Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Fiction & Literature from Fyrebyrd Bookshop

Results: 1 - 20 of 42

You searched for:
Subject: Fiction & Literature from Fyrebyrd Bookshop (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Givens, Charles G

Book condition: panel, small chips and back panel soiling. Protected in mylar.

Book Description
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight with a hint of wear to corners. Jacket has two tears to top edge of front panel, small chips and back panel soiling. Protected in mylar. 1937. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

2. ALP

By Hjortsberg, William

We're sorry - this copy is no longer available.

9780553803143
Stock photo.

By Wheeler, Thomas

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Author's first book.
ISBN 10: 055380314X
ISBN 13: 9780553803143

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Author's first book. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. A member of a group of early twentieth-century scientists and professionals who solve crimes with links to the occult, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle teams up with Harry Houdini and other comrades when their leader dies under suspicious circumstances. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD

By Matthiessen, Peter

Book condition: panel; spine head has half-inch chip which barely misses the "A".

Book Description
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Tight and clean with bright orange topstain. Jacket lightly soiled with a closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel; spine head has half-inch chip which barely misses the "A". 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Stuart, Ruth McEnery

Book condition: back fore edge. Foxing to title page.

Book Description
New York: Century Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; Green boards with gilt titles and front board decorations. Top edge soil, light wear to spine ends; small bump to back fore edge. Foxing to title page. 1909. Later Printing. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Marquand, J. P

Book condition: tears and wrinkles and is protected in a mylar cover.

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has prior owner's bookplate to the front pastedown, along with a small bookstore label. Jacket has some tears and wrinkles and is protected in a mylar cover. 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

BELOVED

By Morrison, Toni

Book condition: spine heel.
ISBN 10: 0394535979
ISBN 13: 9780394535975

Book Description
New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Pulitzer Prize winner novel. Jacket protected in mylar. Smudge to front endpaper and slight flattening to spine heel. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780385511360
Stock photo.

By Smith, Ian

Book condition: read.
ISBN 10: 0385511361
ISBN 13: 9780385511360

Book Description
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine; Advance Reading Copy of author's debut novel. Has been gently read. 2004. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. After a Nobel prize-winning professor is found murdered, FBI agent Bledsoe is accused of the crime when he investigates a suspicion that the killing is related to his brother's research on the deaths of hundreds of local blackbirds. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780679435419
Stock photo.

By Bronson, Po

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight cover bow.
ISBN 10: 0679435417
ISBN 13: 9780679435419

Book Description
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight cover bow. 1995. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Sidney Geeder, King of Mortgages, wants nothing more than to cash in his lucrative company stock and quit his job, but his dreams are threatened by the disappearance of Eggs Igino, the only possible man who can replace him. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9781857821925
Stock photo.

By King, Jonathan

Book condition: front endpaper: To Shirl the Girl Love Jonathan XX 18-11-97.
ISBN 10: 1857821920
ISBN 13: 9781857821925

Book Description
London: Blake Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book leans slightly. Inscribed on front endpaper: To Shirl the Girl Love Jonathan XX 18-11-97. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. In the most original love story of the century, featuring two vulnerable and unconventional characters who find each other against all odds, Jonathan King lifts the lid off the hypocrisy of London's literary establishment in this delicious, entertaining and poignant novel that builds to a startiling - and highly ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780684803685
Stock photo.

By O'Brien, Dan

Book condition: light wrinkling at spine head.
ISBN 10: 0684803682
ISBN 13: 9780684803685

Book Description
New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor top edge browning. Jacket has light wrinkling at spine head. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. When Fish and Wildlife Special Agent Margaret Adamson comes to South Dakota to approve the development at Brendan Prairie, she meets Bill Malone, a falconer turned professor, but as they renew their relationship, and he returns to falconry and confronts the death of his wife, suspicion falls on him for the murder of the man behind the development sc... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

CERTAIN PEOPLE

By Wharton, Edith

Book condition: bottom corner of pgs 119 - 135, without disturbing text.

Book Description
New York: D. Appleton & Company. Good with no dust jacket; Blue boards with gilt lettering. Slight lean; minor corner and spine end wear. Light spotting to covers. Prior owner name and date to front endpaper and bottom of page 107. Water stain to bottom corner of pgs 119 - 135, without disturbing text. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780374129194
Stock photo.

By Heinemann, Larry

Book condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Jacket protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0374129193
ISBN 13: 9780374129194

Book Description
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Jacket protected in mylar. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Petty hustler Maximilian Nutmeg's life changes when he happens upon the wallet of Loretta Spokeshave and, against his baser instincts, decides to return it.; 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Marlowe, Derek

Book condition: soiling and is proteceted in mylar.

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean, staight and tight, with minor top edge darkening. Jacket has scattered spots of wear, small chips to spine head, a faint inked in price of .99 on front flap, back panel soiling and is proteceted in mylar. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 256 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Masefield, John

Book condition: smaller chips at corners and edges. Protected in mylar.

Book Description
London: William Heinemann. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Blue boards with gilt lettering. Book leans a bit; browned edges with small stain to fore edge and soiling to top. Jacket has large chip along spine head which barely misses the title; smaller chips at corners and edges. Protected in mylar. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780877959755
Stock photo.

By Leonard, Elmore

Book condition: jacket. Protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0877959757
ISBN 13: 9780877959755

Book Description
New York: Arbor House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Faint top edge darkening to book and jacket. Protected in mylar. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Robin Abbott and Emerson 'Skip' Gibbs, ex-lovers and ex-radicals of the 1960s, team up once again in the 1980s to even an old score in Detroit. ; 341 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780312155339
Stock photo.

By Brady, James

Book condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. Jacket protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0312155336
ISBN 13: 9780312155339

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. Jacket protected in mylar. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. When East Hampton lifestyle guru Hannah Cutting is found murdered, fellow Further Lane resident Beecher Stowe's journalist instincts scream as he digs into her past to find her killer. ; 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

FURTHER FABLES FOR OUR TIME

By Thurber, James

Book condition: intact with light wear and soil.

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good; Special boxed edition, third state (Bowden A24) , printed on laid paper, one of 3000 copies. Oatmeal-colored cloth boards with drawing of the original dust jacket in blind. In green paper-covered slipcase with original dust jacket illustration in white. Book is straight and tight with prior owner name to front endpaper; browning to spine. Slipcase intact with light wear and soil. 1956. Hardcover. Ten fables appear for the first time: The Sea and the Shore; The... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Gann, Ernest K

Book condition: corner-worn jacket.
ISBN 10: 0877954658
ISBN 13: 9780877954651

Book Description
New York: Arbor House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book fresh and strong in a lightly corner-worn jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. This panoramic story of the early days of aviation and the daring men and women who flew the first aircraft focuses on the lives of comrades Kiffin Draper and Toby Bryant and Toby's remarkable wife, Lily. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

GRAY MATTERS

By Hjortsberg, William

Book condition: light scrape to front edge, and is protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0671209760
ISBN 13: 9780671209766

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Author's second book. Jacket has a light scrape to front edge, and is protected in mylar. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 160 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2 3 next