Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Author Signed from Fyrebyrd Bookshop

Results: 1 - 20 of 36

You searched for:
Subject: Author Signed from Fyrebyrd Bookshop (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Glubok, Shirley

Book condition: Jacket price clipped with small chips to spine head, protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0027366804
ISBN 13: 9780027366808

Book Description
New York: Macmillan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Inscribed: "For my friend Dottie Cormody a great librarian, with best wishes, Shirley Glubock May 5, 1985." Jacket price clipped with small chips to spine head, protected in mylar. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Surveys photography as a fine art from the 1830's to the present, reproducing striking examples, from daguerreotypes through early motion studies of horses to shots of the first moon walk. ; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780865342712
Stock photo.

By Toomey, Jeanne

Book condition: mylar.
ISBN 10: 0865342717
ISBN 13: 9780865342712

Book Description
Santa FE: Sunstone Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Inscribed and dated 9-14-99 by Toomey on front endpaper. Jacket has light front flap creases and is protected in mylar. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo ; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780670876266
Stock photo.

By Neely, Barbara

Book condition: mylar.
ISBN 10: 0670876267
ISBN 13: 9780670876266

Book Description
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Blanche is back in the author's third book. Signed by Barbara Neely on title page. Unread copy. Jacket protected in mylar. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. The series continues as the sharp-eyed, middle-aged black maid-cum-busybody is swept up in a scandal involving a Boston politician, a teen pregnancy, and a phony spiritual advisor. ; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Samuel, Maurice

Book condition: now protected in mylar.

Book Description
New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Signed by Samuel on the front endpaper. Jacket has light edge wear, small edge tears, small chip at top edge of back panel, and what appears to be a sticker shadow/pull to back panel; now protected in mylar. 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. The historical basis of "The Fixer" is the Bellis case. On March 20, 1911, the mutilated corpse of a Christian boy was found in a cave in the outskirts of Kiev, Russia. The murder could have been easily solv... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780759624610
Stock photo.

By Patenaude, Linda

Book condition: author on the half-title page. Appears unread.
ISBN 10: 0759624615
ISBN 13: 9780759624610

Book Description
1stbooks. Near Fine; Book's pictorial bookmark laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Appears unread. 2001. Softcover. Trade PB; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780525939108
Stock photo.

By Hess, Joan

Book condition: protected in mylar. Signed by Hess on the title page.
ISBN 10: 0525939105
ISBN 13: 9780525939108

Book Description
New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Remainder stripe bottom edge. Jacket protected in mylar. Signed by Hess on the title page. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. The endearing bookseller-turned-sleuth returns in the story of Zeno Gorgias, an outrageous artist who lives next door to Claire's friend, Miss Parchester, and the neighborhood turmoil he creates with his artwork and as a murder suspect. ; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780525939115
Stock photo.

By Hess, Joan

Book condition: page. Jacket protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0525939113
ISBN 13: 9780525939115

Book Description
New York: Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Signed by Hess on the title page. Jacket protected in mylar. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. At the request of long-lost cousin Ronnie, who as a teenager had been accused of the murder of a Hollywood producer in Acapulco some thirty years ago, Claire Malloy and her daughter Caron head to Mexico to find a blackmailer and unravel the truth about the decades-old killing. ; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780380820627
Stock photo.

By Speart, Jessica

Book condition: Women! Jessica Speart" inscribed on title page.
ISBN 10: 0380820625
ISBN 13: 9780380820627

Book Description
New York: Avon. Near Fine; Light reading crease. "To Carol, Great to meet you at PEN Women! Jessica Speart" inscribed on title page. 2003. Paperback Original; First Printing. Softcover. US Fish and Wildlife Service agent Rachel Porter heads for the steamy swamplands of Georgia with the intention of investigating the mysterious deaths of endangered manatee and to shut down an illegal manatee water park, but her job soon becomes complicated by a high-level toxic conspiracy that leads to murder... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Pease, R

Book condition: Near Fine; Signed by Pease on title page. Light cover crinkles.
ISBN 10: 0963715410
ISBN 13: 9780963715418

Book Description
Centerville: Flagg Mountain Press. Near Fine; Signed by Pease on title page. Light cover crinkles. 1994. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Hess, Joan

Book condition: with mylar.
ISBN 10: 0312069499
ISBN 13: 9780312069490

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Hess on title page. Jacket protected with mylar. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Invited to her late husband's ancestral home in the Louisiana bayous for a family reunion, Claire Malloy finds a gathering of ill-tempered relatives obsessed with the latest will of the family matriarch. ; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780399146503
Stock photo.

