Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Mysteries & Thrillers from Fyrebyrd Bookshop

Results: 1 - 20 of 280

You searched for:
Subject: Mysteries & Thrillers from Fyrebyrd Bookshop (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 14 next

By Browne, Gerald A

Book condition: tears.
ISBN 10: 0877950245
ISBN 13: 9780877950240

Book Description
New York: Arbor House. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Cryptic note on back pastedown: 221 pfui. Jacket has chips and small tears. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. An American courier and his lover are selected as the key operatives in a London-based diamond canter. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Cohen, Anthea

Book condition: chip missing from the back panel.
ISBN 10: 0385191251
ISBN 13: 9780385191258

Book Description
New York: Crime Club. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with light remainder spray to bottom. Jacket is somewhat scuffed with a rectangular chip missing from the back panel. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. In love with a married man, Nurse Agnes Carmichael insinuates herself into the lives of the man and his wife until a frustration of her plans leads to murder. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780312308131
Stock photo.

By Ballard, Mignon F

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread.
ISBN 10: 0312308132
ISBN 13: 9780312308131

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Journeying to her family home in North Carolina to attend a reunion, Kate McBride finds the celebration interrupted by the murder of a housekeeper, a case for which she finds help from Augusta Goodnight and a bumbling young apprentice. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Zubro, Mark Richard

Book condition: corner, superficial slice and small closed tear to back panel.
ISBN 10: 0312130244
ISBN 13: 9780312130244

Book Description
New York: St Martins Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket has tiny tear to front bottom corner, superficial slice and small closed tear to back panel. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Detective Paul Turner investigates the brutal murders of two high-school athletes from prominent area families and slowly begins to suspect something more horrifying than a pair of senseless killings--something deadly that also threatens those he loves. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 194 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Innes, Michael

Book condition: has rubbing and closed tears to front panel; protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0396072798
ISBN 13: 9780396072799

Book Description
New York: Dodd, Mead. Very Good in Good dust jacket; A red Badge Novel of Suspense. Book is straight; red boards still bright, with some wear to spine heel. Jacket has rubbing and closed tears to front panel; protected in mylar. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. A collection of 15 cases taken from the files of Sir John Appleby, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police. ; 207 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780553803143
Stock photo.

By Wheeler, Thomas

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Author's first book.
ISBN 10: 055380314X
ISBN 13: 9780553803143

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Author's first book. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. A member of a group of early twentieth-century scientists and professionals who solve crimes with links to the occult, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle teams up with Harry Houdini and other comrades when their leader dies under suspicious circumstances. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780312185282
Stock photo.

By Zubro, Mark Richard

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read.
ISBN 10: 0312185286
ISBN 13: 9780312185282

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. After one of the concerned parents protesting gay teachers is found dead, Tom Mason is shocked when his best friend is arrested for the murder and must find the real killer before another PTA meeting ends in death. ; 0.96 x 8.62 x 5.81 Inches; 243 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780399145360
Stock photo.

By Martini, Steve

Book condition: Jacket lightly wrinkled with some rubbing to front panel.
ISBN 10: 0399145362
ISBN 13: 9780399145360

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book with cloth creases at spine. Jacket lightly wrinkled with some rubbing to front panel. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. When a grandfather is falsely accused of sexual abuse by his drug-addict daughter, who hopes to win back custody of her child from the elderly man, attorney Paul Madriani intervenes to protect him. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9.

AZRAEL

By Deandrea, William L

Book condition: wrinkling to back panel of jacket.
ISBN 10: 0892962038
ISBN 13: 9780892962037

Book Description
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Light wrinkling to back panel of jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Petra Hudson, a long-inactive Soviet agent living in the US , disobeys a Soviet command--an action that forces her son, Allan Trotter, a superspy whose Soviet allegiance is inbred, into action. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 216 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780553803853
Stock photo.

By Barclay, Linwood

Book condition: read.
ISBN 10: 0553803859
ISBN 13: 9780553803853

Book Description
New York: Bantam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Author's first novel. Has been gently read. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Staging a demonstration of his latest worst-case scenario phobia for his family, paranoid writer Zack Walker inadvertently finds himself in possession of a stolen purse and must find a connection between its contents, a dead environmentalist, and real estate thugs--before his wife gets home from work. ; 0.99 x 8.68 x 5.82 Inches; 310 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780312328894
Stock photo.

