Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Mystery from Fyrebyrd Bookshop

Results: 1 - 20 of 662

You searched for:
Subject: Mystery from Fyrebyrd Bookshop (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 33 next

9780399143021
Stock photo.

By Francis, Dick

Book condition: protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0399143025
ISBN 13: 9780399143021

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Anti-theft device on the blind side of jacket; protected in mylar. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Entering the political arena as the trusted confidant of his politician father, ex-jockey Benedict Juliard finds himself the target of a vicious attack by his father's dangerous enemies, an assault that could not only destroy his own reputation but that of his father, a prospective prime minister. ; 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780385332767
Stock photo.

By O'Shaughnessy, Perri

Book condition: Jacket has light shelf wear.
ISBN 10: 0385332769
ISBN 13: 9780385332767

Book Description
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight flattening to spine foot. Jacket has light shelf wear. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. When Rachel Sabin and Jeffrey Dean, owners of a Los Angeles art gallery and rare book shop, purchase a rare Stella print, they inadvertently become ensnarled in an international web of forgery and murder. ; 387 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Train, Arthur

Book condition: Front pastedown has library stamp and notation of donation by J. P. Morgan.

Book Description
New York: Charles Scribner Son's. Good with no dust jacket; Servicable copy with bumped front corner, spotting to spine, abrasion back pastedown due to card pocket removal. Front pastedown has library stamp and notation of donation by J. P. Morgan. 1930. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Lib . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780312966959
Stock photo.

By Beaton, M. C

Book condition: Near Fine; Appears unread.
ISBN 10: 0312966954
ISBN 13: 9780312966959

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine; Appears unread. 1999. First Printing. Softcover. Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $2.95
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780385333801
Stock photo.

By Adler, Elizabeth

Book condition: wrinkling.
ISBN 10: 0385333803
ISBN 13: 9780385333801

Book Description
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has a bit of lean. Light top edge wrinkling. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Attorney and law professor Marla Cwitowitz teams up with her boyfriend, private detective Al Giraud, when they investigate Steve Mallard, a husband and father who has become the prime suspect in the disappearance--and perhaps murder--of real-estate agent Laurie Martin. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780425180297
Stock photo.

By Goldring, Kat

Book condition: Near Fine; Light spine crease.
ISBN 10: 0425180298
ISBN 13: 9780425180297

Book Description
New York: Berkley Books. Near Fine; Light spine crease. 2001. First Printing. Softcover. Schoolteacher Willi Gallagher becomes concerned when she overhears two students secretly discussing witchcraft and murder, a situation that becomes complicated by the death of one of the teens, and joins forces with her psychic neighbors and Sheriff Tucker to find a killer. ; Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $2.95
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780393045390
Stock photo.

By Mosley, Walter

Book condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread.
ISBN 10: 0393045390
ISBN 13: 9780393045390

Book Description
New York: W. W. Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. After serving twenty-seven years in an Indiana prison for killing two people in a drunken rage, tough, brooding ex-convict Socrates Fortlow lives in a tiny apartment in an abandoned building in Watts, struggling to make sense of the anarchic violence in the world and in himself. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Queen, Ellery

Book condition: and corners. Crinkle to spine.

Book Description
New York: Triangle Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; Red boards with black lettering and red-stained edges. Expected browning of pages. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Crinkle to spine. 1940. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780316152198
Stock photo.

By Connelly, Michael

Book condition: head. Binder error causing tear to top pf pgs 84 - 86, not affecting text.
ISBN 10: 0316152196
ISBN 13: 9780316152198

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket has light wrinkling to spine head. Binder error causing tear to top pf pgs 84 - 86, not affecting text. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Charteris, Leslie

Book condition: endpaper. Title faded on spine. Light edge browning.

Book Description
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Prior owner name and date on front endpaper. Title faded on spine. Light edge browning. 1936. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780609601006
Stock photo.

