Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Women from G&R Stone

Results: 1 - 20 of 96

You searched for:
Subject: Women from G&R Stone (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

ATribute to Evie Hone and Mainie Jellett

By Frost, Stella (edited by)

Book Description
Dublin: Browne and Nolan, 1957. Octavo (223 x 142mm), pp. xii, 77. Colour frontispiece and 11 plates at rear of Evie and Mainie's work. Publisher's brown cloth, title in black on front cover Near Fine Irish artists Evie Hone and Mainie Jellett lived and worked in Dublin after studying with Albert Gleizes in Paris. They were much loved and revered as painters, teachers throughout Ireland. This book is a tribute to them. A variety of friends art lovers and former pupils (including Elizabeth Bowen a... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £145.00($225.24)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Roth, H.Ling. Assisted by Marion E. Butler and J. Backhouse Walker . . .'Osteology' byJ.G.Garson

Book Description
Hobart, Tasmania: Fullers Bookshop, 1899 . Facsimile of the Second revised and enlarged F.King & Sons, Halifax, England edition (with its Map).. 245 x 180 mm. pp 228, ciii appendices and Index. Large folding map (red lettering) at rear Green cloth, white lettering on spine and upper side Fine ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £45.00($69.90)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By [Hooke, Nathaniel]

Book Description
London: George Hawkins, at Milton's Head between the two Temple Gates, 1742. Octavo (130 x 200mm), pp 316. 18th century full calf, 5 raised bands, morocco label, gilt lettering The binding has been expertly restored, a nice copy Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough rose to become one of the richest and most powerful women in England , mainly to do with her friendship and influence over Queen Anne, and consequently had some enemies and critics. She eventually fell out with Queen Anne over Anne's ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £125.00($194.18)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Warner, Marina

Book Description
London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1976. First London edition. 0 297 77077 2 237 X157 mm pp xxv, blank, 1-400, Index i-xix. [i] Original orange cloth As new in very good dustwrapper (centimetre split at foot of back of dw - no loss. Unpriceclipped. ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £20.00($31.07)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Meinhold, W[ilhelm]

Book Description
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. First American edition. pp. x, 180. Former owner's name inscribed in contermporary hand on title page;'Fanny(?) Heath Weston Half calf, marbled boards. Gilt lettering on spine in 2nd compartment of five, compartments defined by gilt rules. The other compartments have a wavy pattern blind stamped on the leather Edges scuffed, but an excellent copy in contemporary binding When first published, The Amber Witch was taken to be a true story, Meinhold admitted that he h... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £120.00($186.41)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Northend, Mary Harrod

Book Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1921. First edition. Octavo, pp. 292. Throughout the book there are black and white photographic plates by the author showing examples of interiors. Title page in red and black blind stamped blue cloth with title in gilt on spine and front cover front hinge split, text block starting to detach from spine, but still a very good copy ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £20.00($31.07)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Book Description
London: Published at the Office, 24 Norfolk Street Strand, [1840-41]. 14 issues, each with 2 hand coloured fashion plates showing the latest high fashion for the month. 10 issues have in addition, 2 B&W woodcuts each and 6 issues have portrait engravings. The 14 monthly issues run from January 1840 to April 1841 missing 2 issues-April & December 1840 some offsetting to plates ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £140.00($217.48)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Johnstone J.K

Book Description
New York: Noonday Press, 1954. pp. 383 Cream patterned cloth, green title label on spine, gilt lettering Very Good ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Robert, Grace

Book Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1949]. pp.392, x index. Black & white photographic plates Red cloth, title iin gilt on spine Very good ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £10.00($15.53)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By D[orothy].L. Sayers

Book Description
London: Gollancz, 1937. First edition. pp. 446 Original black cloth, title in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper Very good The last full length Lord Peter Wimsey story in which he '...at last marries Harriet. The newly wed's idyll in a country cottage is broken by the discovery of the corpse of the shday landlord in the cellar ...' Lorna Sage, Women's Writing in English, p. 102... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Woolf, Virginia

