Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Children from G&R Stone

Results: 1 - 11 of 11

You searched for:
Subject: Children from G&R Stone (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Crossland, John, R., and J. M. Parrish

Book Description
London: Odhams, 1937. Small Quarto. pp. 768. 16 colour plates including frontispiece, numerous other illustrations in text throughout, colour illustrated endpapers. Between pp368-369 are two colour plates and a blue slip celebrating the forthcoming coronation of Edward VIIth that never took place- (Mrs Simpson!). Inscribed on verso of front free endpaper Publisher's blind blue stamped cloth. pictorial colour dust jacket Some damage to dustwrapper at top of spine and top edge of rear cover, but the book... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By [Anonymous]

Book Description
London: Dean & Co, c. 1935. Quarto, p.24. Illustrations in text. Inscribed on titlepage Stapled paperback, single gathering, colour illustrated wraps Evenly browned lightly rubbed, but a verygood copy 5 easily readable stories - Bonzo and the Pirates, Bonzo at the Fair, Moving House... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Don Quixote

By Cervantes, Miguel de, illustrated by Felix Lorioux

Book Description
London: Hachette, 1930. Quarto ( x mm), p. 72. 31 full page colour illustrations by Lorioux, little illustrations at the bottom of every page of text light green decorated endpapers Grey cloth spine, illustrated boards Cover dull, but internally the paper and text are clean and all the plates retains their original clarity and bright colour. A very good copy Beatiful and rare first editon of this famous children's book. Arguably illustrator Lorioux's finest work.... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £130.00($201.94)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Ginger and Pickles

By Potter, Beatrix

Book Description
London & NY: Frederick Warne & Co, 1909. First edition. pp. 52, 10 colour plates, line drawings throughout, pictorial endpapers. Larger paper format, Green paper covered boards, with colour illustration on front cover, title in green on spine and cover internal split, pp28-29, small tear to top of p35, rear cover rubbed on edges. A very good copy of this attractive book The story of Ginger and Pickles has its setting in the village of Sawney and describes the little village shop ... One of the plea... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £250.00($388.35)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

The Junior College Atlas;

By [Anon]

Book Description
London: Frederick Warne & Co, No date, c1880. Small Quarto ( 190 x 240mm), p32, 20 index. two extra maps- one before titlepage, one after the index . Adverts for other Warne's maps and dictionaries on front and rear pastedown Blue cloth spine, glossy colour pictorial cover showing Britannia and a lion looking out to sea from the White Cliffs of Dover Near fine ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £95.00($147.57)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Le Petit Chaperon Rouge

Book Description
Les Editions "Lucos, No date. Oblong, (270 x 192mm), six popups illustrating the story of Little Red Riding Hood, with French text below Red paper spine, illustrated covers ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £45.00($69.90)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

London Town

By Crane, Thomas & Ellen Houghton (designed and illustrated by)

Book Description
London: Marcus Ward, [1883]. Small quarto, (180 x 220mm) p. 56 everypage illustrated in colour, decorated endpapers Brown cloth spine, pictorial covers Extremities worn. Very fragile- some pages are detached, but the book is complete Delightful children's book about London places and people, with colour illustrations throughout, accompanying verses by Felix Leigh. Places mentioned that are still recognised today include Covent Garden, the Tower the British Museum, Westminster. Abbey, St. James' P... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £65.00($100.97)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By No author

Book Description
London & Edinburgh: J.Hogg, No date - c 1859. 168 x 115 mm pp[iv], 312 Marbled edges. 8 wood engraved plates including frontispiece and title vignette. Bookplate of Loretto House dated 1859 on front pastedown. Signed binding by Seton Mackenzie. Full Calf, raised bands, gilt tooled decoration and school crest. Near Fine Not in Osborne. ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £58.00($90.10)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Pratt, Samuel Jackson

Book Description
London: Printed for T.N.Longman and E.Newberry, 1798. The Second Edition.. 12mo 64 X 39 mm pp viii, 147 [148 - Longmans New Publications] 15 wood engravings by Bewick (Hugo 122) Former owner's name in ink on fly leaf '"Geo.M.Fenton 1837'. Full contemporary tree calf, recent reback, new endpapers, corners neatly restored.. Very Good - gutter crack at title page. Rare. The first edition was published the same year and had only 14 Bewick cuts. Pratt was a clergyman who deser... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £180.00($279.61)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Songs with Music

By Stevenson, R.L

Book Description
London & Edinburgh: T.C. and E. C. Jack, No Date, 1918. Quarto, p. 55, 12 songs and the music, charming colour vignettes and title at the beginning of each song. Each song has its own full page title and line illustration. I Contemporary inscription ( dated 30.7.17 on front free endpaper Cream cloth spine, cream boards, paper pictorial cover pasted on boards Extrmities rubbed wear to base of spine, some brown spots on cover, but Internally clean and fresh, closed tear at top left of p.19 ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £85.00($132.04)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Darwin, Bernard & Elinor

Book Description
London: Nonesuch Press, No date. Oblong 192 x 258mm. 20 colour plates, versos blank, alternating with 40 poems. Satin finished brown paper covered boards with blue pictorial design and title on upperside while on lower side, 2 dolphins, entwined, ying yang style Small area of faint waterstain on inner front pastedown, otherwise a fine clean bright copy ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £200.00($310.68)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Page: 1