Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Mystery & Suspense from Fyrebyrd Bookshop

Results: 1 - 20 of 150

You searched for:
Subject: Mystery & Suspense from Fyrebyrd Bookshop (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8 next

9780380811816
Stock photo.

By Robinson, Peter

Book condition: Near Fine; Has been gently read.
ISBN 10: 0380811812
ISBN 13: 9780380811816

Book Description
New York: Avon. Near Fine; Has been gently read. 2002. First Printing. Softcover. Inspector Banks is called in to investigate the disappearance of several girls in Yorkshire, a crime that takes a deadly turn when their bodies are discovered by two police officers answering a domestic disturbance call. ; Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $2.95
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Anthony, Evelyn

Book condition: edge.

Book Description
New York: Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Slight darening to gilt spine lettering, mild edge foxing. Front board slightly bowed. Jacket has rubbing to edges and back panel, with small tear to bottom edge of front panel at spine edge. 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780679781387
Stock photo.
3.

ASYLUM

By McGrath, Patrick

Book condition: Near Fine; Has been gently read.
ISBN 10: 0679781382
ISBN 13: 9780679781387

Book Description
New York: Vintage Books. Near Fine; Has been gently read. 1998. First Printing. Softcover. Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Wills, Garry

Book condition: scratches to back panel.
ISBN 10: 0836261089
ISBN 13: 9780836261080

Book Description
Kansas City: Andrews and Mcmeel, Inc. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1978 National Book Critics Circle Award. Spine slightly faded; light top edge soil, discoloration on front endpaper from an old price sticker. Jacket has small tears and chips to top edge, scratches to back panel. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780446519120
Stock photo.

By Vachss, Andrew H

Book condition: brown paper wrap-around jacket.
ISBN 10: 044651912X
ISBN 13: 9780446519120

Book Description
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight waving to the back edge of the brown paper wrap-around jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. When millionaire playboy Bruce Wayne experiences a revelation about his childhood and transformation into Batman, he follows a trail of perversion to Southeast Asia to destroy the Ultimate Evil . . . Or die. By the author of Down in the Zero. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780399135507
Stock photo.

By Griffin, W. E. B

Book condition: Jacket has light top edge wrinkling.
ISBN 10: 0399135502
ISBN 13: 9780399135507

Book Description
New York: Putnam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Couple spots of soil to bottom corner. Jacket has light top edge wrinkling. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Continues the tale of the U. S. Marines, following the adventures of Charles Galloway, Lt. Joe Howard, Jack Stecker, and others as they battle their way across the Pacific. ; 414 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780399145636
Stock photo.

By Clancy, Tom

Book condition: to back panel of jacket.
ISBN 10: 039914563X
ISBN 13: 9780399145636

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Superficial scratches to back panel of jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. In the wake of an assassination attempt on the SVR (former KGB) chairman, newly elected U. S. President Jack Ryan puts black ops specialist John Clark on the alert, only to have things complicated by dangerous forces in China. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780679453048
Stock photo.

By Perry, Thomas

Book condition: wrinkling; rubbing to back panel and creasing to front flap.
ISBN 10: 0679453040
ISBN 13: 9780679453048

Book Description
New York: Random House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket is price-clipped, with light wrinkling; rubbing to back panel and creasing to front flap. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Jane Whitefield leaves her quiet life as a newlywed to rescue a young girl fleeing a deadly mafioso and, to stop a growing evil, is forced into an uneasy alliance with a mafia hitman with a photographic memory to steal a fortune from the mob. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780373260638
Stock photo.

By McInerny, Ralph

Book condition: inside.
ISBN 10: 0373260636
ISBN 13: 9780373260638

Book Description
New York: Worldwide. Very Good; Light reading crease to front cover. Prior owner initials inside. 1991. First Printing. Softcover. The divorce of an affluent and argumentive couple in Wyler, Indiana, turns nasty when the husband is found murdered and the wife flees, sweeping attorney Andrew Broom into a murder defense. ; Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $2.95
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780385234924
Stock photo.

By Stevenson, William

Book condition: edge browning. Jacket has edge and corner wear, small tears to spine ends.
ISBN 10: 0385234929
ISBN 13: 9780385234924

Book Description
Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with top edge browning. Jacket has edge and corner wear, small tears to spine ends. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pete Casey, a Vietnam veteran and marine technologist, attempts to stop Zia Gabbiya, an Arab leader who sponsors terrorists, from gaining control of the Windfall Islands in the Caribbean. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780374115548
Stock photo.

