Short Stories from Ghost River Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 26

You searched for:
Subject: Short Stories from Ghost River Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

1.
no image
Steve Allen

Book condition: Good

N.Y.: Dell, 1955 160 pp. "14 stories-some hilarious, some frankly sexy, some grim and macabre - but all establishing Steve Allen, in one giant step, in the first rank of American writers." Original price $.35. Softcover has some edge rubbing and faint creasing. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good.

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

2.
9780753451915
Stock photo.
Morpurgo, Michael
London, United Kingdom: Kingfisher Books Limited, 1999 223 pp. An i nteresting collection of 21 animal stories - humorous, poignant exciting - from blackbirds to bears, tortoises to tigers by authors such as Hemingway, Beryl Markham, Steinbeck, Kipling, E.B. White, Paul Gallico, etc. This copy in near new condition - exceptionally bright, tigbt and clean. An outstanding book for all who enjoy animal stories. For readers ( approx Gr 7 and up.) An excellent selection of stories to read aloud to children. Overall cond: v. good+++.. Soft Cover. 7 3/4 x 5.

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25


3.
no image
Guy De Maupassant; Selected By Saxe Commins

N. Y.: The Modern Library, Random House, 1945 HC and DJ. Unknown. 7 3/10 x 5 9/10. 551 pp. Introduction and selection by Saxe Commins. A graphic red, white and blue dustjacket, with white lettering. Rear of dj has order form for other Modern Libr ary Titles. Inside of dj has over 400 titles listed. Price clip to dj flap. Min tears and wear to edges and corners; some fading to spine; otherwise dj very good. Binding is exceptional: blue cloth o n boards with gilt lettering on spine-mint cond. Front cover has deep blind embossing of the Modern Library Logo - the naked running figure carrying torch - mint cond. Endpapers depict same figure in g ray and white and open book motif. As new. Text has intro and 22 stories with titles such as: Mademoiselle Fifi, Vain Beauty; The Piece of Strin; The Diamond Necklace, etc. A superb copy with new m y la r cover. Dj: v. good, Binding: fine, Text : fine..

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

4.
no image
Andrzej Kijowski

Book condition: Good

Warsaw: Polonia Publishing House, 1960 339 pp. B/w photos of writers. Stories by Jerzy Andrzejewski, Tadeusz Borowski, Kazimierz Brandys, Bohdan Czeszko, Maria Dabrowska, Kornel Filipowicz, Jaroslaw Iwaszkiewicz, Zofia Nalkowska, Ksawery Pruszynski, Jerzy Putrament, Tadeusz Rozewicz, Adolf rudnicki, Jerzy Zawieyski, Stanislaw Aielinshi, Wojciech Zukrowdki. Dustjacket has some edge wear, rubbed chips to corners and head and foot of spine, tear at back top corner. Looks good in new plastic cover. Grey cloth on boards binding has a bit of fading to edges, bump to top corners. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked.. HC and DJ. Good/Fair - Good. 7 7/8 x 5 3/8.

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

5.
no image
Edna O'Brien

Book condition: V. Good

N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984 461 pp. b/W photo of author on back of DJ. 29 stories most of which are set in the villages or countryside of Ireland where she grew up or in London where she lived for 25 years. Prevailing themes are Love and loss. Dj is in good condition. A faint crinkle at top edge front, no tears or chips, very little wear. price clipped. New mylar cover. Sky blue paper on boards binding with sage green cloth binding is in excellent condition. Gift inscription to former owner on ffep. Text is clean, secure and unmarked. A nice copy.. HC and DJ. V. Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4.

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

6.
no image
Gertrude Page

London, Sydney, Melbourne, Toronto: Cassell, 1934, 1934 Hard Cover. Cheap Edition. 6 6/8 x 4 1/2. 315 pp. A very interesting collection of five short stories set for the most part, in Phodesia: Far From the Limelight; There is Nothing of Any Importance; Th e falling Gods; His Job; Some Chronicles of the Honourable Dicky Baird and Other Rhodesian colonists. Stories concerned with Rhodesian colonists, farming, and war. The women in these stories are part i culaly interesting. Not always "happy ever after stories". Geography, Landscape, described well. Attention given to accuracy. Language (dialect vocabulary and syntax) appears authentic. Black cloth bi nding with faint gilt decorative elements and lettering on front and spine. Slightly faded. Endpapers have former owner's name. Evidence of foxing on some pages. Book has no tears. Basically clean and tight. A good copy of this extraordinary book. overall cond: good..

