Art & Design from G&R Stone
Results: 1 - 13 of 13
You searched for:
Subject: Art & Design from G&R Stone
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
Page: 1
By Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles
Book Description
London: T.C. & E.C.Jack, 1904. Limited edition of 700. Folio in fours. pp. viii, 504. 153 plates including 45 black and white - all the rest are in colour. And throughout the text are numerous black and white representations of coats of arms. This heavy book printed on thick paper is in the original strong natural linen binding with the original fine linen hinge reinforcements. The pictorial cover design is by Forbes N. Dixon - the upper side blockd with red lions couchant - blue tongues and claws, ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £390.00($605.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Nash, Paul
Book Description
Oxford: Counterpoint Publications, 1947. Limited edition. Quarto. (220 x 275 mm), p.8. Pencil drawing of Nash tipped on to cover. Colour plate on p.4. 3 other illustrations by Nash in text Stiff paper covers Near fine From Verso of front cover: 'This brochure was designed by Paul Nash shortly before he died on July 11th 1946 and is now published by his friends, one year later, as a small tribute to his memory. The edition is limited to one thousand copies of which this is Number 3/1000 copies. the p... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00($93.20)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By [Armstrong, C.]
Book Description
London: City of London Book Depot, No date, c. 1900. p. vi, 54, 192 plates Publisher's blue cloth, title in red on spine It looks like the book spent much time unopened on a shelf- the cover and spine is sunned, but the binding unworn and the contents are clear and fresh, and 54 pages of explanatory text precede 192 plates showing ways of drawing and structuring accurate freehand drawing of various forms and objects.... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00($77.67)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
4.
God's Man
By Ward, Lynd
Book Description
London: Jonathan Cape, 1930 . Second printing. pp - unpaginated. Collation: half title, title page (with woodcut), colophon, dedication,, blank. Five sections each preceded by a woodcut ltitle numbered and lettered. 1. The Brush. - 31 cuts ; 2. The Mistress - 27 cuts; 3.The Brand - 33 cuts; 4. The Wife - 26 cuts ; 5. The Portrait - 15 cuts. The endpapers are black. Pictorial woodcut boards, backed in black cloth with pictorial woodcut label. Near fine, almost imperceptibly rubbed at extreme edges. Th... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00($77.67)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Bernard, Bruce (editor)
Book Description
London: Orbis, 1986. Oblong, pp. 272. Essays on seven impressionists - Manet, Monet, Renoir, Degas, Sisley, Pisarro and Cezanne profusely ilustrated throughout text and with 135 full page colour reproductions of their paintings. Dark green cloth, with colour reproduction of Monet painting on front cover, the book fits snugly into its lighter green paper covered slipcase Fine copy ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Lynch, Bohun
Book Description
London: Heinemann, 1921. First edition. 127 X 115 mm pp xxvii,[3], 1-185, [1] 20 plates including coloured frontispiece portrait (Max as a little boy) Quarter black cloth with printed paper label (original clean condition) on blue and cream paper covered boards - blocked pattern of stripes and circles. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The very scarce unclipped dust jacket matches the blocked blue and cream pattern of the covered boards and has minimal wear to the extremes of the spine panel.... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00($116.51)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Thompson, Francis
Book Description
Ditchling, Sussex: Douglas Pepler, 1918. In the earlier wrappered state.. Crown 4to (285 -295 X 211 - 220 mm) Handmade paper (see note). [iv], 23, colophon, blank, 4 publisher's catalogue. The S.Dominic's Press device by Eric Gill in red on the title page and 2 other small Gill wood engravings on p.3 and p.23. Original gilt letteried black stiff handmade paper wrappers, of which the edges are rubbed and slightly damaged at extremes. Near fine. The colophon reads 'Printed "in days whose... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00($279.61)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Nash, Paul
Book Description
Oxford: Counterpoint Publications, 1946. Limited edition. Quarto. 220 x275 mm. [8pp] Colour plate tipped on to cover. 5 black and white photographs - two of them are of paintings of the photographs - a curious effect. The text is not letterpress but facsimile of the author's manuscript. Stiff paper covers A strip of faint offsetting from the inside cover to head of title page but a fine copy.. Slight nicks to edge of colour plate - if you look hard. Number 713/1000 copies.... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00($93.20)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Sitwell, Sacheverell
Book Description
London: B. T. Batsford, November 1937. First edition. 4to, 246 x 185, pp. vi, 122, 30(adverts), [2](Index to authors' names). 133 illustrations - mostly black and white reproductions of pictures described in the notes by Sevier. Brown linen cloth, gilt lettering. Minor internal gutter crack, otherwise very good. ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
Book Description
London: Published at 24 Norfolk Street, Strand, 1842. pp. [iv], 384. 6 engraved portraits.12 hand coloured fashion plates. Half straight grained morocco on marbled sides, slightly scuffed, slightwear to extremities. Gilt lettering and patterns on spine. Slightly scuffed, slight wear to extremities. This book is a fascinating resource for women's costume and the fashion of the time. Signature of Alix Stone, who was a distinguished theatre designer responsible during the Fifties and Sixties for the stag... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £90.00($139.81)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Whitman, Alfred
Book Description
London: George Bell, 1901. First edition. Large 8vo pp [xii], 1-152 The 80 illustrations comprise 72 reproductions in half tone and 8 in collotype - with tissue guards. Green cloth backed with fawn sides, top edge gilt. Gilt lettering Gutter crack at front endpapers but the book is tight and though there are some very light scatters of foxing, it is essentially clean inside and the binding is tight. Cloth a bit dull and a little rubbed. Corners slightly bumped but - a very good copy. The following... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00($54.37)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
12.
Reflections
By Kapp, Edmond X
Book Description
London: Jonathan Cape, 1922. Large 8vo ( 190 x 258mm), unpaginated. Author's signed presentation slip, 'with my very kind greetings', pasted onto titlepage, and inscribed on front free endpaper: 'my book W.H.Davies 1922 '. Quarter white cloth, black boards, paper title labels on top of spine andupper board Corners slightly worn, top of upper board scuffed. A very good copy of an attractive book 24 portraits of famous people of the time, including Albert Einstein, Rabindranath Tagore, ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00($186.41)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By [Atkinson, John Augustus, illustrated by]
Book Description
London: Wm. Miller, 1807. Oblong quarto, (158 x 195mm), unpaginated. 16 handcoloured plates on recto with acompanying texts on opposite page. Hand coloured vignette on title page Contemporary half calf, marbled boards Rubbed, extremities worn but internally very good -the plates are clean the hand colouring fresh The text accompanying the engravings are taken from James Beresford's Miseries of Human Life. Although better known as a serious painter, Atkinson was a contemporary of Gillray and Rowlandson... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £250.00($388.35)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
Page: 1






