Agriculture & husbandry from G&R Stone
Results: 1 - 14 of 14
You searched for:
Subject: Agriculture & husbandry from G&R Stone
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
Page: 1
By Sinclair, Sir John
Book Description
Edinburgh: Printed for Arch. Constable . . . G.& W. Nicol & . . . &, 1812. First edition. 210 X 120 mm. pp. xiii[xiv], Pt . I - 432, 20 Addenda, Pt. II - 152, 77[78] - Appendix Fourteen engravings of which four are folded. "James C.Steel. Glasgow" is inscribed in contemporary copperplate on the fly leaf (which has two perceptible thumb marks near the foot.). Another signature is inscribed on the title page " John ?Stratton"? or possibly ?"Matheson"/. O... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £280.00($434.95)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Young, Arthur
Book Description
London, Bury St Edmunds, 1785-94. 7 Volumes: Vols III, XIII, XIV, XV, XVII, XIX,XXII, Engravings and folding tables 1/2 calf, marbled boards, black labels Contents of each volume complete, but worn. Labels missing from vol IIl and XIII Fussell p.159 Perkins 1969... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £200.00($310.68)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Sinclair, Bart Sir J
Book Description
London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1817. First edition. pp viii , 492, 96. 10 engraved plates including frontispiece portrait engraved by Wm.Bond from a miniature by A.Robertson. Contemporary signature of `Wm. WightÕ on title page. Neat contemporary MS notes verso title page. Marbled edges. Full contemporary diced calf, gilt tooled back, restored. A very good copy of this important work. An important work by Sinclair - very scarce in the first edition.- this is an organised summa... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £340.00($528.16)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By [Anon]
Book Description
London: J. Almon, 1767. xii, 252 (prelim leaf has 2pp adverts). Woodcut oon p. 181. Bookplate of R.A.G Festing on front pastedown with ink ownership inscription above-'Effingham'. Speckled edges Full contemporary calf, very faint remains of a lettering piece on spine, gilt design on edges to board Near fine Perkins suggests that the later Complete Grazier by Horne was based on this work, but a quick comparison of the contents and text of both works suggests otherwise, but the book was obviously ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £600.00($932.04)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Anderson, J
Book Description
Edinburgh & London: William Creech & T. Cadell in the Strand, 1775. First edition. 4to pp xxxiii , [1] (errata and directions to binder), 472. 3 folding engravings. Uncut copy: Half title present; title page to Part First; in which there are V Essays; Title page to Part Second is inserted before the title page to Essay VI. - Miscellaneous Disquisitions; Doubts and Queries relating to Agriculture. In original brown-paper-backed stiff blue paper covers, protected by a recently made stiff p... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £1,200.00($1864.08)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By [Harte, Walter]
Book Description
London: Printed for W. Frederick in Bath, 1764. First edition. pp xviii, errata, Essay I: tp, 213[214] ; Essay II: 232. 5 plates, woodcuts in text. Original full calf, joints tender but sound, raised bands, red label, gilt lettering Rubbed otherwise a very good clean copy of the first edition. Walter Harte (1709-1774) was a friend to Alexander Pope, who approved of the book of poems that Harte published in 1727 when he was only 18 years old. He was a tutor to the Earl of Chesterfield's son and becam... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £520.00($807.77)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Anderson, James
Book Description
Edinburgh & London: G.C.& J.Robinson and for Bell and Bratefute, 1797. Fourth edition. 8vo. pp [ix]x-xxiii, [1 blank], 583,[584]. 3 folding engraved plates. Full contemporary tree calf Spotting of endpapers and outer leaves and a very little in main body of the book. Rubbed, corners, joints and spine worn, lacks label. Binding tight and a sound copy. Includes the Essay on Quick Lime. Rothamstead p 13.... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00($77.67)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By White, James
Book Description