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

7.
no image
Evan Hunter

Book condition: Good

N.Y.: Dell, 1967 160 pp. From the author of the bestselling The Blackboard Jungle and The Paper Dragon. A collection of stories, many based on talks with policemen amd detectives, lawyers, parents, criminals, addicts, teenage gang members in some of New York's worst slum areas. "All of these stories deal with violence. Softcover has some wear to the top and bottom of spine. Some faint creasing from holding. No former owner's name. Text is clean, secure and unmarked. A good copy about life on New York streets in the 60s.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 7 x 4 1/4.

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

8.
no image
E. L. Doctorow
N.Y.: Avon, 1986, 1986 Trade Paperback. 7 x 4 1/4. ISBN:0-380-69996-6. 178 pp. Six stories and a novella. In very good condition. Slight rubbing to edges of spine. Very gently read. Overall cond: v. good - near fine..

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

9.
9780802115645
Stock photo.
Banana Yoshimoto

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN: 0802115640 / 9780802115645

N.Y.: Grove Press, 1995 180 pp. includes afterword to the American Edition. Translated from the Japanese by Ann Sherif. Six Short Stories - a blending of the traditional and popular culture in life and love. DJ has minimal wear. Price clipped. New mylar cover. Light blue paper on boards binding is in lovely condition. No former owner's name. Text is clean, secure and unmarked. A nice copy.. First Edition. HC and DJ. Near Fine/Very Good +.

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

10.
no image
John McNutty

N.Y.: Bantam, 1954 Soft Cover. 7 x 4 1/4. 136 pp. Subtitled: Crisp and Candid Stories of Today by One of America's Best Writers. The original price for this vintage paperback was 25 cents. The author wrote brilliant sho rt stories-most of them written in the first person, and appear to be true. These stories were first published in The New Yorker Magazine. A fine collection of short stories. This copy in excellent co ndition. A crease on the upper right front cover corner and former owner's name otherwise, surprisingly unmarred. Bright and clean. Pages have yellowed slightly. Cover has great '50s illustration of m en and one woman in a cocktail lounge drinking, smoking. Men wear fedoras pushed back on their heads. A great litttle book. The stories are gems. Overall cond: good - v. good..

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

11.
9780880012362
Stock photo.
Sandor, Marjorie

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN: 0880012366 / 9780880012362

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Ecco Press, 1989 183 pp. A first collection of 11 stories."ranging from pre World War II Europe to a Nebraska fairground to suburban California - create a gallery of masterfully rendered scenarios that transform ordinary people by tracing the accumulation of events and possessions that explain or betray them." Dj has a hint of shelf scuffing but looks great in new mylar cover. Not price clipped. No former owner's name. Soft pink paper on boards binding with black cloth spine. Text is very clean and tight. Gently read if at all. A great copy.. First Edition. HC and DJ. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8 1/2 x 6.

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

12.
no image
John O'Hara

Edition: First Printing
Book condition: Very Good

N.Y.: Random House, 1968 336 pp. Subtitled: A collection of 12 new stories by John O'Hara. Dustjacket has some wear to edges and corners - a small chip to top of spine. Not price clipped. New mylar cover. Green cloth on boards binding is in lovely condition. Price sticker pull on front free endpaper. Text is very clean, tight and unmarked. A lovely copy of some of John O'Hara's finest works.. First Printing. HC and DJ. Very Good/Good. 8 1/2 x 6.

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

13.
no image
Purnell Books Hardcover. 8 1/4 X 5 3/4. ISBN:0-361-06694-5. 160 pp. A stellar collection of ghost stories written by some of the greats of the genre: Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, Charles Dickens, M.R. James, Edgar All an Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson, H.G. Wells, Oscar Wilde, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Glazed illustrated paper on boards, depicts ghostly woman on stairs. Cover has rubbing on corners and chip from bottom of spine, otherwise very bright, tight, clean. Endpapers white, pristine. No former owner's name. An exceptionally, tight copy. Overall cond: good - v. good..

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

14.
no image
Long, John
Helena, MT, U.S.A.: Falcon Publishing, Incorporated, 1994, 1994 Soft Cover. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. ISBN:0-934641-68-4. 180 pp. John Long is a legendary climber and an outstanding writer. He has written many highly regarded instructional books on rock climbing, but his fic tion and essays, such as "Gorilla Monsoon" and this book "Rock Junction", are brilliant. "Rock Junction" has a foreword by Michael Chessler and 13 short stories. He's a great storyteller. Our copy in superb condition. Cover appears as new. Very clean. Former owner's name inside. Text mint cond. A great copy of Long's extraordinary work. Overall cond: v. good+.

