Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

SCOTLAND from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 55

You searched for:
Subject: SCOTLAND from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Tulloch, Major- General Sir Alexander B

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Eneas Mackay, Stirling, 1908. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. vg green cloth hard cover with blind-stamped design and title to cover and gilt print to spine, Unmarked. Fold-out plan of battle. Scattered foxing with center pages clean. Stitching intact but slack. 60pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $34.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Burnett, Alistair

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Tempus Publishing, Scotland, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with corner crease to back cover. old B/W photos 128pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Behold the Hebrides or Wayfaring in the Western Isles

By MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
W & R Chambers Ltd, Edinburgh Scotland, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good. vg blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and cover and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. Moderate wear to corners and spine ends, B/W photos 248pp plus ads vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Smout, T. C

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Collins, London, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg+ price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Some light rubbing and wear to top corners. 318pp nf/vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Dumfriesshire Illustrated 60 Views

By Gillespie, John (intro)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Dumfries: Offices of the Courier and Herald , 1910 good oblong hard cover with 60 B/W views of Dumfriesshire cica 1900-1910. Front cover separated from text block but still attached at spine to back cover. Back hinge almost severed. B/W photos all in vg condition, Moderate wear to corners of boards. last page has some foxing to corner of page. 62pp g/--. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $66.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Morris, David

Book Description
Edinburgh Scotland: C.J. Cousland and Son, 1949. Vg+ cloth hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. B/W photos Clean no names or marks 58pp vg+/vg+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by John Mackay. Edinburgh, Photos,. Catalogs: Scotland.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Frae' the Brackened Knowes Poems and Songs

By MacMillan, Norman C

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
J.H. Maxwell Ltd, Castle-Douglas, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Near fine green cloth hardcover in vg lightly edgeworn grey and green price clipped dj now in mylar, PO bookplate on inside of front cover. nf/vg. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $40.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

From Glasgow's Treasure Chest

By Cowan, James

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Craig and Wilson, Glasgow, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. vg+ to near fine green hard cover with gilt print to spine and cover in a fair unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dj has a large circular tear to top front which has been repaired with tape from inside ow slight fading to spine, moderate edgewear with chips, Numerous photos 480pp nf/fair. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $46.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Withers, Charles W. J

Book condition: As New

Book Description
John Donald, Edinburgh, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has slight rubbing wear to surfaces. Nice copy 352pp f/nf. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $172.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By M'Kerlie, P.H

Book Description
William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London 1891. Dark Green cloth hardcover with gilt print to spine and no dj. Extremities show light wear and corners tipped. Hinges intact but front just beginning to show signs of cracking. Stitching a little loose but no obvious loose pages. 324pp plus corrigen da and adverts.(24pp) vg-/--. Galloway, Local History, History. Catalogs: Scotland.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $96.90
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Sloan, J.M. and James Faed (Painter)

Book Description
Adam and Charles Black, London 1908. VG blue cloth hardcover with gilt print and no dj except top covers of covers heavily bumped and front hinge cracked. Color illustrations and one illustration loose 311pp g+/--. Galloway, Description,. Catalogs: Scotland.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $30.60
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780340639900
Stock photo.

By MacLeod, John

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0340639903
ISBN 13: 9780340639900

Book Description
United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Some light rubbing to surface of dj. 372pp nf/nf. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $27.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Carruthers, Robert

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Courier Office, Inverness Scotland, 1887. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. red cloth hard cover with no dj as issued. Unmarked. Moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Lettering faded on spine. Both hinges cracked to binding cloth but text block tight, Spine of covers darkened 427pp vg-/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $74.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Gunn, Neil M

Book Description
Faber and Faber 1949. 1st ed. Vg in a vg dj with chips on edges and top and bottom of spine. with 54 b/w illustrations by Keith Henderson. Scotland , Keith Henderson. Catalogs: Scotland.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $30.60
Shipping (USA):$8.50

A History of the Scottish Miners

By Arnot, R. Page

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1955 vg blue cloth hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn along edges with sizable chunk missing to bottom back (about 2 in X 2 in.) B/W plates throughout 445pp vg/g. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Wylie, Rev. J.A

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Hamilton Adams and Co, London, 1886. Hard Cover. Very Good. vg brown cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and black stamped design to cover and no dj. gift inscription on inside of front endpaper " From His Excellency Dr. R.H.Gunning" ow unmarked. Light foxing to endpapers. tight and square. Volume I of 3 volumes. 362pp plus one page of ads. vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $74.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

History of the Highland Clans

By Morrison, John A

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Privately Printed, Canso Nova Scotia, 1934. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover with illustrated orange card covers and no dustjacket. Sticker scar to top front near spine and light to moderate soiling of covers. Contents clean and tight with frontis of author. 145pp vg/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $40.25
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Mackenzie, Osgood

Book condition: Very Good +
ISBN 10: 0713806400
ISBN 13: 9780713806403

Book Description
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1972 near fine hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to edges of dj. 221pp nf/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Cuthbertson, D.C

Book Description
Herbert Jenkins London 1944. Good faded red cloth first edition hardcover with no dj. B/W photos. War time economy paper 172pp g/--. Travel,. Catalogs: Scotland.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $6.12
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Iona
20.

Iona

By Duke of Argyll

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
David Mackay, Oban, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg+ paper covered boards hard cover with black print and design to cover. Clean tight and square. Unmarked. Some darkening of endpapers. illustrated. 141pp plus ads vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $28.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 3 next