Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

TRUE CRIME from Fyrebyrd Bookshop

Results: 1 - 20 of 20

You searched for:
Subject: TRUE CRIME from Fyrebyrd Bookshop (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2

By Bellamy, Francis Rufus

Book condition: is protected in mylar.

Book Description
New York: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight with foxing to top edge. Jacket has minor wear to corners and spine ends, and is protected in mylar. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780688086176
Stock photo.

By Wambaugh, Joseph

Book condition: browning. Front board bows a bit.
ISBN 10: 0688086179
ISBN 13: 9780688086176

Book Description
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket has light shelf wear and sun browning. Front board bows a bit. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Relates the true story of how two vicious rape-murders in small English midlands villages were solved using the revolutionary technique of genetic fingerprinting. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780965466837
Stock photo.

By Priesmeyer, Scottie

Book condition: of paper cover, couple spots of fore edge soil.
ISBN 10: 0965466833
ISBN 13: 9780965466837

Book Description
St. Louis: Tula Publishing. Very Good; Plain semi-glossy white wraps with printed paper front cover glued on with an overlap taped inside front cover. Some wear to spine edge of paper cover, couple spots of fore edge soil. 1997. Galley Proof. Softcover. This riveting true-crime focuses on the motivating factors of lust, greed, and cheating, which triggered the murder of Walter Scott, the singer of the national hit song "The Cheater. " The pages recreate Scott's struggle to attain stardom,... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9781594200588
Stock photo.

By Berendt, John

Book condition: Has been gently read.
ISBN 10: 1594200580
ISBN 13: 9781594200588

Book Description
New York: The Penguin Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Has been gently read. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Traces the aftermath of the 1996 Venice opera house fire, an event that devastated Venetian society and was investigated by the author, who through interviews with such locals as a suicidal poet, a surrealist painter, and a master glassblower learned about the region's rich cultural history. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 5.7 Inches; 414 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Ashton-Wolfe, H

Book condition: head. Boards still bright but soiled, especially to spine.

Book Description
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket; Yellow boards with red lettering and red-stained top edge. Eleven accounts of crime in Europe and Mexico. Front hinge cracked at title page. Fraying to corners and spine ends with a tear to head. Boards still bright but soiled, especially to spine. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By McGinniss, Joe

Book condition: Very Good; Light spine crease and edge wear
ISBN 10: 0671775391
ISBN 13: 9780671775391

Book Description
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good; Light spine crease and edge wear 1992. First Printing. Softcover. An account of the murder and attempted murder of the Von Steins describes how Bonnie Von Stein came to the shocking realization that the man who entered her bedroom, shot her husband, and stabbed her was her own son. ; Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $2.95
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Bollier, David

Book condition: Very Good; Light corner creases.

Book Description
Hartford: Office of the Attorney General. Very Good; Light corner creases. 1986. First Printing. Softcover. Explores 31 major Connecticut cases that have gone to the US Supreme Court over the past two centuries. Going beyond the official court decisions, New Haven journalist David Bollier describes the rich human and social dramas that inspired Connecticut's most famous cases. ; Trade PB; 139 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Marx, Samuel; Vanderveen, Joyce

Book condition: to jacket front panel at spine edge.
ISBN 10: 0394582187
ISBN 13: 9780394582184

Book Description
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hint of lean to book. Two small dents to jacket front panel at spine edge. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Disputes the suicide verdict in the 1932 shooting death of director Paul Bern, and presents new evidence of a murder and cover-up. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780871138323
Stock photo.

By Ruddick, James

Book condition: wrinkled along edges.
ISBN 10: 0871138328
ISBN 13: 9780871138323

Book Description
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book leans a bit. Jacket lightly wrinkled along edges. 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover. Filled with love, greed, intrigue, violence, and a wealth of suspects, a riveting true account details the unsolved murder of successful attorney Charles Bravo, a cruel man who tormented his wife Florence, in a mystery that paints an intriguing portrait of Victorian culture and one woman's fight to exist in this repressive society. 35,... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780688068899
Stock photo.

By Wambaugh, Joseph

Book condition: shelf rubbing. Back panel sunned at edges.
ISBN 10: 0688068898
ISBN 13: 9780688068899

Book Description
New York: Perigord Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket has a crease to spine and light shelf rubbing. Back panel sunned at edges. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. A true murder story, this book is based on the Main Line Murder Case in which a high school teacher was found dead in an automobile in Upper Merion, Pennsylvania, and her two children had disappeared. ; 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780440225287
Stock photo.

