Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature from G&R Stone

Results: 1 - 20 of 27

You searched for:
Subject: Literature from G&R Stone (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Bede, Cuthbert

Book Description
Liverpool: Henry Young & Sons, 1909. Two volumes, 8vo, pp. xvi + 254; 255-500. Tissue covered wood engravings to both frontispieces. Wood engraved vignettes throughout. Illustrated by the author. Autograph letter from Humphrey Carpenter to a Mr Balsdon loosely tipped in asking for permission to make a musical adaption of Verdant Green. Uniformly bound in cream half cloth with blue sides. Gilt vignette of hero on cover. Gilt lettering and design on spine. Gilt top edge, some wear to other edged otherwi... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £60.00($93.20)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Dr SMOLLETT

Book Description
London: Printed for C.Cooke , n.d. (c1794) . Pocket edition. 6mo. pp 216;242; vi +234; 245 including a title page in each volume. 9 copper engravings ( 7 are by R.Corbould). 4 Volumes Quarter contemporary calf on marbled boards. Rubbed, and slight chipping to 2 tails and 2 heads of spines, Good . A sturdy and good little set. In each volume is the Bewick bookplate of Head Pottinger Best (of Donnington, Berks, who died in 1887). Printed on later paper, these must have used the original plate but... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £110.00($170.87)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Tennant, William

Book Description
Edinburgh: Printed by Andrew Balfour for George Goldie &c , 1814. Second edition. 40 x 63 mm Small 8vo pp viii + 255 . ".William Tennant" is written in MS on the title page the book having been printed anonymously. Armorial bookplate. Contemporary half calf on marbled sides Covers rubbed, slight wear to joints but binding tight and else a Very Good copy. William Tennant was professor of Hebrew and Oriental languages at St MaryÕs College, St. Andrews. ÔAnsterÕ is... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £34.00($52.82)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Fielding, Henry (?)

Book Description
Waltham St.Lawrence : Golden Cockerel Press, 1926. Limited edition - No 425 of 450 copies. 110 x 190 mm pp x + [ii] + 80. Uncut Quarter white buckram on brown paper covered boards. What remains of the original book jacket is held together in protective wrapping. No loss of printed title &c. Very Good Made by Robert Gibbings in Caslon type on uncut Batchelor hand made paper. Compositors: A.H.Gibbs and F.Young. Pressman: A.C.Cooper. There is an ink inscription "To E.H.W. from A.C.M. and a c... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £80.00($124.27)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Wise, Thomas James

Book Description
London: Allen & Unwin, 1924. LIMITED EDITION - 200 copies. Printed for Private Circulation only.. 260 x 120 mm- pp [xiv], 210. Profusely illustrated with reproductions, facsimiles of autographs and manuscripts and title pages. Fine within and overall but the sturdy yellow buckram binding is a little marked otherwise Very Good. Volume V is devoted mostly (pp44-15 0) to Shelley and Shelleyana including Mary and Harriet. Also Shadwell, Shaw, Shakespeare, Shirley, Spenser, Sterne, &c &c... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £97.00($150.68)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Dickens, Charles

Book Description
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 8vo, pp 634 I 76 full page illustrations by Cattermole and ÔPhizÕ De luxe edition in blue morocco style, gilt. Fine copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £28.00($43.50)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Powys, Llewelyn

Book Description
London: Grant Richards, 1925. First English edition. 8vo.. 120 X 183 mm No front endpapers - none called for. On the front pastedown - 2 titles advertised: 'By the Same Author' 1.' Ebony and Ivory' 2. 'Thirteen Worthies' - each with its description. Title page (on the first free page) - with a Masai riddle and its translation. Colophon "Printed in Great Britain by the Riverside Press Limited Edinburgh" at foot of verso to title page. Dedication reads : &qu... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £120.00($186.41)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Coppard, A.E

Book Description
[Private circulation], No date [1931]. Limited edition. Double fold quarto. On the recto of the last leaf is a manuscript poem in ink, signed, dated and numbered by The Author - No 114. Cloth backed sides. In slip case. Cited in David Daiches' "The Present Age. From 1920" being Vol.5 of the Cresset Press "Introduction to English Literature" published 1958, p.260. Daiches comments, "A short-story writer of professional cunning".... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £90.00($139.81)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Greene, Graham

Book Description
London: The Bodley Head, 1973. 0 370 01486 130 x 210 mm. pp 334 [335] Oval frame to the Bodley Head device. Fine dust jacket designed by Michael Harvey. Dark green cloth, titled gilt, mauve top. Fine in fine, uncut dust jacket. Superb copy. Miller 54 GG... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £75.00($116.51)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By A.E.Coppard

