, Richard

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
MacMillan, new York, 1970. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ blue cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, Dustjacket has light edgewear and some indents where used as a writing surface. 392pp vg+/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Smith, Vice Admiral Humphrey Hugh

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Seeley, Service and Co, London nd. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. fair dark blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dustjacket. Unmarked. Moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Spine covering split along full length of cover spine join.nt, Front hinge appears to have been re-glued. back hinge intact. B/W plates many or old RN Warships, 317pp fair/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London, 1964. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg+ blue cloth hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to bottom edge 403pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Walker, Stuart H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. vg blue cloth hard cover in vg dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has short tears to corners and top edge and chips to spine ends,. 399pp vg/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Grant, Francis W

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0889992096
ISBN 13: 9780889992092

Book Description
Hantsport Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press, 1983 near fine trade size soft cover. tight and square. Owner name on first page ow unmarked and uncreased 95pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.80
Shipping (USA):$8.50

The Adventures of Big Red (signed)

By Krohn, Gunter

Book condition: As New ( signed)

Book Description
Vantage Press, Inc, New York, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/Very Good. Signed by Author. Near fine red hardcover in VG dj now in mylar. Signed by author on first page ow clean tight and unmrked. Dustjacket has light edgewear with some chips and short tears. The story of a family that leave their home in Ontario and come to Lunenburg, N.S. to build a boat and sail to Australia 103pp nf/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Krohn, Gunter

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Vantage Press, Inc, New York, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. VG+ red hardcover in VG dj now in mylar. Book has light wear to spine ends and corners, dust and foxing on top fan, light stains on fore edge, dj has light edge wear, rubbing and discolouration. 103pp vg+/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Bell, John (editor)

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1895900484
ISBN 13: 9781895900484

Book Description
East Lawerence Town, Nova Scotia, Canada: Pottersfield Pr, 2002 Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Includes stories by Norman Duncan, Colin McKay, Frederick William Wallace, Wilfred T. Grenfell, Archibald MacMechan, Arthur Hunt Chute, Theodore Goodridge Roberts, 192pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Against the Odds: The Incredible Story of Evergreen and the Canada's Cup

By Hunter, Doug

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0920510434
ISBN 13: 9780920510438

Book Description
Ontario, Canada: Personal Library, Publishers / Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1981 VG+ hardcover in VG unclipped dj now in mylar, light shelf wear, bottom corners lightly bumped, Light corner wear to dj/ , b/w illustrations throughout 287pp VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $13.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Barrett, Wayne; Thurston, Harry

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Nimbus Publishing, Limited, Halifax, NS, Canada, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. near fine large format hard cover in near fine dustjacket. Clean tight and square unmarked. Light shelf wear to bottom edge. 99pp n/nf. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 35 next