Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Space from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Results: 1 - 20 of 31

You searched for:
Subject: Space from Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Allward, Maurice F. And John W.R. Taylor

Book Description
London: Ian Allen, 1956. vg stapled soft cover with a bow due to inproper storage and a previous owners name on first page. Very minor corner crease to back cover. An early document on space and rockets. 64pp vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Space, Rockets,. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $25.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780684835501
Stock photo.

By Zubrin, Robert; Wagner, Richard

ISBN 10: 0684835509
ISBN 13: 9780684835501

Book Description
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Fine trade size soft cover. clean tight and square no names or marks. 344pp f/--. ISBN: 0684835509. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. MARS PLANET SPACE FLIGHT SCIENCE ASTRONOMY TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS ASTRONAUTICS. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $7.14
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Brandt, John C.; Chapman, Robert D

ISBN 10: 0867200294
ISBN 13: 9780867200294

Book Description
Sudbury, MA, U.S.A.: Jones & Bartlett Publishers, Incorporated, 1984. VG+ Trade paper softcover square and clean 168pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-86720-029-4. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Halley's Comet, Comets, Universe, Stars. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $7.14
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780670232161
Stock photo.

By Calder, Nigel

ISBN 10: 0670232165
ISBN 13: 9780670232161

Book Description
New York: The Viking Press, 1981. Near fine hardcover in VG+ dj with light edge wear, small tear at top of spine, small tear and associated wrinkling along back bottom edge, light rubbing. Now in mylar. 160pp nf/vg+. ISBN: 0670232165. Hard Cover. Halley's Comet, Comets, Space. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.16
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Sutton Felix and Maurer

Book Description
Wonder Books NY 1969. Large format softcover 8 X 11 with edge rubbed covers 63 pp vg-/--. Space, Moon. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $6.12
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Friedlander, Michael W

ISBN 10: 0674174585
ISBN 13: 9780674174580

Book Description
Cambridge Mass USA: Harvard University Press, 1989. vg- hardcover in VG+ dj, ex library covered in plastic with the usual stamps and markings, small scar on bfep where pocket has been removed, moisture stain causing slight ripple to pages, light rubbing on dj. 160pp vg-/vg+. ISBN: 0674174585. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Space, Science. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Earth in Upheaval

By Velikovsky, Immanuel

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
Dell, New York, 1972. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Paperback tight and square. Unmrked. uncreased spine but light overall creasing to cover Pages tanned g+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.75
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Asimov, Isaac

Book Description
Scholastic Book Services 1967. Wraps in vg condition. Space , 1st edition. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.16
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Grayson, John Jr

Book Description
Lugus 1993. Trade paper softcover in vg+ condition 158 pp vg+/--. Life,. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.67
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Peebles, Curtis

Book Description
Presido Ca 1987. Near fine black hardcover in edge worn dj now in mylar. Dj has 1 1/2 inch tear on top back with associated creasing. PO name on ffep photos 418pp nf/vg-. Satellites, Spy, reconnaissance,. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $20.40
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Newell, Homer E

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
New York: McGraw Hill, 1961 near fine grey cloth hard cover in good price clipped dj now in mylar. clean tight Original price in corner of first page ow unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with short tears. An early book on rockets and missiles. B/W photos 95pp nf/g. 2nd Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $8.92
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Burgess, Eric

Book Description
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1957. hard cover in fair dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is heavily chipped and worn on edges with pieces missing at top back and material loss to spine ends. vg+/fair . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. Guided Missles, Wepons,. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

In Advance of the Landing: Folk Concepts of Outer Space

By Curran, Douglas

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ oblong soft cover tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased 130pp vg+/--. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Stoneley, Jack

ISBN 10: 0352300604
ISBN 13: 9780352300607

Book Description
London: Star Books, 1975. VG+ mass market paperback. appears unread, slight wear to edges but square an tight vg+/--. ISBN: 0-352-30060-4. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Space, Aliens, Signals, Radio,. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $5.10
Shipping (USA):$8.50

9780553110746
Stock photo.

By Glenn, John

ISBN 10: 0553110748
ISBN 13: 9780553110746

Book Description
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books Inc., 1999. Fine hardcover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. 422pp f/f. ISBN: 0-553-11074-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. AUTOBIOGRAPHY GLENN JOHN 1921 POLITICIANS UNITED STATES SPACE FLIGHT CONGRESS SENATE ASTRONAUTS BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES AUTHORSHIP TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS ASTRONAUTICS SCIENCE. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $12.24
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Moche, Dinah L

Book Description
A and W visual Lib / Ridge Press 1979. Fine large format softcover 159 pp f/--. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Branley, Franklyn M. and Glanzman, Louis (illus)

Book Description
Crowell NY 1970. Fine first edition hardcover in vg dj with some rubbing wear to corners ow fine. 38 pp f/vg. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $17.85
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Operation Vanguard

By Buedler, Werner

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Roy, New York, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. vg hard cover in vg+ unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Pages tanned on edges. hint of spine lean B/W photos 128pp vg/vg+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $11.50
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Brandt, John C. & Chapman Robert D

Book Description
Freeman NY 1992. Fine HC in vg dj. Dj has some impression marks to surface not terribly evident under mylar cover. 290 pp illustrated f/vg. Space, Comets. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $12.24
Shipping (USA):$8.50

By Nicolson, Iain

Book Description
Westbridge Books 1978. Fine hardcover in near fine dj in mylar 224 pp f/nf. Catalogs: Space.... Read More

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Price: $10.20
Shipping (USA):$8.50

Page: 1 2 next