Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Fiction from Fyrebyrd Bookshop

Results: 1 - 20 of 20

You searched for:
Subject: Fiction from Fyrebyrd Bookshop (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2

9781400079445
Stock photo.

By McCall Smith, Alexander

Book condition: Near Fine; Has been gently read.
ISBN 10: 1400079446
ISBN 13: 9781400079445

Book Description
New York: Anchor Books. Near Fine; Has been gently read. 2005. Later Printing. Softcover. Love triangles, a lost painting, intriguing new friends, and an encounter with a famous Scottish crime writer are just a few of the ingredients that add to this delightful and witty portrait of Edinburgh society. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Koster, R. M

Book condition: Jacket top edge faintly wrinkled.
ISBN 10: 0393033910
ISBN 13: 9780393033915

Book Description
New York: W. W. Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Jacket top edge faintly wrinkled. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Carmichael is possessed by demons who manage to keep any feelings of affection in him down to acceptable levels. On the day he finishes the final volume of his hugely popular science fiction tetralogy, Carmichael's ability to love is reawakened by a dog. The ensuing struggle for Carmichael's soul is a hilarious send-up of the ancient... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780399127373
Stock photo.

By Kotzwinkle, William

Book condition: panel; slightly aged look.
ISBN 10: 0399127372
ISBN 13: 9780399127373

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket with light rubbing to back panel; slightly aged look. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. A fable of enchanting inspiration, likened to Miracle on Thirty-Fourth Street. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Wynne, John

Book condition: edge of front panel.
ISBN 10: 0866760008
ISBN 13: 9780866760003

Book Description
New York: Riverrun Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket has tiny closed tear to top edge of front panel. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Jake Adams, a photojournalist, meets Renee Cloverman at the Hotel Dove, a dubious brothel on 42nd Street, and their unlikely love affair alters both their lives. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780899192123
Stock photo.

By Wodehouse, P. G

Book condition: front panel. Protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0899192122
ISBN 13: 9780899192123

Book Description
New Haven: Ticknor & Fields. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 2-inch closed tear to top edge of jacket front panel. Protected in mylar. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Stories recounted by the Oldest Member describe golfers who fall in love, bet excessively, use the rules to win, are defeated by their own superstitions, and become better people playing golf. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Sabatini, Rafael

Book condition: spotting.

Book Description
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; Black boards with orange lettering. Edges browned with small stains to bottom. Boards slightly dulled with some spotting. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780385299312
Stock photo.

By Paretsky, Sara

Book condition: back flap.
ISBN 10: 0385299311
ISBN 13: 9780385299312

Book Description
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear bottom corner of jacket's back flap. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. After her golden retriever has puppies, and her yuppie neighbors put them to sleep while dog-sitting, V I ucovers a corporate network of murder and corruption. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780395488898
Stock photo.

By O'Brien, Tim

Book condition: "Peace, Tim O'Brien". First printing of the first edition.
ISBN 10: 0395488893
ISBN 13: 9780395488898

Book Description
New York: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Inscribed by the author on the title page: "Peace, Tim O'Brien". First printing of the first edition. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. John and Kathy Wade, whose marriage has been built on mutual deception, visit a Minnesota lake to try to sort things out, a difficult process made more difficult by Kathy's sudden disappearance. ; 0.9 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 306 pages; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Grafton, Sue

Book condition: to front panel.
ISBN 10: 0805013342
ISBN 13: 9780805013344

Book Description
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Small square impression to bottom edge of back board. Jacket has light wear to spine ends and scuffing abrasion to front panel. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. The wife of a hated divorce lawyer becomes the main suspect in his murder and hires private detective, Kinsey Millhone, to find the real killer. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Sabatini, Rafael

Book condition: dulled. Page edges browned. Christmas gift inscription on front endpaper.

