Environment & Natural History from G&R Stone
Results: 1 - 14 of 14
You searched for:
Subject: Environment & Natural History from G&R Stone
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
Page: 1
1.
Algae
Book Description
c.1870. 20 actual specimens of algae pressed and mounted, with guard leafves between specimens, all named either with printed caption or in manuscript giving their latin names and eleven of them with the locations in which they were found. Bound in a slim volume measuring 235 x 188mm, blue grained cloth sides, gilt lettering and leaf and flower wreath on each side, gilt rules on backstrip One specimen of seaweed (cladostephus verticillatus) is defective, the others are in excellent condition. Extremities ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00($147.57)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Sterland, W.J
Book Description
London: L.Reeve & Co., 1869. Small 8vo pp [xii] + 244 + 24. 4 plates, three of them hand coloured lithographs. In fine new half dark green morocco, raised bands, gilt ruled frames in compartments, marbled sides with gilt rules. The original cloth cover bound in. left corner slightly bumped. Near Fine Freeman 3576.... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00($194.18)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By James Edward Harting, F.L.S.,F.L.Z
Book Description
London: Trbner & Co, 1880. pp x, 258. Illustrations by Wolf, Whymper, Sherwin and others. 2 letters from the author, newspaper cuttings tipped in at p.233. Olive cloth, gilt lettering, gilt motif on upper side of man spearing a boar A worn but good copy Deals with the bear the beaver, the reindeer, the wild boar, and the wolf.... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00($100.97)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Darwin, Charles
Book Description
London: John Murray, 1872. First edition, second issue. 8vo. (135 x 195mm), pp. vi, 374,4 adverts. With 7 heliotype prints (3 of which are folded) and 21 woodcuts in the text.Ownership inscription in pencil at top of title page. original green cloth, gilt lettering, blind stamped sides, black endpapers Upper hinge cracked, some slight spotting. A very good copy Freeman 1142... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £600.00($932.04)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Cooper, Daniel
Book Description
London: S. Highley, 1836. First edition. 180 x 115 6mo pp xvi,139 Subscribers' List - 170 names Grained coth, gilt lettering. Near Fine Freeman 1811. There was a reprint the next year with a supplement.This copy belonged to J.E.Harting with his signature dated 1868. He was editor of "The Zoologist". He also wrote on Hawking ("Bibliotecha Accipitraria 1891"), on extinct animals, migration of birds, &c. He edited an edition of Gilbert WhiteÕs "Natural Histor... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00($124.27)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Mathieu, A
Book Description
Paris: Berger-Levrault et Cie, Vve Bouchard Huzard, 1877. Third edition. Octavo ( 210 x 134mm), pp xxvi + 618. Owner's name written on front free endpaper Half contemporary sheep, marbled board Last three leaves of the index have 2 inch tears into margin and text, no loss of text. Extremities rubbed, head spine chipped. o/w. VG. ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00($93.20)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Nicol, Walter
Book Description
Edinburgh: Printed for William Creech, 1802. Third Edition. 225 X 145 mm, pp xiv, 1-427, [1]. 6 engraved plates. Uncut and partly unopened. Boards - covered with contemporary protective cloth partly worn (including loss of 45 mm of the covering cloth from the head of the spine).and stained on upper forecorner of upper side. The book is complete, tightly bound, and suitable for rebinding, but left as it is, it is a very good reading copy. Top edges dusty, some spotting and browning of paper, some offse... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00($217.48)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Wordsworth, William
Book Description
London: Humphrey Milford, 1926. pp. xxxviii, 203, 8 illustrations (reproductions of the engravings) pictorial pale yellow dustwrapper, publisher's green cloth, blind stamped border to boards with gilt lettering and patern on spine and at centre of front cover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ The book is an exact reprint of the 1835 5th edition. Wordworth's protest against destruction of the Lake Disctrict. is both beautifully written and a classic early text on environmental change... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Bell, Thomas
Book Description
London: John van Voorst. [Printed by Samuel Bentley], 1837. First edition. Royal 8vo- large paper edition. pp xviii, 526. Wood engravings throughout text. .Presentation copy from the publisher, Jon van Voorst to Murray on Half title; "John Murray esq. with J. van Noorst's compliments". With John Murray's attractive circular bookplate on front paste down 1/2 dark green pebble grain morocco with marbled sides, raised bands gilt top edge gilt Surface rubbed otherwise very good Freeman 26... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £200.00($310.68)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Newman, Edward
Book Description
London: John van Voorst, 1844. First edition. Octavo (220 x 137mm), p. xxxii, 424. Numerous wood engravings throughout text. Ownership inscription on front endpaper Original olive green diaper cloth. blind stamped borders to both sides, gilt title on spine Cloth on lower side creased, small nick on upper spine, signatures G and H slightly sprung, otherwise a remarkably fresh clean copy Freeman 2802; The authorÕs advertisement on p.424 refers to an 1840 publication of the same title, and claims thi... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00($77.67)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Bell, Thomas
Book Description
London: John Van Voorst . [Printed by Samuel Bentley], 1837. First edition. 230 x 145 mm pp xviii, 526 Nearly 200 wood engravings in text. Half dark green morocco on marbled sides. Raised bands, gilt lettering. Top edge gilt.. Very Good but very minor rubbing to surface of cover. Half dark green morocco on marbled sides. Raised bands, gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Freeman 267: Excellent compendium giving well set out details of location, behaviour, dimensions, dentition, references to etc. Rubber st... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00($100.97)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
12.
NATURAL HISTORY
By Buffon, Count
Book Description
Edinburgh: William Creech, 1780 [-1781]. Second English language edition. Eight volumes. Volume I - xxi Errata, 514; II - [4] ,517; III - vii, 520; IV - vii, 352; V - vii, 440; VI - iv, 443; VII - vii, 452; VIII - [8], iii , 352. Illustrated with 297 (of 301) engravings. Full contemporary calf with raised bands, gilt rules, morocco letterering pieces, gilt lettering In Vol.III, A1 is loosening with an accompanying gutter crack in the otherwise tight binding and the last pp and last 4 plates (o... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £950.00($1475.73)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kricher, John C
ISBN 10: 069108520X190X120
ISBN 13: 978069108520X
Book Description
Preinceton: Princeton Univrsity Press, 1989. 0-691-08520-X 190X120 mm pp xii, 436 Black and white illustrations, diagrams etc through text, some full page. Early printing with errata slip. Green cloth / green d.j. / white lettering. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00($18.64)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
Price: £12.00($18.64)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
Page: 1