London: Longman, Rees and Co., Volume1 - 1829(15th ed), Volume 2 - 1826(5th ed)-, Volume 3 (7th ed)-1825. 12mo, pp. (vol 1) xlvi,340; 23 engraved plates(inc. 3 hand coloured, 1 folding; (vol 2)xv,329, [3];(vol3). xii, 384. Hand coloured frontispiece. All 3 volumes have the same bookseller's ticket - 'Sold by K. Douglas, Bookseller and Stationer, Inverness' Original drab boards, with paper title labels 'White's Farriery' on spine The title page of volume 3 is torn in several place... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £285.00($442.72)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kames [Henry Home, Lord Kames]
Book Description
Edinburgh : John Bell, 1779. 8vo. pp [xxiv], 438. 3 engraved plates to rear and one leaf publisher's list. Armorial bookplate of Charles Mackenzie, esq.of Kilcoy and his library label on front pastedown. In neat pencil MS on front free endpaper is inscribed, " Bought this book from Mr. Thomson, Bookseller, Frederick St . Edin. on 2nd April 1888. 2/6' Full contemporary calf, raised bands, red label gilt Minor wear to head and tail of spine, slightly rubbed but a fine tight copy in original cal... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £300.00($466.02)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kames. [Lord Kames, Henry Home]
Book Description
Edinburgh: Printed for W.Creech and T.Cadell, 1776. First edition. 8vo. pp xxiv (misprinted as xxvi) + 409 + 2 (advertisements) + 3 engraved plates at rear. All edges speckled red. Contemporary full calf, raised bands, gilt, red label, gilt. Some offsetting in text. Upper hinge cracked but holding. Internal crack between sections Y and Z but binding tight. Contemporary full calf, raised bands, gilt, red label, gilt. Some slight wear to extremities.A very good, sound copy. Kames, born in Eccles, Be... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £450.00($699.03)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
11.
Georgical Essays
By Hunter, A
Book Description
York: Printed by T. Wilson and R. Spence for the Author., 1803 -1804. First edition of Vols 5 and 6 (see below). 8vo, pp 552; 582; 576; 607; 584; 582 - and prelims complete. 14 engravings (most folding) and one folding table In contemporary gilt tooled calf backed marbled boards, rubbed, probably bound c 1839 which is the date on the Armorial booplates of ÔHenry G.BarnardÕ - the gilt tooled backs contain in each of the bottom compartments of the spines the gilt bearing of the Barnards - a b... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £350.00($543.69)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Day, Son and Hewitt
Book Description
London: Day Son &Hewitt , 1884. Ninth Edition. Octavo, (135 x 210mm),pp. xii, 156. All edges gilt. Publisher's green cloth, blind stamnped borders wit corner ornamentation,title in gilt on spine and with emblem in gilt at centre of front cover a very good to fine copy A popular late Victorian guide to the treatment of common ailments in various farm animals... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00($54.37)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Loudon, J.C. (ed)
Book Description
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Greene & Longman , 1839. pp xxi , 742. Beautifully printed. Full green calf, raised bands, gilt tooling in 5 compartments with black morocco label, gilt. Extremities slightly rubbed, two tiny calf flaws at head of spine otherwise a very good and handsome copy. Freeman 2318. beautifully printed. From the Graham library - signed by Dr. Graham.... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £135.00($209.71)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Lawrence, J
Book Description
London: C. Whittingham for H.D.Symonds , 1800. First edition. pp viii, 616. Folding engraved frontispiece original boards - later printed paper label Frontispiece is slightly foxed with a little offsetting on the title page. Slightly torn front paste down. The extremities of the outer joints are a little split but the binding is tight This is a very good uncut copy Kress No.B.4214. Perkins No. 985 has the 1801 edition. ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00($279.61)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
Page: 1







![[Farriery - 3 Volumes; Volume 1:] A COMPENDIUM OF THE VETERINARY ART containing plain and concise rules for the treatment of all the disorders and accidents to which the horse is liable.](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/653/013/261013653.0.b.jpg)