By Obler, Martin; Clavin, Thomas

Book condition: Fine; Appears unread.
ISBN 10: 0440225280
ISBN 13: 9780440225287

Book Description
New York: Dell. Fine; Appears unread. 1998. First Printing. Softcover. Recounts the case of the New York serial killer dubbed the Soda Pop Slasher, who used broken class to cut his young victims, from the perspective of his psychologist, who began to suspect his patient of being the culprit and to believe that he and his girlfriend are the targets of his patient's compulsion. ; Mass Market PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $2.95
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Obler, Martin

Book condition: Some small spots of soil to fore edge; jacket with light wrinkles.
ISBN 10: 0882821520
ISBN 13: 9780882821528

Book Description
New Horizon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Some small spots of soil to fore edge; jacket with light wrinkles. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. The psychologist of a serial killer describes his early attempts to help his new client before discovering that he was behind recent murders, his terror when he learned the man was stalking his fiancee, and his struggle with his ethical obligations. ; 1.16 x 9.32 x 6.36 Inches; 309 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780671850326
Stock photo.

By Kurland, Michael

Book condition: and lawmen.
ISBN 10: 0671850326
ISBN 13: 9780671850326

Book Description
New York: Prentice Hall. Near Fine; True crime reference work in A to Z format, covering criminals and lawmen. 1994. First Printing. Softcover. Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780135177648
Stock photo.

By Franco, Joseph; Hammer, Richard

Book condition: bottom front corner.
ISBN 10: 0135177642
ISBN 13: 9780135177648

Book Description
New York: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder mark to bottom edge near spine. Light edge soil. Jacket has some shelf wear and a tiny tear to bottom front corner. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tells the inside story of the Teamsters Union, payoffs, power struggles, and Hoffa's disappearance. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780028604107
Stock photo.

By Kurland, Michael

Book condition: Near Fine; Appears unread.
ISBN 10: 0028604105
ISBN 13: 9780028604107

Book Description
New York: Macmillan. Near Fine; Appears unread. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Revealing how contemporary investigators solve complicated crimes with seemingly sketchy evidence, a behind-the-scenes look at a forensic crime lab discusses such modern techniques as DNA analysis, ballistics, blood samples, and psychopathology. ; Trade PB . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Horan, James D

Book condition: soiling.

Book Description
New York: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean, straight and tight with light foxing to top edge; lightly faded along bottom edge with minor corner wear. Jacket is price-clipped, with corner chips and back panel soiling. 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780395400494
Stock photo.

By Wolfe, Linda

Book condition: Jacket has top edge wrinkling and shelf rubbing.
ISBN 10: 039540049X
ISBN 13: 9780395400494

Book Description
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Slight lean and edge fading to book. Jacket has top edge wrinkling and shelf rubbing. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Ten accounts exploring the psychological forces that drive affluent people to destroy themselves and others focus on a New England professor's obsession with a prostitute, the drug-related deaths of twin gynecologists, and other cases. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

9780688105846
Stock photo.

By Earley, Pete

Book condition: light shelf wear.
ISBN 10: 068810584X
ISBN 13: 9780688105846

Book Description
New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book has remainder mark. Jacket has light shelf wear. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Based on trial transcripts and interviews with Lundgren's associates, this work describes how the Mormon priest ritually sacrificed two of his best friends and their three children . . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Singular, Stephen

Book condition: panel lightly toned.
ISBN 10: 0688061540
ISBN 13: 9780688061548

Book Description
New York: Beech Tree Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light foxing to top edge. Jacket back panel lightly toned. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Tells the story of Alan Berg, the abrasive radio talk-show host who was murdered by right-wing extremists, and describes the trial of his killers. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Sanders, Bruce

Book condition: spine.
ISBN 10: 0498065960
ISBN 13: 9780498065965

Book Description
New Jersey: A. S. Barnes. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly rubbed with toning to spine. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. A collection of twelve classic cases of murder that have one thing in common: the killers, whether they slew with calculated ingenuity or In a moment of passion , whether they were hopelessly mad or all too terrifyingly sane, attempting to conceal their crimes by hiding or destroying the bodies of their victims. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2