Kipling A from G&R Stone
Results: 1 - 20 of 55
You searched for:
Subject: Kipling A from G&R Stone
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
London: Doubleday Page and Company, 1909. First American edition. 8vo.127 x 205mm, pp. [viii], 324, blank. Top edge gilt. 8 plates (including frontispiece) by various artists. Boards Minor wear at top of spine but a clean, very good copy Stewart 321... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00($27.96)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
London: Methuen & Co, 1892. First English edition. Large paper copy, 144 x 233mm, pp. [viii], ix-xx, 208. Title page in red and black with vignette of bugler between author and publisher. Laid paper. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Ex-lib bookplate on front pastedown of Kenneth H. M. Connal. Printed by Constable at the Edinburgh University Press Russet cloth, gilt title on spine and gilt vignette of bugler on lower rightcorner of front cover Excellent condition A variant on Stewart 108, this large pa... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £300.00($466.02)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
Leipzig & Paris: Heinemann and Balestier, Hachette, 1892. Small 8vo. 13 x 150mm, pp. [xi]xii-xvi, 245. published in the same year as the first edition as part of the English Library, 'sold by every bookseller on the continent. Ex lib- Nuffield College Library. Printed paper wraps Covers loose and chipped, dilapidated, but complete Stewart, appendix D, p.559.... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00($15.53)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
London: Methuen & Co, 1892. First English edition. 8vo, 124 x 196mm, pp. xix,208,16 adverts. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Ink ownership inscription from May 16, 1892 on front free endpaper Russet cloth, gilt title Backstrip faded, minor wear to extremities of spine, but otherwise a very good clean copy Stewart 108... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co, 1892. Indian imprint of 1st Edition. 8vo, 124 x 194mm, pp. xix, 208,16 adverts. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Ink signature on half title: 'N. R. Whitehead Aug. 1 1892' Russet cloth, gilt 1 leaf of contents loose, cover faded, but a very good copy Stewart 108... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00($279.61)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
London: Macmillan, 1928. First English edition. 8vo. 132 x 200mm, pp. viii, 299[1], 4adverts Red cloth, gilt lettering and vignette of Ganesha on cover Spine slightly bumped and 3 small nicks in cloth of upper board, otherwise a very good, clean copy Stewart 536... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00($31.07)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling Rudyard
Book Description
London: Macmillan, 1897. First English edition. 8vo. 120 x 190mm, pp. viii, 245[1], [2]adverts. Frontispiece with tissue guard, 21 full page illustrations. All edges gilt Blue cloth, gilt lettering and vignettes on spine and front cover Foxing on frontispiece, half title and titlepage, spine slightly faded but gilt and cloth on cover fresh and bright. A very good copy This present copy is the first book edition - The story was first published in parts in Pearson's Magazine 1896/97. It was first publis... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
London: Macmillan, 1899. Uniform edition. 8vo. 134 x 204mm, pp. [vi], 282, 2 adverts, 20 fullpage illustrations in pagination, 1 in text. Top edge gilt. Printed by R & R Clark, Edinburgh Red cloth, gilt lettering and vignette of Ganesha on cover Very good condition. stewart p.569-570... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
London: Macmillan, 1952. First English edition. 8vo, 147 x 228mm, pp.xxx, 338. Red cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, unchipped decorated dust wrapper in red yellow and white Near fine in near fine dust wrapper Stewart 696. in the fifties, Kipling's reputation had sunk very low and with this book, Somerset Maugham attempted to reposition Kipling as 'our greatest story writer .. the only writer of short stories our country has produced who can stand comparison with de Maupassant and Che... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00($62.14)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
Allahabad & London: A.H. Wheeler & Sampson Marston, Low, [1891]. 1st English Edition. 8vo, 215 X 140 mm. pp[2],1-96. The vignette is damaged but nearly all there. The publisher's printed slip is present re the title, "City of Dreadful `Nght" which had previously been used by James Thomson, whose publishers have given permission for the title to be used. Printed at the Aberdeen University Press. Grey green printed paper wraps Wraps detached, damage to edges, upper cover - top righ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00($62.14)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
13.
The Dead King
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
London: Macmillan, 1910. First English edition. Small 4to. 145 x 205mm. 24 unnumbered leaves printed on recto only , each leaf decorated by W. Heath Robinson Mauve paper wraps, deep purple lettering with embossed silver medallion of Edward VII at centre of front cover Spine faded, covers slightly soiled. A very good copy. Kipling's poem to Edward VII, after his death in May 1910. Stewart 439... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00($62.14)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
14.
The Dead King
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
London: Macmillan, 1910. First English edition. Small 4to. 145 x 205mm. 24 unnumbered leaves printed on recto only , each leaf decorated by Heath Robinson Mauve paper wraps, deep purple lettering with embossed silver medallion of Edward VII at centre of front cover Edges of wrapper faded and foot of spine chipped. A very good copy. Kipling's poem to Edward VII, after his death in May 1910. Stewart 439... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00($18.64)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
Price: £75.00($116.51)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
London: Medici Society, 1933. First edition. 140 x 215mm, pp.[8]. A poem in pamphlet form, with pencil and crayon illustrations by Lionel Edwards, with original envelope, Publisher's presentation slip bound in on inside front cover Cream paper, picture of fox in grass on front cover and lettering on cover in black and orange A little darkened, top left hand corner slightly creased, a very good copy Stewart 617... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95
By Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description
London: Macmillan, 1915. First Reprint of first edition. Small 8vo, 115 x 160mm, pp.[iv]71[1], [2] adverts, blank. Inserted newpapercutting, 29/4/07, of Kipling's poem' The Sons of Martha' Cream paper wraps. Red lettering and naval ensign within red ruled borders on front cover. Top edge chipped and a little rubbed, a good copy ... Read More
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00($15.53)
Shipping (USA):£5.95







