Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Mysteries & Thrillers from Fyrebyrd Bookshop

Results: 1 - 9 of 9

You searched for:
Subject: Mysteries & Thrillers from Fyrebyrd Bookshop (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

9780553801323
Stock photo.

By Rucka, Greg

Book condition: Jacket wrinkled at bottom edge of back panel.
ISBN 10: 0553801325
ISBN 13: 9780553801323

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Light rubbing to copper spine title. Jacket wrinkled at bottom edge of back panel. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. "The acclaimed author of Shooting At Midnight has penned a thriller like no other...the no-holds-barred story of a bodyguard with the ultimate assignment: protecting a woman who also happens to be the most hunted killer in the world". . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Lincoln, Roger Nye

Book condition: wished! To Helen, Roger Nye Lincoln, Elizabeth Howe Lincoln.

Book Description
Ware: Progressive Graphics. Near Fine; Light top edge freckling. Inscribed on half-title page: Best wished! To Helen, Roger Nye Lincoln, Elizabeth Howe Lincoln. 1993. Second Printing. Softcover. Third novel of Hardwick, featuring the Hardwick Community Fair, Oldest Fair in the USA. ; Trade PB; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Killinger, Ross [Joan Schreder]

Book condition: 1999".
ISBN 10: 1861061021
ISBN 13: 9781861061027

Book Description
London: Minerva Press. Very Good; Straight and tight with small corner creases. Inscribed on first inside page: "Ursala, Life is full of mysteries as well you know. Good luck in solving them! Best wishes R. Killinger aka Joan Schreder". Inscribed on title page under author's name: "aka Joan Schreder February 1999". 1998. Second Printing. Softcover. "In this evocative story of death, destruction and greed, Ross Killinger weaves a tangled web of deception around a disparate c... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Poe, Edgar Allan

Book condition: remarkable illustrations printed in blue.

Book Description
New York: Powgen Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket is price-clipped, with very light shelf wear and is protected in mylar. A handsome little book with remarkable illustrations printed in blue. 1936. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Smith, Thorne

Book condition: written by the author best known for his Topper series.

Book Description
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. Very Good with no dust jacket; Black cloth boards with yellow titles. Book has a slight lean and wear to bottom front corner, browned edges. Bookplate and small library stamp to front pastedown. Card pocket and Date Due slip at the back. From the Ninth Corps library. The only mystery written by the author best known for his Topper series. 1933. Later Printing. Hardcover. "Sometimes a well-executed murder clears the air...the fact is that in virtually all groups...the... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Stanard, Mary Newton

Book condition: from some paper which was kept in the book.

Book Description
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Jacket shows wear and chips, with the top of the spine head missing (text intact) Protected in mylar. Book has light spine spotting. The front pastedown and endpaper are discolored, probably from some paper which was kept in the book. 1925. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. The 1909 first edition published by Hermitage Press was limited to only 1000 copies for sale in the immediate Richmond area. This edition, although not as scarce as the first... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Sinclair, Andrew

Book condition: protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0030220912
ISBN 13: 9780030220913

Book Description
New York: Henry, Rinehart, Wilson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Front board slightly bowed. Jacket protected in mylar. 1979. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9781551665733
Stock photo.

By Kava, Alex

Book condition: abrasion to front endpaper.
ISBN 10: 1551665735
ISBN 13: 9781551665733

Book Description
Ontario: MIRA. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight with abrasion to front endpaper. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. "On July 17, convicted serial killer Ronald Jeffreys was executed for the heinous murders of three innocent boys. He went to his grave with a terrible truth no one would listen to. Three months later, the body of a boy is found, killed in the same style as Jeffreys' victims. Now the truth is too terrible to ignore". . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780312011000
Stock photo.

By Barnes, Linda

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read.
ISBN 10: 0312011008
ISBN 13: 9780312011000

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Featuring Carlotta Carlyle, ex-Boston cop, part-time cabbie, neophyte private eye, who goes barefoot a lot. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1