Book Description
London: Hogarth Press, 1950. First edition. Octavo, (135 x 205mm), pp. 224. Review of the book from the Observer, 14th May, 1950 by Harold Nicholson, loosely inserted. Publisher's maroon cloth, white dustwrapper, designed by Vanessa Bell in lemon yellow and black Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper, closed tears on top edge From Harold Nicolson's Review: '... we have a revealing sketch of Thomas Hardy, a penetrating estimate of Joseph Conrad and a series of delicate, malicious, kindly s... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £95.00($147.57)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Ivinskaya, Olga

Book Description
London: Coliins and Harvill, 1978. First edition. pp.488 Maroon cloth , pictorial dustwrapper Very good ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Micha‘lis, Karin

Book Description
London and New York: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1912. pp. 218, 16 adverts Publisher's red cloth gilt lettering on spine, title and border to front cover in white Spine slightly faded, otherwise a very good copy Introduction by Marcel Prevost... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Rinchen Dolme Tsarong

Book Description
London: John Murray, 1970. pp. 280 Publisher's russet cloth, gold red and black dustwrapper Near fine in slightly chipped dust jacket Out of print. Autobiography of the first Tibetan woman, from an old and distinguished Tibetan family, to learn English and be educated in the west. A follower of the Dalai Lama, she paints an extraordinary and personal picture of the Tibet she grew up in and forced to leave.... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Bell, Catherine D. Bell

Book Description
Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1858. pp. viii, 260, [4]. 6 colour plates, colour printing by Schenk and McFarlane (see Wakeman & Bridson, p.73). Inscribed on front free endpaper 'to dear Walter with much love, Aunt Emma 15 March 1894' Original blue grained cloth, gilt title on spine and gilt vignette on front cover, blind ruled border ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Sackville-West, V[ita]

Book Description
London: Michael Joseph, [1953]. First edition. pp. 239 Original red cloth, pink dustwrapper Lower hinge starting but a very good copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Glyn, Anthony

Book Description
London: Hutchison, 1955. First edition. pp. 356, colour frontispiece and black & white plates throughout Red cloth Very good 'Romance is a spiritual disguise created by the imagination to envelop material happenings and desires so that they may be in greater harmony with the soul.' (Elinor Glyn, p.11... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

An English-Saxon Homily on the Birthday of St. Gregory.

By Elstob, Elizabeth

Book Description
London: Printed by W.Bowyer, 1709. First edition. Collation A4,a4-h4, B4-P4, Q3. pp - Title page, Epistle Dedicatory [8pp] unpaginated, Preface i-lx , half-title/ verso - ALPHABET in Roman and Anglo-Saxon, pp 1-44 English and Anglo-Saxon parallel text of the 'Homily' , half-title/verso blank, 2pp 'Gulielmus Elstobius Elizabethae Sorori suae carissimae' S.D dated June 1709, 11pp Natale s.Gregorii[p12 blank], half-title AN APPENDIX containing several EPISTLES . . and NOTES . . ./verso ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £750.00($1165.05)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Lowndes, Cecilia Selby

Book Description
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, n.d., c.1890. Octavo (120 x 175mm), pp.119, 9 adverts. Ilustrated by F. Barbard. Frontispiece, decorated head and tailpieces,inscribed' Murray Fiennes, Dec 1894'. Cream cloth with title in gilt on spine, title and vignette of girl bearing flowers, spck logo and author stamped in brown red and lightblue A little soiled generally, but gilt is fresh. Very good 'Then Mrs Emerson went forward and welcomed her unexpected vistor, in kindly terms th... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Cowley, Mrs

Book Description
All published in London. ~ Newly bound in half mid calf on Cockerell paper covered boards, hand sewn head and foot Fine Hannah Cowley (1743-1809) was the daughter of a bookseller from Tiverton, Devon. She wrote 13 plays and met with considerable success on the London stage- The Runaway, for example, was staged by Garrick at Drury Lane in 1776. Many of her plays were adapted and refined works by other playrights-including Aphra Behn. Her most succesful play, The Belle's Stratagem, was adapted from pl... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £75.00($116.51)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next