Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Poetry from G&R Stone

Results: 1 - 10 of 10

You searched for:
Subject: Poetry from G&R Stone (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

The Ancient Mariner

By Coleridge, Samuel Taylor

Book Description
London: G. Harrap, n.d. [c.1910]. 4to 185 x 250mm. Thick paper, trimmed top edge, others uncut. 20 colour plates by Willy Pogany, tipped in, with printed decorative borders framing every page. Half title, title page and both versos lithographed in colour, lettering and decoration. Every page throughout is printed in black and pale green with elaborate initials, borders, decorations and illustrations. Grey cloth, gilt sailing ship and lettering on upper side, gilt ship emblem and albatross and lettering o... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £200.00($310.68)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Collected Poems

By Thomas, Dylan

Book Description
London: Dent, 1952. First edition. pp xiv,178. At the top of some poems, David Thomas has written the date of writing. Association copy - See note below. Loosely tipped in is a hand written note from Michael Ramsey, retired Archbishop of Canterbury original blue cloth, gilt lettering Slightly faded, but the binding is tight, the hinges and cloth all sound. but a very good,and unique copy. David Thomas met Dylan Thomas on 12th November 1952. This was when the poet "came down to read poetry to t... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £200.00($310.68)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

The Complete Poems

By Bronte, Emily Jane

Book Description
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1923]. 215 x 115 mm 8vo pp. xxiv, 196. 4 plates of facsimile reproductions of MSS. Internal crack at page 48/49. Cloth backed boards - lower hinge split, back strip flapping. Corners rubbed. Good First edition thus of several poems amended by C. W. Hatfield from transcripts owned by Mr. Clement Shorter, of some unpublished poems by Emily, ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £45.00($69.90)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Milton, John

Book Description
Printed at the University Press, Cambridge & Published by the Cambridge University Press Warehouse, Fetter Lane, London E.C., 1906. Limited edition - 250 copies on Cambridge hand-made paper. pp 85. Vellum backed green/grey paper covered boards, printed paper label. Fine uncut copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £45.00($69.90)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Raikes, David

Book Description
Swinford, Eynsham: Fantasy Press, 1954. (195 X 120 mm), ppvii, 122. Portrait photo tipped in as frontispiece. Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket which is very slightly nicked at top of spine panel. 'In April, 1945, David Raikes, Sergeant Pilot, R.A.F.V.R., was presumed killed in action over the Italian front' ." There are also passages from his letters home. He was only twenty.... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Dryden, John

Book Description
London: Routledge, [1851]. 8vo, 160 x 236mm, pp lx , 445 . Finely engraved portrait and engraved title page with vignette of Westminster Abbey by Sheperd. Prize label on front pastedown from Winchester, presented to Gulielmo Goodenough Hayter. Prize binding of full niger, gilt rules and Winchester crests on both sides, raised bands, gilt extra, gilt inner dentelles. By and signed by WELLS of WINCHESTER Joints a little rubbed otherwise a fine copy Provenance: from the library of Sir William Hayter, ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £90.00($139.81)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By BYRON Lord

Book Description
London: John Murray, 1844. Large 8vo. pp viii + 827 + [2]. Engraved frontispiece portrait by Finden and vignette title and engraved dedication + 4pp printed ÔFacsimiles of Lord ByronÕs Hand Writing at various periods of his Life.Õ Full recent crimson morocco, gilt extra, marbled Cockerell endpapers, sewn head and tail bands. All edges marbled. Dampstain on lower margins of the plates, only affecting text at extreme foot of frontispiece, not affecting the portrait ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £75.00($116.51)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Sutherland, James

Book Description
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1958. Reprint. 140 x 220 mm. pp xviii, 175. Cloth, gilt lettering and Oxford device on spine. Near Fine From the library of Thomas Blackburn, signed by him with his extensive marginalia and the rear endpapers are covered with his notes.... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £45.00($69.90)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Wolfe, Humbert

Book Description
London: Ernest Benn Ltd.., April 27, 1927.. Ltd. Edn: No. 261 of 275.. pp.123[124], some pp. unopened. The first impression of the ordinary edition was published on April 28, 1927. Black cloth, Grey Paper label. (Spare grey paper label on rear paste down) Very Good, but internal crack at pp.94/95. Signed by the author at the Limitation and inscribed by him in ink on the front free end paper ,"To Dame Figgis the best friend in the world from Humbert who would like to be. July 6 /27.... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

The Tables of the Law and The Adoration of the Magi

By Yeats, W.B

Book Description
London: Elkin Mathews, 1904. First published edition.. Poetry pamphlet. 169 X 125 mm pp Half title, verso blank, title page, Prefatory Note on verso, fly title, verso blank, 7-60, i-iv Elkin Mathews' List, Imprint R.Folkard &c. Blue paper wraps, lettered in black on front with design of Elkin Mathews' Shop, publishers device on back. Vigo Cabinet Series List inside covers. Uncut. Paper browned. Good -plus in Wraps. - edges of wraps worn, upper wrap and half title detached. Wade No. 2... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £150.00($233.01)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Page: 1