Aboriginal (Native)

from Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.

Browse Aboriginal (Native) | Return to Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.

By BLAIR, Elma Helen

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark Co. 1911-12, 1911 - 12. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 2 volumes. 23 cm; 372; 412 pages Red cloth with faded gold type on spine. 8vo. Vol. 2 has cracked hinges. Internally , both volumes are very good+ Previous owners name opaqued out on inside front cover. Complete with all portraits, map, facsimiles, and views., , This is the first appearance in English of the accounts of Perrot and La Potherie. Perrot, the most noted of the Canadian "coureurs de bois", spent most of his life among the westernmost tribes of this region, and was considered by scholars to have been a keen and shrewd observer. The account presented here by La Potherie is primarily from the second volume of his "Historie." and is believed to have drawn extensively on the as yet unpublished "Memoire." of Perrot. Both represent life and observations among the Indians from 1670's to 1710's. These important narratives are followed by Major Marstons extensive report on the Sauk and Fox tribes prepared from personal observations for Dr. Jedidiah Morse in 1820. Also, published here for the first time is "Account of the Manners and Customs of the Sauk and Fox Nations", originally presented in 1827 to U.S. Superintendent of Indian Affairs, General William Clark by Thomas Forsyth, a highly-respected agent among the Sauk and Fox tribes. A well-edited, excellent work on the tribes of this region through the mid-1820's: Hurons, Iroquois, Ottawas, Miamis, Sauk and Foxes, Pawnee, Dakota, Chippewa, Kickapoo, and many other tribes. CLARK & BRUNET 20. HOWES B 498. RADER 380. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $375.00

The Ojibway Conquest, A Tale of the Northwest

By COPWAY, George (KAH-GE-GA-GAH-BOWH) [1818 - 1869] 

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York: George P. Putnam, 155 Broadway, 1850. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Presentation copy. Uncommon early presentation copy inscribed by Copway. First edition, slim 12mo, pp. 91pp.; Dark blue hardcover with gold gilt design and blind embossing (cover has little wear on corners and spine).  Plate of George Copway opposite title page and tissue covered.  Very good condition. Dedication page reads as follows: "The Short Sketch of the Bravery and Prowess of the Ojibway Nation, is most respectfully Dedicated to Col. T. L. McKinney, by his Friend, K". Verses of the battles through which the Ojibway Indians took control of the lands controlled by the Sioux around Lake Superior and east of the Mississippi River., Presentation copy lightly written in pencil "Presented to Mrs. Ward By her most obliged friend Kahgegagahbowh" and lower down under this: NY May 30 1850 No 97 (...)" Signature authenticity to be confirmed., An epic poem but with controversy. Julius Taylor Clark, a former Indian agent, later claimed (and probably did) to have written it. Apparently Clark gave the manuscript to Copway to publish on the understanding that Copway would use the money earned to promote the creation of an Indian territory west of the Mississippi. An early poetic narrative published by a Native American writer. Copway, wrote extensively about the history, culture, and traditions of his people. Field 363; Sabin 16718. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,200.00

The Life, History and Travels of Kah-Ge-Ga-Gah-Bowh  (G. Copway) INSCRIBED TO LONGFELLOW

By COPWAY, George (KAH-GE-GA-GAH-BOWH) [1818 - 1869]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Philadelphia: J Harmstead, 1847. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Presentation copy. Presentation copy in 1849 from Copyway to H.W. Longfellow 12mo (181 x 110 mm). Portrait frontispiece. Publisher's patterned cloth, front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Condition: scattered minor foxing; very minor rubbing at corners. Provenance: Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (presentation inscription to him by Copway on the front free endpaper, "Presented / to / Professor (Pappa?) Longfellow / Cambridge Mass. / by / Kahgegagahbowh"). [With:] Tremont Temple, Sunday Evening, April 15. Meeting to consider the Condition and claims of the North American Indians . . . The Chief Will Appear in Costume. [Boston: Seaman, 1849?]. Small broadside or handbill (295x145 mm). Mounted onto the rear endpaper of the above. Presentation copy of the first autobiography by a Native American, inscribed to Henry Wordsworth Longfellow., We believe this to a presentation copy in 1849 from George Copyway to Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. The inscription on the front end paper reads as best we can make out "Presented to Professor Longfellow Cambridge Mass by Kahgegagahbowh Feb.? 16/49" We have compared the handwriting to photocopies of letters from Copway to Longfellow form the Houghton Library and the handwriting appears to be the same. , First published in Albany in early 1847, Copway's popular autobiography described his youth among his tribe in Canada. The book and his speaking tour were intended to raise funds and awareness at a time of conflict between the United States and the Lake Superior Chippewa, who were resisting removal from their lands. Longfellow first met Copway in April 1849, the date of the inscription in this volume. In Boston on a speaking tour, Copway arranged meetings with both Longfellow and Francis Parkman. The former wrote in his diary on 26 February: "Kah-Ge-Ga-Gah-Bowh an Ojibway preacher and poet came to see us. The Indian is a good-looking young man. He left me a book of his, an autobiography" (quoted in Ruoff and Smith; editors, Life, Letters and Speeches of George Copway, 1997). Longfellow and Copway began a correspondence over the next few years and it is assumed that their friendship was in part an inspiration for The Song of Hiawatha. This copy, in near fine condition, is the second edition of the work and stated on the title as the sixth thousand. Howes C770; Sabin 16716. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $4,900.00