By Sandford, John

Book condition: endleaf. Jacket protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0399146504
ISBN 13: 9780399146503

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket; An unread book, signed by Sandford on the front endleaf. Jacket protected in mylar. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-soldier Kidd and his sometimes lover, LuEllen, are on the run when a colleague disappears and Kidd suddenly finds himself the subject of a national manhunt. ; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

DISCOVER ACRYLICS WITH FRANK COVINO :  An Academic Approach

By Covino, Frank

Book condition: Protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0823013405
ISBN 13: 9780823013401

Book Description
Westport: North Light. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Inscribed on front endpaper: 'For the Third Stream...with my compliments. Frank Covino'. Also laid in is holographic letter to the Third Stream encouraging them to build an art library and presenting this book as a gift. Book has slight lean and browned edges, with minor corner wear. Jacket has rather large closed tear to back panel, with smaller tears and chips. Largish chips to corners and spine ends. Protected in mylar. 1974. First Editi... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780688141813
Stock photo.

By Block, Lawrence

Book condition: Block on title page. Jacket protected in mylar cover.
ISBN 10: 0688141811
ISBN 13: 9780688141813

Book Description
New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Magic marker dot on bottom edge. Signed by Block on title page. Jacket protected in mylar cover. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. When 'Will of the People, ' a one man vigilante team and the latest New York serial killer whose victims are evildoers, targets Matthew Scudder's client, a controversial attorney who turns up dead despite protective measures, Matt reluctantly finds himself embroiled in the search for the murderer. ; Signed ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Calandro, Ed

Book condition: has a closed tear and small chip to top edge, tiny tear bottom edge.
ISBN 10: 1884520006
ISBN 13: 9781884520006

Book Description
Shelton: Pierpont Publishing Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Light spot of soil on top edge. Jacket has a closed tear and small chip to top edge, tiny tear bottom edge. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 218 pages; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780312209193
Stock photo.

By Hegwood, Martin

Book condition: Fiction Award sticker on front panel. Signed by Hegwood on the title page.
ISBN 10: 0312209193
ISBN 13: 9780312209193

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to jacket. MLA Fiction Award sticker on front panel. Signed by Hegwood on the title page. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

GRIM JOURNEY

By Birney, Hoffman

Book condition: the half-title page, and dated 26 October 1934.

Book Description
New York: Minton, Balch & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; One of Birney's scarcer titles, this is about the infamous Donner Party. Lightly shelfworn. Signed by Birney on the half-title page, and dated 26 October 1934. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

A HAIR DIVIDES

By Houghton, Claude

Book condition: early work.

Book Description
London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Fresh and clean copy. Inscribed "For the Just Mornings from Claude Houghton London Sept 1930" on front endpaper. Very handsome jacket shows some edge wear, mostly at rear panel where there is also a two-inch closed tear. Protected in mylar. A scarce early work. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Cannell, Dorothy

Book condition: price clipped and protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0553074938
ISBN 13: 9780553074932

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Inscribed by Cannell on title page: "To Donna Happy Birthday & many happy returns Dorothy Cannell" Jacket is price clipped and protected in mylar. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. After her obnoxious mother-in-law moves in permanently, Ellie Haskell falls in with three other local women also living with tyrannical mothers-in-law, and their imaginary scheme to solve their problems suddenly turns lethal. ; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

THE LAST FULL MEASURE

By Morrow, Honore W

Book condition: 1930 New York. " In archival bag.

Book Description
New York: William Morrow. Good with no dust jacket; Spine title is faded with most of the gilt worn and barely legible; gilt lettering to front cover worn in spots. Scattered small spots of wear. Inscribed: "Greetings from Honore W. Morrow Dec, 11, 1930 New York. " In archival bag. 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780394506913
Stock photo.

By Doctorow, E. L

Book condition: and dated Dec 1980 by Doctotow on front endpaper.
ISBN 10: 039450691X
ISBN 13: 9780394506913

Book Description
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book leans slightly. Jacket is price-clipped with front flap crease, and is protected in mylar. Inscribed and dated Dec 1980 by Doctotow on front endpaper. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. In the late 1930s, a young man--turned out of his home--finds his fate on the vast Adirondack estate of one of the nation's wealthiest men, where several extraordinary men and women contribute to his education. ; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2 next