Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

women2 from G&R Stone

Results: 1 - 20 of 21

You searched for:
Subject: women2 from G&R Stone (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By [Hooke, Nathaniel]

Book Description
London: George Hawkins, at Milton's Head between the two Temple Gates, 1742. Octavo (130 x 200mm), pp 316. 18th century full calf, 5 raised bands, morocco label, gilt lettering The binding has been expertly restored, a nice copy Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough rose to become one of the richest and most powerful women in England , mainly to do with her friendship and influence over Queen Anne, and consequently had some enemies and critics. She eventually fell out with Queen Anne over Anne's ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £125.00($194.18)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Woolf, Virginia

Book Description
London: Hogarth Press, 1950. First edition. Octavo, (135 x 205mm), pp. 224. Review of the book from the Observer, 14th May, 1950 by Harold Nicholson, loosely inserted. Publisher's maroon cloth, white dustwrapper, designed by Vanessa Bell in lemon yellow and black Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper, closed tears on top edge From Harold Nicolson's Review: '... we have a revealing sketch of Thomas Hardy, a penetrating estimate of Joseph Conrad and a series of delicate, malicious, kindly s... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £95.00($147.57)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Micha‘lis, Karin

Book Description
London and New York: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1912. pp. 218, 16 adverts Publisher's red cloth gilt lettering on spine, title and border to front cover in white Spine slightly faded, otherwise a very good copy Introduction by Marcel Prevost... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Rinchen Dolme Tsarong

Book Description
London: John Murray, 1970. pp. 280 Publisher's russet cloth, gold red and black dustwrapper Near fine in slightly chipped dust jacket Out of print. Autobiography of the first Tibetan woman, from an old and distinguished Tibetan family, to learn English and be educated in the west. A follower of the Dalai Lama, she paints an extraordinary and personal picture of the Tibet she grew up in and forced to leave.... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00($38.83)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Lowndes, Cecilia Selby

Book Description
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, n.d., c.1890. Octavo (120 x 175mm), pp.119, 9 adverts. Ilustrated by F. Barbard. Frontispiece, decorated head and tailpieces,inscribed' Murray Fiennes, Dec 1894'. Cream cloth with title in gilt on spine, title and vignette of girl bearing flowers, spck logo and author stamped in brown red and lightblue A little soiled generally, but gilt is fresh. Very good 'Then Mrs Emerson went forward and welcomed her unexpected vistor, in kindly terms th... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Cowley, Mrs

Book Description
All published in London. ~ Newly bound in half mid calf on Cockerell paper covered boards, hand sewn head and foot Fine Hannah Cowley (1743-1809) was the daughter of a bookseller from Tiverton, Devon. She wrote 13 plays and met with considerable success on the London stage- The Runaway, for example, was staged by Garrick at Drury Lane in 1776. Many of her plays were adapted and refined works by other playrights-including Aphra Behn. Her most succesful play, The Belle's Stratagem, was adapted from pl... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £75.00($116.51)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

MEMORANDA OF MEMORABILIA encountered in the Course of a Sentimental Journey through the Correspondence of MARIE DREAUBUTIN-CHANTALMARQUISE DESEVIGNE and her Friends

By Heron Allen, Edward

Book Description
Oxford: Printed by the University Press and to be had of no Bokesellers, 1928. Limited edition (no.33), ' The issue is limited to the number of `Guests present at the Banquet'. Small Quarto (115 x 147mm), pp. 148, frontispiece portrait of Madame Sevigny and two other full page illustrations. Parchment wraps, gilt emblem the Sette of Odd Volumes with their motto ' There is Divinity in Numbers' on front cover. The book fits neatly into a new protective black cloth box. Contents in near fin... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £700.00($1087.38)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

the Mediaeval Courts of Love

By Holland, Vyvyan

Book Description
London: Ye Cayme Press 'and sold by no Booksellers', 1927. Ye Sette of Odd Volumes No LXXXII. . Limited edition, 111 of 133 copies. (110 x 150 mm), pp. 46. Presentation copy by Vyvyan Holland to 'Her Oddship, the Enchantress.' Grey paper covered boards, brown lettering on spine and front cover, on rear cover is the emblem of the Sette of Odd Volumes, with the the words 'There is Divinity in Numbers',. The book fits neatly into a new protective black cloth box Vyvyan Holland was the... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £700.00($1087.38)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Marshall, Lucy

