Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

ARCs and Proofs from Fyrebyrd Bookshop

Results: 1 - 20 of 56

You searched for:
Subject: ARCs and Proofs from Fyrebyrd Bookshop (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

THE ALIENIST

By Carr, Caleb

Book condition: houses. Clean, tight and appears unread.
ISBN 10: 0679417796
ISBN 13: 9780679417798

Book Description
New York: Random House. Fine; Advance Uncorrected Proof in glossy covers with the blue Random houses. Clean, tight and appears unread. 1994. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. In 1896 New York, psychologist, Laszlo Kreizler joins forces with journalist John Schuyler Moore to track a vicious serial killer. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780786862986
Stock photo.

By Kennedy, Douglas

Book condition: novel. Slight cover curl.
ISBN 10: 078686298X
ISBN 13: 9780786862986

Book Description
New York: Hyperion. Near Fine; Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial covers. Author's first novel. Slight cover curl. 1997. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Years after giving up his dreams of becoming a photographer for law, Ben Bradford finds his 'perfect' life falling apart when his wife begins having an affair with a neighbor, a professional photographer, and Ben is suddenly faced with a dangerous choice. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

THE BINGO PALACE

By Erdrich, Louise

Book condition: edge and back cover. Spine and back cover a little faded.
ISBN 10: 0060170808
ISBN 13: 9780060170806

Book Description
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good; Uncorrected proof in green paper wraps. Light stains bottom edge and back cover. Spine and back cover a little faded. 1994. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Back on his reservation, Lipsha Morrissey, the illegitimate son of June Kashpaw and Gerry Nanapush, falls in love with Shawnee Ray and is torn between success and meaning, love and money, and the future and the past. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780892966479
Stock photo.

By Constantine, K. C

Book condition: and rubbing; back corner creases.
ISBN 10: 0892966475
ISBN 13: 9780892966479

Book Description
New York: Mysterious Press. Good; Advance Reading copy in glossy pictorial wraps. Light spine creases and rubbing; back corner creases. 1999. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Private detective Mario Balzic, whose heart is acting up, returns to investigate the disappearance of guns from a local shop and finds himself confronted with a number of dangerous and powerful suspects, including a local politician and a police chief. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Rendell, Ruth

Book condition: rubbing, minor edge wear, a few leaves ruffled.
ISBN 10: 0517595761
ISBN 13: 9780517595763

Book Description
New York: Crown. Very Good; Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial cover. Light shelf rubbing, minor edge wear, a few leaves ruffled. 1993. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. The award-winning author of Kissing the Gunner's Daughter creates the story of a mother, a daughter, their obsessive love for each other, and its link to a series of mysterious deaths near a remote English manor. ; Trade PB; 361 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780871138316
Stock photo.

By Wilson, James

Book condition: throught page 73.
ISBN 10: 087113831X
ISBN 13: 9780871138316

Book Description
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good; Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial wraps with light cover crinkles. Laid in is a letter from the executive editor of The New Leader to Walter Goodman, thanking him in advance for the review of this book to be included in the Winter Books issue. Said reviewer's notes and markings throught page 73. 2001. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Hired to write a biography of J. M. W. Turner, England's great Romantic landscape artist, Walter Hartright di... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Simpson, Dorothy

Book condition: spine, publisher contact label to front cover.
ISBN 10: 0684815680
ISBN 13: 9780684815688

Book Description
New York: Scribner. Near Fine; Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial covers. Light scratch to spine, publisher contact label to front cover. 1996. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. When playboy Max Jeopard is killed at his own engagement party, Inspector Luke Thanet is called in to investigate and uncovers a host of suspects, including his fiancee, a jealous brother, an ex-girlfriend, and the victim's future in-laws. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9781885173287
Stock photo.

By Piccirilli, Tom

Book condition: back edge. First book in the Felicity Grove mystery series.
ISBN 10: 1885173288
ISBN 13: 9781885173287

Book Description
Aurora, CO: Write Way Publishing. Near Fine; Unedited Advance Reading Copy in gray paper wraps. Tiny bump back edge. First book in the Felicity Grove mystery series. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Jonathan Kendrick reluctantly leaves his New York City apartment to help his grandmother, the resident busybody of a quaint, peaceful village in upstate New York, identify the dead body that has turned up in her trash can. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9781883523176
Stock photo.

By McDermid, Val

Book condition: Light edge wear, small front corner crease, and bump top edge.
ISBN 10: 1883523176
ISBN 13: 9781883523176

Book Description
Duluth: Spinsters Ink. Very Good; Uncorrected proof in black-and-white pictorial paper covers. Light edge wear, small front corner crease, and bump top edge. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. This mystery, part of the popular Lindsay Gordon series, is set in Glasgow, Scotland. Author Val McDermid, who grew up in a Scottish mining community, captures the sharp, colorful dialects of characters who live in newly renovated yuppie flats, low rent dives, and everything in between. On her way to solve the m... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Kahn, Michael A

Book condition: light crease front bottom corner. Second Rachel Gold mystery.
ISBN 10: 0525934561
ISBN 13: 9780525934561

Book Description
New York: Dutton. Very Good; Uncorrected Proof in gray paper wrapper. Light edge soil and a light crease front bottom corner. Second Rachel Gold mystery. 1992. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Determined to reap insurance benefits from her husband's sudden death, the wife of the late Stoddard Anderson hires Rachel Gold to find evidence to prove that Anderson's death was not a suicide. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Tanenbaum, Robert K

Book condition: page 32, marked by corner crease. Cover has light rubbing and crinkles.
ISBN 10: 0453006795
ISBN 13: 9780453006798

Book Description
New York: N A L. Very Good; Advance Reading Copy, Special ABA Edition. Has been read to page 32, marked by corner crease. Cover has light rubbing and crinkles. 1989. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Karp investigates a terrorist hijacking that results in the death of a member of the NYPD bomb squad and learns of powerful groups protecting the terrorists--with connections to the Catholic church, the FBI, and the Israeli Intelligence. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780892964697
Stock photo.

