Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Science & Technology from G&R Stone

Results: 1 - 20 of 59

You searched for:
Subject: Science & Technology from G&R Stone (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Schilp, Paul Arthur (editor)

Book Description
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1957. Fourth printing. 8vo, pp. xvi, 781.From the 'Library of Living Philosophers' series. Inscribed by 'Walker Spear' on fep Publisher's blue cloth Includes essays about Einstein by Born, Bohr, Planck, Kurt Gšdel, Gaston Bachelard and others.... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £35.00($54.37)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Born, Max

Book Description
London & Glasgow: Blakcie and Son Limited, 1951. Fifth edition. 8vo, pp.437, diagrams, black and white plates Publisher's green cloth Very good ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £10.00($15.53)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Freud. Sigmund

Book Description
London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1935. First English edition. pp. 137. Frontispiece portrait. No. 26 in The International Psycho-analytical Library edited by Ernest Jones Publisher's green cloth, gilt ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Strutt, Hon R.J

Book Description
London: Edward Arnold, 1904. pp. vii, 214, 4 adverts. 3 plates Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering All gatherings unopened. closed tear on foredge of p.167-8, otherwise an unmarked and fresh, very good copy R.J. Strutt (1875-1947), was the son of Lord Rayleigh, This present work was quoted in PMM, p.247 as one of the earliest books on radiation. It further comments: '"Ingenious experiments by R.J. Strutt. proved that the emanations given off by radioactive substances are not homogenous but are of a... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £95.00($147.57)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Carrington, Richard

Book Description
London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. First edition. pp.285. Stamped ownership inscription 'J.Z. Young' on f.e.p. Publisher's compliment slip, loosely inserted Publisher's green cloth, photgraphic dustwrapper Near fine in good dusttjacket J. Z. Young' s copy... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Jay, Kenneth

Book Description
London: Methuen, 1956. pp viii + 88 Illustrated. Blue cloth, pictorial dustwrapper Fine copy in just nicked (no loss) dust wrapper. Calder Hall was the first nuclear power station in the world to generate electricity on an industrial scale. It was opened by the Queen in 1956 . This book, the first on the subject, was issued at the time, so Sir Edwin Plowden, Chairman of the Atomic Energy Authority, writing of the opening, in the foreword, uses the future tense!... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £150.00($233.01)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Piaget, Jean (1896-1980)

Book Description
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1929 . Octavo, pp.ix, 397, 20 advertisements. Ownership inscription, 'Neil Montgomery' on front free endpaper. Publisher's dark green cloth Internally clean and sound but cloth faded and front cover marked, avery good copy An early edition of this classic of developmental psychology... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £35.00($54.37)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Gray, L.H

Book Description
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1966. p.597. Frontispiece portrait, diagrams throughout Publisher's blue cloth title in gilt on spine Internally near fine - externally, remains of a small white paper sticker on front cover, shelf mark in white on spine From the Library of Health Physics at Harwell, with their stamp on titlepage... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £40.00($62.14)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By SCORESBY, WILLIAM

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Edinburgh: 1821. Disbound Very Good Folio pp [243]-258 One engraved plate of Mr.Scoresby's instrument. ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £27.80($43.18)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Ure Dr. Andrew

Book Description
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1867. Sixth edition, entirely rewritten and greatly enlarged.. 3 volumes, pp. xii + 980; 902; 1128 . Illustrated with nearly 2000 engravings in wood. (Heavy books - 4450g). Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine and blind stamped borders on both sides. Rebacked with original backs laid down - very neat and strong. A very good set. Andrew Ure (1778-1857) was professor of chemistry at Anderson College Glasgow and in 1809 became director of Glasgow Observatory. He was... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £165.00($256.31)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Meldrum, Andrew Norman I.E.S., A.R.C Sc., B.Sc