Book Description
Golden Cockerel Press, 1931. Limited Edition, 2/1000, pp. [viii], 58. Signed by, and with an original verse by A.E. Coppard on front free endpapaper: "For James and Helen- or Helen, or James, one feels likea felon In ranking their names; but the book is for either; My muse being both To be relished by neither When offered to both." Also with a printed note from Robert and Moira Gibbings. James Sutherland's copy Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in 1/... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £200.00($310.68)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Lambkin's Remains

By H.B. [Belloc, Hilaire]

Book Description
Oxford: The Proprietors of the J.C.R. at J.Vincent's 96 High Street Oxford, 1900. First edition. Small 8vo 95 X165 mm pp xviii, 137 Bluecloth with lettering and silhouette of Oxford Colleges with bridge and Thames in bright gilt Fine. Superb copy. With Peter Levi's signature. From the library of Peter Levi, Professor of Poetry in the University of Oxford, 1984-1989, with his signature in pencil on the front free endpaper. "Lambkin" was Belloc's pseudonym. The book is dedi... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £125.00($194.18)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Bourget, Paul, Gerard DÕHouville, Henri Duvernois, and Pierre Benoit

Book Description
Paris: Le Livre de Demain. : Artheme Fayard & Cie, 1926. 8vo. pp xiv + 113(114).Woodcut head and tailpieces. Yellow stiff paper covers printed and decorated in black and red. VG apart from a few minor indentations on the lower cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £16.00($24.85)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Kerr, John

Book Description
Edinburgh: William Blackwood , 1902 and 1904. Both are First Editions. 2 works as 1item. Memories, Grave and Gay: 120 x 205 mm, pp. xiii[xiv], 356, 32 publishers' catalogue at rear. 4 plates and 2 illus. in text. frontispiece portrait of the author. Top edge gilt.; Other Memories Old and New: x, 227, 32 publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontispiece portrait as above but in half tone. Top edge gilt. Original Cloth, black lettering on upper sides and gilt on backs. Contents Very Go... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Arnold, Thomas

Book Description
London: B. Fellowes, 1845. First edition. 8vo. pp. viii + 519 Full contemporary calf, slightly rubbed, with raised bands, brown morocco label, and gilt lettering and tooling in five compartments.Gilt tooling to edges of cover.Marbled endpapers, red edges. Small hole in leather at foot of upper joint else a fine copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £45.00($69.90)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Lang, Andrew

Book Description
London: Longmans, Green, 1890. First edition. 120 x 180 mm pp xiii[xiv], 205 Frontispiece. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Very dark blue/green cloth sides backed by slightly rubbed faux vellum Contents Very Good but for few fox marks at a very few openings. A crisp, tight copy. No DJ Andrew Lang, better know for his collections of fairy and other stories especially the Colour Fairy Books, here shows himself to be a master of parody in letters of various literary characters to others, mostly of the late... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Genet, Jean

Book Description
London: Anthony Blond, 1964. First edition thus. 85 X 55 mm pp 318 Hardcover Very Good + in a Good but slightly curling DJ, designed by Fletcher, Ford and Gill. Written in a French prison on brown paper from which convicts were supposed to make paper bags. Eventually published by Gallimard this dreamlike and explicit novel put Genet into the rank of writers who understood the human condition at its lowest..... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Prolusions; or select Pieces of antient Poetry,

By Capell, Edward (edited by)

Book Description
London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson in the Strand, 1760. First edition. Small 8vo.(170 x 114mm) Collation: A8- R8, S1-5- complete - including the blanks at front and rear. Each work is separately paginated. The endpapers are of laid paper and they and all the blanks have the evenly stained edges from the full brown calf. After the text at rear: "From the Press of DRYDEN LEACH, in Crane Court Fleet Street.Oct 6th 1759" Full calf, raised bands The book has been skillfully rebacked, the original... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £500.00($776.70)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By de la Mare, Walter

Book Description
London: Faber & Faber, 1945. New edition again revised. Small Octavo p.248 Blue cloth, title in gilt on spine Very good ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Pritchett, V. S

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 1956. First edition. 84 x 56mm pp. xii, 369, [1]colophon Green cloth Very Good. Gilt lettering, dull. Pritchett was also a travel writer, novelist and literary critic. He says, "the practice of the short story has been the delightful and compensating art and the only kind of writing that has given me great pleasure." ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Carlyle, Thomas

Book Description
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955. First edition. pp 784. Publisher's fox device on title page. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering in cartouches on spine and upper side. Fine ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Page: 1 2 next