By Westlake, Donald

Book condition: corner creases.
ISBN 10: 0892964693
ISBN 13: 9780892964697

Book Description
New York: Mysterious Press. Near Fine; Advance Reading Copy in glossy pictorial cover. Two light back corner creases. 1993. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. The Eastern European country of Tsergovia hires Dortmunder to steal an eight-hundred-year-old bone, but the inept professional thief bungles the caper and ends up trapped in a dungeon with a mad scientist. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780393046359
Stock photo.

By Edwards, Martin

Book condition: crease.
ISBN 10: 0393046354
ISBN 13: 9780393046359

Book Description
New York: W. W. Norton. Very Good; Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial cover. Back cover and last blank page have a vertical crease. Front cover shows a light reading crease. 1998. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. When Liverpool solicitor and detective Harry Devlin takes on a client who has been taping his wife's telephone conversations with her lover, a case of adultery turns murderous, leading to the discovery of three corpses in a converted church. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780449004074
Stock photo.

By Borton, Della

Book condition: cover near spine, however the book has been unread.
ISBN 10: 0449004074
ISBN 13: 9780449004074

Book Description
New York: Fawcett Crest. Near Fine; Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial cover. Light crease front cover near spine, however the book has been unread. 1999. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. The author of the Cat Caliban mystery series initiates a new one aimed at movie lovers with a sense of humor and intrigue, featuring the niece of a recently departed screen legend who inherits a family plot. ; Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Katz, Jon

Book condition: Fine; Uncorrected Proof in red paper wraps. Appears unread.
ISBN 10: 0385469039
ISBN 13: 9780385469036

Book Description
New York: Doubleday. Fine; Uncorrected Proof in red paper wraps. Appears unread. 1994. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Certain that someone has targeted her family for destruction, attorney Marianne Dow hires private detective Kit Deleeuw to follow the trail of a terrifying stalker. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

FAMILY TERRORISTS :  Seven Stories and a Novella

By Nelson, Antonya

Book condition: materials laid in.
ISBN 10: 0395686792
ISBN 13: 9780395686799

Book Description
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good; Uncorrected Manuscript in blue paper wraps. Light wear to corners and spine ends; "MAY" written on front cover. Publisher's materials laid in. 1994. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. The author of The Expendables uses her short fiction to explore the various acts of emotional blackmail that can undermine family stability and keep old antagonisms alive. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780449001608
Stock photo.

By O'Kane, Leslie

Book condition: read.
ISBN 10: 0449001601
ISBN 13: 9780449001608

Book Description
New York: Fawcett Crest. Near Fine; Uncorrected proof in glossy pictorial cover. Light crease front cover near spine, and one spot of soil on bottom edge. Book has not been read. 1999. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. In the second installment of the series featuring greeting card entrepreneur Molly Masters, Molly leads a creative writing workshop in the mountains and finds herself facing a murderer among the seemingly ordinary suburban women in her charge. ; Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780380974580
Stock photo.

By Robinson, Leah R

Book condition: crease.
ISBN 10: 0380974584
ISBN 13: 9780380974580

Book Description
New York: Avon. Near Fine; Advance Reading Copy in glossy pictorial cover. Faint corner crease. 1997. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Calmly observing the handiwork of a serial murderer known as the 'Babydoll Killer, ' ER resident Dr. Evelyn Sutcliffe throws herself headlong into the case when she loses a close friend to the killer, a psychopath who had once targeted Evelyn herself. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780060175818
Stock photo.

By Hillerman, Tony

Book condition: cover curls a little.
ISBN 10: 0060175818
ISBN 13: 9780060175818

Book Description
New York: Harper Collins. Near Fine; Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial cover. Bump top edge. Front cover curls a little. 1998. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Acting Lieutenant Jim Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police joins forces with a retired Joe Leaphorn to investigate the murder of a young police officer, the disappearance of a female biologist, reports of a skinwalker, and a virulent outbreak of bubonic plague, all of which may be tied to the same deadly case. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

20.

FREE

By Komarnicki, Todd

Book condition: Near Fine; Uncorrected Proof in pictorial cover. Light edge smudges.
ISBN 10: 0385468490
ISBN 13: 9780385468497

Book Description
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine; Uncorrected Proof in pictorial cover. Light edge smudges. 1993. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Jefferson Alexander 'Free' Freeman, a confused homeless man, embarks on an investigation into a series of brutal murders that takes him from the back alleys of New Orleans to Hong Kong and to a confrontation with the dark secrets of his own soul. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2 3 next