Book Description
Calcutta, Bombay, Madras, London: Longmans Green & Co. Ltd, 1930 . Pamphlet. pp. [viii] + 60. Grey printed paper wraps Outer edges and corners of outer leaves a bit chipped in the margins but all of the text is complete. Wraps very torn with much loss, but the title printing on upper cover is complete. The backstrip, with title along it is partly missing. A.V.Meldrum seems to have worked, at least written from, The Royal Institute of Science, Bombay. This pamphlet was printed at The Basel Missi... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £28.00($43.50)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Whitaker, Andrew

Book Description
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Reprint of first edition. p. 349 Paperback As new An account of the debate between Bohr and Einstein concerning the quantum theory , which raged during the 1920s and 30s, but which is still highly relevant today ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £20.00($31.07)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Electro-Magnetic Experiments and Observations

By Thomas Stewart Traill & William Scoresby

Book Description
Edinburgh: Royal Society of Edinburgh, 1822. 280 x 225 pp. 465 - 480, (Disbound) partly unopened. One engraved plate by Lizars after drawings by Traill showing 8 figures. Lower edge of plate soiled with 2cm tear into lower margin - no loss, otherwise very good. Professor Traill was editor of the 8th edition of The Encyclopedia Britannica. Scoresby (1760 - 1829) served as captain in Greenland fishery and followed scientific observations. He published scientific works relating chiefly to the arctic s... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Essays on the Floating Matter of the Air

By Tyndall, John F.R.S

Book Description
Longmans, Green & Co, 1883. Second edition. pp 338 Publisher's maroon cloth. gilt letteringon spine blind patterned border to sides Fine copy Includes his paper to Royal Society on 13th January 1876 onÕ Vitality of Putrefaction OrganismsÕ which preceded Robert KochÕs isolation later that year of the anthrax bacillus... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £60.00($93.20)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Hope, Thomas Charles M.D. F.R.S. Edin

Book Description
Edinburgh, 1804. Folio. Unopened. pp[379]-405 The uncut edges are dusty. Very Good ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £6.00($9.32)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Grew, Nehemiah

Book Description
Cambridge: Heffer Scientific reprint, No date. 24mo pp [iv] , [xii], 118. There is no modern title page or date - the facsimile title page shows the original to have been ÔPrinted for John Martyn 1678Õ. Loosely slipped in is a small folded notepaper with notes in Sir WilliamÕs hand and on the first page are two tiny pencil underlinings and a question mark in Sir William Paton's hand. In blind stamped ivory paper covered boards, gilt lettering along the spine Lightly marked but a ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Hatschek, Emil (editor)

Book Description
London: Ernest Benn, 1925. 8vo, 1555 x 235mm, pp. 173, 3 Dark red cloth, gilt lettering in printed grey paper dust wrapper. Edges have some scattered foxing otherwise fine clean copy Emil Hatschek was Lecturer on Colloids at the Sir John Cass Technical Instittue, London.. ÔThis book is the first to collect and reprint these papers, which include work by Ascherson, Selmi, Sobrero, Faraday, Graham, Muthmann, van Bemmellen and Carey Lea. The contributions by Selmi, Svedberg and several others are here... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £50.00($77.67)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Whittaker, Sir Edmond

Book Description
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1949. pp x, 212. Light blue cloth Some light foxing. Ink ownerÕs name. gilt fading from lettering on spine, otherwise an excellent copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £18.00($27.96)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Morgan. S.C

Book Description
Salisbury, 1929. pp. 42. 4 plates - one a black and white map, 2 diagrams in the text, plus a folding coloured geological map at rear. A good deal of informed and neat ink annotation. OwnerÕs name in ink on upper cover - N.H.Maund. Grey, stapled printed paper wraps Small area of discoloration at the two staples else a VG copy ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £12.00($18.64)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Rupke, Nicholas

Book condition: Fine in near fine dustjacket

Book Description
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1983. First edition. Fine in near fine dustjacket. pp. 322. presentation copy, inscribed by the author on front free endpaper, 'To Prof. Sir William Paton with kind regards Nicholas Rupke.'. William Buckland and the English School of Geology 1814-1849 Publisher's blue cloth, glossy dustjacket ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £50.00($77.67)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Page: 1 2 3 next