Book Description
London: Religious Tract Society, nd., c. 1870. Green cloth, gilt lettering, bevelled edges Cloth worn at top of upper joint, otherwise in very good condition ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £20.00($31.07)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Molesworth, Mrs

Book Description
London: Hurst and Blackett, nd., c. 1880. Octavo, (135 x 190mm), pp.323, [22adverts]. Half title, title Publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering, gilt vignette on upper board, bevelled edges Minor foxing on endpapers, but an attractive book in near fine condition Louisa Molesworth(1839-1921) was largely inspired to write by her storytelling maternal grandmother. She preferred a more romantic and fantastical approach than say Mrs Edgeworth , who she found rather dry. Although she wrote mainly for childr... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £35.00($54.37)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Marcus, Jane

Book Description
London: Macmillan, 1981. 8vo, (145 x 225 mm), pp 2727 Blue cloth with pictorial dw Near Fine A collection of 12 feminist essays on Woolf by various American critics... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Harding, Bertita (Senora B. Leonarz de Harding)

Book Description
Mexico: Ediciones Tolteca., 1953. 1st. Mexican Edn.. pp.443[444]. 25 photo. illustrated. Full tan, mottled calf, raised bands, gilt rules with red calf author label and green calf title label, brown marbled end papers Very Good Ink Inscription on verso of free marbled page "To John, Love is a moment - friendship is life! Bertita Harding . London - 7th Sept. 1956... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £60.00($93.20)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Welty, Eudora

Book Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1953/54. First edition. ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Nicholl, Sir John, edited by John Haggard

Book Description
London: Printed by A.Strahan for Joseph Butterworth and Son, Law Booksellers, 1826. First printing. Octavo (145 x 235mm), pp. 99. Written on the front cover: 'Haggards report of Dew v. Clark. Sir J. Nichols judgement against Ely Stott's Will'. Sometime bound with blue boards, brown paper spine Some pencil marginalia, complete and clean despite its faults.The upper joint is broken and front cover partially detached. A worn copy 'The case of Dew v. Clark is where the legal term 'insane d... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £80.00($124.27)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Book Description
London: S. Partridge and Co., Paternoster Row, 1867. Octavo, (120 x 180mm), pp. 282, 2 adverts. Many illustrations in text. Inscribed on front pastedown, ' J.W. Westwell, to Eva Edwards, Ducklington with every good wish to her, her parents, sisters and brothers. Xmas 1924'. Horizontally ribbed dark green cloth, gilt title and rules on spine Worn at joints and top and bottom of spine,uper hinge split, but a good clean copy A mid19th century compilation of a monthly magazine for domestic staff It in... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £40.00($62.14)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Cecil, Rachel

Book Description
London: Constable, 1958. First edition. ~ pp [iv], 371. Inscribed on fep: Rachel Cecil. Signed with every good wish-' Cloth, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Toothill' , shows a period view of a London Square with tall shady trees. Minor, very slight marks on cover, contents VG. Pictorial unclipped book jacket, a little used, short hinge splits, but protected. Rachel Cecil was the daughter of Sir Desmond MacCarthy. She married Lord David Cecil. This is her first book. It tells the story a girl... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £18.00($27.96)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Woolf, Virginia

Book Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1938. First edition. (185 x120 mm), pp. 329. Five photograph illustrations. Original yellow cloth dusty and spine darkened but gilt lettering is bright. Front endpaper darkened. A good copy. A nice clean crisp copy inside. ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £35.00($54.37)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Woolf, Virginia

Book Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1930. 'New edition'. (185 x 120 mm), pp. 320 Original green-blue cloth, blue dustwrapper Sunned, otherwise a very good copy in very good dustwrapper ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £30.00($46.60)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

By Gordon, Lyndall

Book Description
Oxford: OUP, 1984. First edition. 8vo,pp. 341 Publisher's black cloth, in darkgreen pictorial dust wrapper Fine in Fine DJ ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £15.00($23.30)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

ISBN 10: 1835864147
ISBN 13: 9781835864142

Book Description
London: Groombridge & Sons, nd, c.1870. 12mo (90 x 115mm), pp.24.Frontispiece, line illustrations in text Marbled boards , paper label A tiny story for children about visiting London to see the queen. A lovely little morsel of Victoriana. UK 0044(0)1835 864147 emnev@gralph1.demon.co.uk ... Read More

Bookseller: G&R Stone (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom)

Price: £7.00($10.87)
Shipping (USA):£5.95

Page: 1 2 next