By Hoeg, Peter

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read.
ISBN 10: 0374115540
ISBN 13: 9780374115548

Book Description
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Challenging ideas of education and childhood, a disturbing novel by the acclaimed author of Smilla's Sense of Snow is about a boy who grows up in institutions and becomes drawn to outsiders at an elite private school. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780395901069
Stock photo.
12.

THE BOY

By Murr, Naeem

Book condition: edge. Last couple page corners have puckering.
ISBN 10: 0395901065
ISBN 13: 9780395901069

Book Description
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Water puckering to corners of front and back panel of jacket. Boards are not affected. Light staining to fore edge. Last couple page corners have puckering. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. A debut novel features a charismatic chameleon of a boy who draws his foster family into a web of mysterious, unwholesome intentions. ; 214 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Ballard, Robert; Chiu, Tony

Book condition: mylar.
ISBN 10: 0385298870
ISBN 13: 9780385298872

Book Description
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Faint top edge spotting. Jacket protected in mylar. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Assigned to locate Dakar, the Israeli naval vessel that vanished years ago without a trace, troubleshooter Wendell Trent travels three miles below the ocean's surface, while two governments risk an armed encounter to abort America's search.; 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780375400407
Stock photo.

By Connelly, Joe

Book condition: Very Good; Light cover rubbing and crinkles.
ISBN 10: 0375400400
ISBN 13: 9780375400407

Book Description
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good; Light cover rubbing and crinkles. 1999. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780525948643
Stock photo.

By Strohmeyer, Sarah

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Remainder stripe bottom edge.
ISBN 10: 0525948643
ISBN 13: 9780525948643

Book Description
New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Remainder stripe bottom edge. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Bubbles Yablonsky probes the murder of a high school principal while dispatching, with her usual muddled aplomb, nosy cops, a needy ex-husband, and marriage-minded Steve Stiletto. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780399134265
Stock photo.

By Sanders, Lawrence

Book condition: shelf wear.
ISBN 10: 0399134263
ISBN 13: 9780399134265

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Top edge browning. Jacket has light shelf wear. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. John Tollinger, an assistant to the White House Chief of Staff, investigates a modern-day Rasputin who is beginning to wield an inordinate amount of power in Washington. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780399133459
Stock photo.

By Clancy, Tom

Book condition: top edge wrinkling and is protected in mylar.
ISBN 10: 0399133453
ISBN 13: 9780399133459

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge browning. Jacket has minor top edge wrinkling and is protected in mylar. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. The Soviet Union and United States Star Wars race escalates, Colonel Mikkail Filtov, America's agent in the Kremlin, is about to be betrayed, and only Jack Ryan can save Filtov--and world peace. ; 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780553100525
Stock photo.

By Simpson, Thomas W

Book condition: Jacket has light shelf wear and edge wrinkles.
ISBN 10: 0553100521
ISBN 13: 9780553100525

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books. Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has light edge soil and scratches. Jacket has light shelf wear and edge wrinkles. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. The Edenic vista that opens up to Gunn Henderson and his family in the form of a job proposal that includes an enormous salary and a seaside estate turns out to be a Hell reigned over by a psychopath. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780312253431
Stock photo.

By Ludlum, Robert

Book condition: Near Fine; Tiny corner creases.
ISBN 10: 0312253435
ISBN 13: 9780312253431

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine; Tiny corner creases. 2001. Softcover. The murder of a Russian colleague sends Lt. Colonel Jon Smith, a medical researcher, and his colleagues at Covert-One on the quest to find the terrorists threatening to steal Russia's remaining store of deadly smallpox virus before they can unleash an epidemic on the world's population. ; Trade PB; 387 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $7.25
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780553096521
Stock photo.

By Cook, Thomas H

Book condition: protected in a mylar cover.
ISBN 10: 0553096524
ISBN 13: 9780553096521

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Winner of the 1997 Edgar Award. Jacket is protected in a mylar cover. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. When Malcolm Gaines asks his attorney to prepare his will, he resurrects the long-buried secret behind a tragedy at Chatham School, which destroyed lives and shattered a quiet community. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8 next