By Morris, Bob

Book condition: crease to front flap.
ISBN 10: 0312328893
ISBN 13: 9780312328894

Book Description
New York: Minotaur Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Author's first mystery; Edgar nominee. Small crease to front flap. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Having served two years in prison for a crime he did not commit, former professional football player Zack Chasteen hopes to reunite with his girlfriend in the Bahamas, but when his trip turns dangerous and his girlfriend's ex-lover is murdered, he turns to a police superintendent and a Taino mystic for help. ; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 312 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780892966370
Stock photo.

By Mayor, Archer

Book condition: page. First printing of the first edition. Has been gently read.
ISBN 10: 0892966378
ISBN 13: 9780892966370

Book Description
New York: Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by the author on the title page. First printing of the first edition. Has been gently read. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. When asked to investigate a small-town police department in Bellows Falls, homicide detective Joe Gunther becomes determined to separate myth from reality as he delves deep into a world of deceit, domestic violence, corrupt cops, drugs, and murder. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 240 pages; Signed by Author & Illus... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Wentworth, Patricia

Book condition: Near Fine; A Miss silver Mystery. Small bump to spine head.
ISBN 10: 0060923369
ISBN 13: 9780060923365

Book Description
New York: Perennial. Near Fine; A Miss silver Mystery. Small bump to spine head. 1992. First Printing. Softcover. Miss Silver investigates the disappearance of a young man who worked for the sisters Cara and Olivia Benevent, whose family history includes a legendary treasure that supposedly brings death to those who touch it. ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 279 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780312204990
Stock photo.

By Roberts, Les

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light wrinkling to top edge of jacket.
ISBN 10: 031220499X
ISBN 13: 9780312204990

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light wrinkling to top edge of jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. "In his eleventh mystery, Roberts once again displays his deft hand at creating an engaging plot set in Cleveland alive with everything from its ethnic neighborhoods and its flavorful food to a believable cast of characters". . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780380977819
Stock photo.

By Garcia-Aguilera, Carolina

Book condition: to bottom edge of jacket.
ISBN 10: 0380977818
ISBN 13: 9780380977819

Book Description
New York: Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight lean to book; minor edge wear to bottom edge of jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Cuban-American private detective Lupe Solano is asked by her disapproving father to assist an old friend, Ramon, when a Spanish company offers him money to renounce his rights to old property in Cuba, a proposition that leads to a dispute with his nephew, who later turns up murdered. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780887390395
Stock photo.

By Gorman, Edward

Book condition: Very Good; Light reading crease.
ISBN 10: 0887390390
ISBN 13: 9780887390395

Book Description
Berkeley: Black Lizard Books. Very Good; Light reading crease. 1987. Softcover. Gathers twenty stories dealing with a protected witness, embezzlement, a missing man, a runaway daughter, a dieting husband, a murder from the past, and a death cult. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780312109424
Stock photo.

By Nolan, William F

Book condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Unread book.
ISBN 10: 0312109423
ISBN 13: 9780312109424

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Unread book. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. In the first of a series, three famed private-eye authors, Dashiell Hammett, Raymond Chandler, and Erle Stanley Gardner, team up as the Black Mask Boys to solve a 1930s Hollywood murder, with Hammett acting as the story's narrator. ; 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 214 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780385511360
Stock photo.

By Smith, Ian

Book condition: read.
ISBN 10: 0385511361
ISBN 13: 9780385511360

Book Description
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine; Advance Reading Copy of author's debut novel. Has been gently read. 2004. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. After a Nobel prize-winning professor is found murdered, FBI agent Bledsoe is accused of the crime when he investigates a suspicion that the killing is related to his brother's research on the deaths of hundreds of local blackbirds. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780399147029
Stock photo.

By Barr, Nevada

Book condition: scratches to back panel.
ISBN 10: 0399147020
ISBN 13: 9780399147029

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. Jacket with scratches to back panel. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. While studying grizzly bears in Waterton/Glacier National Peace Park on the border of Montana and Canada, ranger Anna Pigeon finds herself in the midst of a series of deadly bear attacks that leave her struggling to re-evaluate her own view of nature. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Ellroy, James

Book condition: endpaper: "This book eats souls! James Ellroy". Jacket has minor edge wear.
ISBN 10: 0892960698
ISBN 13: 9780892960699

Book Description
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "This book eats souls! James Ellroy". Jacket has minor edge wear. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Detective Sergeant Lloyd Hopkins can't stand music, or any loud sounds. He's got a beautiful wife, but he can't get enough of other women. And instead of bedtime stories, he regales his daughters with bloody crime stories. He's a thinking man's cop with a dark past and an o... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 14 next