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

15.
no image
J. M. Reid

N.Y., Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1970 HC and DJ. 6 x 4. 321 pp + glossary. Stories by Sir Walter Scott, J. M. Barrie, R. L. STevenson, Neil Munro, R.B. Cunningame Graham, S.R. Crockett, Eric Linklater, Fred Urquhar, Lewis Grassie Gibbon a nd others. A wee volume filled with powerful prose. Tartan (what else?) dustjacket has very min edgewear - one small tear to back top and a bit of scuffing to spine top. Price clipped? There is a pric e sticker on inside front flap. New mylar cover. Navy Blue cloth on boards binding in very good cond. No former owner's name- endpapers clean. Text very clean and tight. Overall cond: v. good ++..

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

16.
no image
John Wyndham

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1960 Mass Market Paperback. Reprint. 7 x 4 1/4. 222 pp. Subtitled: Nine Fantastic Stories by the creator of The Triffids. John Wyndham, in these nine stories, has tried to break away from the strictly Scie nce Fiction genre. Using differing styles he has writtenChronoclasm, Time To Rest, Meteor, Survival, Pawley's Peepholes, Opposite Number, Pillar to Post, Dumb Martian, Compassion Circuit, and Wild Flo wer. Soft cover has creases to bottom corners, front and back, a wee sticker pull to front bottom, and general wear from reading. Tearing to bottom of spine. No former owner's name. The pages have bro wned but the text is clean, unmarked, no corner folds. Overall cond: good..

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

17.
no image

London: Oxford University Press, 1967 HC and DJ. 6 x 4. 468 pp. Nineteenth Century (First Series) An introduction by Hugh Walker. Authors such as Scott, Lamb, Irving, Hawthorne, Disraeli, Poe, Gaskell, Dickens, Trollope and others. Yellow DJ has a small chip to bottom edge and min rubbing to corners. May be price clipped but there is a price sticker on inside flap of dj. New mylar cover. Navy cloth on boards binding in very good cond. No former owner's name on endpapers. Text is very clean and tight. This book has some moisture crinkling to pages but this does not seriously detract from its appearance. Overall cond: good..

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

18.
no image
Merna Summers
Oberon Press, 1974, 1974 Soft Cover. 8 x 5. ISBN:0-88750-123-0. 120 pp. A collection of short stories by Albertan, Merna Summers. Her first short story, "The Blizzard" was published in Oberon's anthology of New Canadian Stori es. Green sticker on front states: Autographed at the Village Bookshop. Signed by author on title page. Paper cover has a slight bump to bottom front corner, min edge wear, a bit of dust soiling but i s a very nice copy. No former owner's name. Text is very clean. Overall cond: v. good..

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

19.
9780670822973
Stock photo.
Timothy Findley

Edition: Presumed First
ISBN: 0670822973 / 9780670822973

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1988 221 pp. A collection of stories from Canada's well-known and well-loved, Timothy Findley. "From the realities of contemporary relationships to a fantastic vision of urban life; from social comment to the deeply personal." Dj is in excellent cond. Looks great in new mylr cover. Text, binding, endpapers in new condition. A lovely copy. DJ cond: near fine. Book cond: near fine.. Presumed First. HC and DJ. 9 x 6.

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

20.
no image
Joyce McMaster

Vancouver, Toronto, Montreal: Copp Clark, 1957 Hard Cover. Presumed First. 7 3/4 x 5. 187 pp. A collection of short stories of some of the very best writers. Includes: Quality by john Glasworthy; Leiningen Versus the Ants by Carl Stephenson; Wings in the Sun by Claire Goodell Wilson; The Adventure of the Speckled Band by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Stolen Cigar Case by Bret Harte; A Worn Path by Eudora Welty; The Face on the Wall by E.V. Lucas ; The Lady or the Tiger? by Frank R. Stockton; The Gift of the Magi by O. Henry; The Monkey's Paw by W.W. Jacobs; A Terribly Strange Bed by Wilkie Collins and The Fall of the House of the Usher by Edg ar Allan Poe. Followed by notes and questions. Grey cloth on boards binding in very good cond; a bit of a stain to top back cover near spine and a rub to spine near top. School stamp on front free end paper but not a library book. Text is clean, secure and unmarked. Overall cond: v. good..

Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$9.25

Page: 1 2 next