By Dunne, Dominick

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read.
ISBN 10: 0609601008
ISBN 13: 9780609601006

Book Description
New York: Crown Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. In a fictional rendering of the O. J. Simpson trial, based on the author's inside coverage of the case, writer Gus Bailey offers a dramatic account of the murders that shocked America, while confronting the concept of his own mortality. ; 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780609601006
Stock photo.

By Dunne, Dominick

Book condition: text block.
ISBN 10: 0609601008
ISBN 13: 9780609601006

Book Description
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket price clipped. Soiling top of text block. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. In a fictional rendering of the O. J. Simpson trial, based on the author's inside coverage of the case, writer Gus Bailey offers a dramatic account of the murders that shocked America, while confronting the concept of his own mortality. ; 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780446607629
Stock photo.

By Lamalle, Cecile

Book condition: pages.
ISBN 10: 0446607622
ISBN 13: 9780446607629

Book Description
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine; Appears unread; small creases to bottom corner of first couple pages. 1999. Second Printing. Softcover. While on an odyssey to find his favorite oyster mushrooms, Charly Poisson--the chef/owner of La Fermett in upstate New York--discovers an unsavory corpse, and his sleepy town becomes a hotbed of arson, murder, danger, and intrigue. ; Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $2.95
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By St. James, Bernard

Book condition: spine edge. Pages are a little browned.
ISBN 10: 0373630239
ISBN 13: 9780373630233

Book Description
New York: Raven House. Very Good; Raven House Mystery 23. Crease to bottom of front cover near spine edge. Pages are a little browned. 1982. Second Printing. Softcover. She had been the most beautiful woman in Paris. Suddenly she was lovely no longer, her body sprawled like a broken puppet, the strangler's cord embedded in her neck. The list of her lovers was long and impressive, rumored even to include Napoleon himself. When the police began to investigate the men in her life, all of Pais waited g... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $2.95
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780679428886
Stock photo.

By Harris, Robert

Book condition: Anti-theft device inside, which cannot be removed without damaging jacket.
ISBN 10: 0679428887
ISBN 13: 9780679428886

Book Description
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; One small spot of soil to top edge near corner. Jacket has slight shelf wear and superficial scratches. Anti-theft device inside, which cannot be removed without damaging jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. While in Moscow, historian Fluke Kelso is approached by someone claiming to have been present when Stalin died, but a simple check into the old man's story turns into a murderous chase into the dark forests of northern Russia near ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Friedman, Kinky

Book condition: jacket edges.
ISBN 10: 067186923X
ISBN 13: 9780671869236

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor corner bumps. Slight bowing of jacket edges. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. The hip, witty, cosmically cryptic poet returns to once again ponder the Imponderables and disentangle a mystery or two, and this time he's temporarily forsaken the mean streets of manhattan for his old Texas stomping grounds. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Friedman, Kinky

Book condition: price clipped and has some shelf wear.
ISBN 10: 067186923X
ISBN 13: 9780671869236

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has a bit of a lean. Jacket is price clipped and has some shelf wear. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Kinky Friedman returns to his family's Texas ranch and is recruited to investigate a series of unsolved murders of little old ladies mysteriously linked by a faded cotillion photograph. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780553574470
Stock photo.

By Friedman, Kinky

Book condition: Near Fine; Minor edge wear. Bookstore stamp on first inside page.
ISBN 10: 0553574477
ISBN 13: 9780553574470

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine; Minor edge wear. Bookstore stamp on first inside page. 1995. Later Printing. Softcover. Kinky Friedman returns to his family's Texas ranch and is recruited to investigate a series of unsolved murders of little old ladies, mysteriously linked by a faded cotillion photograph. ; Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $2.95
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Kienzle, William X

Book condition: edge wear.
ISBN 10: 0345308123
ISBN 13: 9780345308122

Book Description
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good; Book is straight and tight with rubbing to covers and light edge wear. 1983. First Printing. Softcover. Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $2.95
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Charteris, Leslie

Book condition: endpaper. Title faded on spine. Light edge browning.

Book Description
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Prior owner name and date on front endpaper. Title faded on spine. Light edge browning. 1936. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 33 next