Book Description
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; Black boards with orange lettering. Light wear along spine edge and corners; spotting to back board. Spine slightly dulled. Page edges browned. Christmas gift inscription on front endpaper. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Heinemann, Larry

Book condition: lightly rubbed with small tear to spine head and back bottom corner.
ISBN 10: 0374228477
ISBN 13: 9780374228477

Book Description
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hint of fading to board edges. Jacket lightly rubbed with small tear to spine head and back bottom corner. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Paco Sullivan, the lone survivor of a massacre in Vietnam, travels back to the United States, becomes a dishwasher in a short-order restaurant, and is haunted by the ghosts of the men killed in battle. Heinemann's second novel is narrated through the collective voices of Paco's dead colleague... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Shapiro, Dani

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread.
ISBN 10: 0385472633
ISBN 13: 9780385472630

Book Description
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Thirty years after a torrid affair destroyed the family and reputation of psychoanalyst Solomon Grossman, the chancest of coincidences presents him an opportunity to make up for his past mistakes. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Schwartz, Irwin

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read.
ISBN 10: 031211043X
ISBN 13: 9780312110437

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Was Dawson the true perpetrator of the Piltdown Hoax? Only his modern-day annotator knows for sure, and his identity is perhaps the greatest hoax of all. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780743205597
Stock photo.
14.

RAG MAN

By Hautman, Pete

Book condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread.
ISBN 10: 0743205596
ISBN 13: 9780743205597

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Suppose you quit your job, took out a second mortgage and borrowed every penny of your in-laws' nest egg to start up a sure fire new business. What if your partner ran off with all your money? What if you caught him? These are the questions Pete Hautman's hero faces. A wryly funny, Faustian tale of a good man gone bad. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Barnard, Robert

Book condition: have been glued to the inside boards.
ISBN 10: 0684181134
ISBN 13: 9780684181134

Book Description
New York: Chares Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket is encased in mylar and flaps have been glued to the inside boards. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. When Mr. Crumwallis, the obtuse and penny-pinching headmaster at Burleigh School, selects obsequious but evil-minded Hilary Frome to be head boy, disruptive pranks soon become life-threatening. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780307263117
Stock photo.
16.

THE SEA

By Banville, John

Book condition: small tear to spine end.
ISBN 10: 0307263118
ISBN 13: 9780307263117

Book Description
New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Booker Prize winner. Unread book with small tear to spine end. 2005. First American Edition. Hardcover. Struggling to cope with grief, anger, and loss following the death of his wife, Max, a middle-aged man, returns to his childhood seaside home, where he deals with his memories of his first encounter with the Graces, a wealthy vacationing family, his recollections of his wife, and the emotional upheaval of the present as he comes to an understanding... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780399149566
Stock photo.

By Braun, Lilian Jackson

Book condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor rubbing to back panel of jacket.
ISBN 10: 0399149562
ISBN 13: 9780399149566

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor rubbing to back panel of jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. As descendants of pioneers told stories that have been handed down for generations, Qwilleran was recording a collection of Moose Country legends worth publishing. He added some historic facts, stranger then fiction, gleaned from county archives. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780399142987
Stock photo.

By Campbell, Bebe Moore

Book condition: edges.
ISBN 10: 0399142983
ISBN 13: 9780399142987

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Inscribed by the author on the title page: "To Nadia, Bebe Moore Campbell 9/16/99". Light wrinkling to jacket edges. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Called one of the leading black novelists of the twentieth century by The Washington Post, the author of Brothers and Sisters follows a successful producer who tries to revitalize the ghetto of her youth. ; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 372 pages; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780670839803
Stock photo.

By McMillan, Terry

Book condition: First printing of the first edition. Remainder stripe bottom edge.
ISBN 10: 0670839809
ISBN 13: 9780670839803

Book Description
New York: Viking. Very Good in Fine dust jacket; Signed by the author on the title page. First printing of the first edition. Remainder stripe bottom edge. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Four African-American women console and support one another in a complex friendship that helps each of them face the middle of her life as a single woman. ; 1.4 x 8.8 x 6.1 Inches; 409 pages; Signed by Author . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Moore, Susanna

Book condition: unread.
ISBN 10: 0385266464
ISBN 13: 9780385266468

Book Description
New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Appears unread. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Life in contemporary Manhattan is one long round of dinner parties, drug taking and sexual adventure - a drastic change of lifestyle for Mamie Clarke, who grew up on a Hawaiian island. Moving in with her Aunt Alysse, she encounters the decadence of the urban jungle and the temptations of Manhattan. ; 1.1 x 8.27 x 5.43 Inches; 277 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2