By DRAKE, Samuel G(ardner). (1798 - 1875)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Boston: Antiquarian Institute, 56 Cornhill., 1836 . 5th. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. xii, 22cm x 14cm. xii, 48,[1plate]; 120; 144,[1 plate]; 96,[2 plates]; 168,[1 blank]. With 18 pages with plates (some two images). Rebacked with leather spine and label, with original boards (3/4 leather) and new end papers. Contents are solid, minor foxing, tight. Has five books (chapters) with plates. , , 1,000 copies of this 1836 edition were printed. Of interest to Catherine Parr Traill collectors, is the plate on Page 97 in the 4th book. An engraving of "A Hunter of the Backwoods of Canada (Peter the Chief) which was also published in 1836 in her book "Backwoods of Canada"

Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $195.00

By EASTMAN, Mrs Mary H.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & CO., 1854. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. It is bound in red cloth with gold decoration and lettering. The covers are ornate with a scalloped sided rectangular depression in the middle. In the middle of this is the embossed U. S. emblem. The edges of the contents are gilt in gold as seen when the book is closed. 126 pages with 21 Illustrations. 8" x 11" x 1 1/4" thick. The red covers form a layered binding framing a 7" high blind panel. Some page at the front loose. Heavily foxed, light spotting to the other plates, as seems to be usual with this book., , The author Mary Henderson Eastman was married Captain Eastman in 1818 and lived for many years at Fort Snelling in Minnesota and other frontier stations where she became familiar with American Indian way of life. . She published several works on Native Americans. Her husband Captain Seth Eastman taught drawing at Westpoint and was employed as one of the illustrators on the national work on the "History, Condition, and Future Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States". . Mrs. Eastman and her husband, artist Seth Eastman, were stationed at Fort Snelling, Minnesota from 1841 to 1848, and it is those experiences which are drawn on here. All of the plates were executed by Seth Eastman. HOWES E18. SABIN 21684. WAGNER-CAMP 238a:1. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $650.00

By ENEMIKEESEpreface by Conrad Van DusenSAWYER, D. (Kezigkoenene)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London : Sold at 66, Paternoster Row, Printed by William Nichols, 1867. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, [1]-204pp., Original green cloth embossed boards with gilt type on spine and front. Some discoloration to rear cover from moisture and the cloth on the bottom back spine with a 2" tear. Inside Book Very Good. Interior pages are clean no foxing. Professional repair's have been made to binding, newer inside front and rear papers. Book is tight. Overall, very good condition , , Ke-Zig-Ko-e-ne-ne (AKA David Sawyer) 1813-1889 is buried in the Old Band Cemetery, Tuscarora Township, Brant County, Ontario, Canada. David Sawyer is infamous character in Canadian frontier history and his first person account of the early nineteenth century western landscape and history are very interesting. TPL 4640 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $120.00

By HALE, HoratioBRINTON, D.G.

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good+

Book Description

Philadelphia : D. G. Brinton, 1883. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+. Original dark brown cloth bindings Good + Library of Aboriginal American Literature. No.II. Original brown cloth; frayed at spine ends, with small tears. A tear at the top of page 9 / 10 not effecting text. Owner's name on title page. , Tipped-in is a postal card to one of the previous owners, postmarked Oct.13, 1883, 2 P.M. Also marked is the date and time received: Oct.13,1883 4:30 P.M. Which only proves that postal service was much faster in the 19th Century., The book discusses the Huron-Iroquois Nations. Canienga and Onondaga rites recorded in original language with English translations present. Canienga language glossary with index included. 222 pages + 1 map. Horatio Hale (May 3, 1817 - December 28, 1896), American ethnologist, was born in Newport, New Hampshire. He was the son of David Hale, a lawyer, and of Sarah Josepha Hale (1790-1879), a popular poet, who, besides editing Godey's Lady's Magazine for many years and publishing some ephemeral books, is supposed to have written the verses "Mary had a little lamb," and to have been the first to suggest the national observance of Thanksgiving Day. Hale graduated in 1837 from Harvard University, and he served as the philologist for the United States Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842, which was led by Lt. Charles Wilkes. Of the reports of that expedition Hale prepared the sixth volume, Ethnography and Philology (1846), which is said to have laid the foundations of the ethnography of Polynesia. He was admitted to the Chicago bar in 1855, and in the following year moved to Clinton, Ontario, Canada, where he practiced his profession for the next 40 years and where he died in 1896. He made many valuable contributions to the science of ethnology, attracting attention particularly by his theory of the origin of the diversities of human languages and dialects--a theory suggested by his study of child-languages, or the languages invented by little children. He also emphasized the importance of languages as tests of mental capacity and as criteria for the classification of human groups. He was, moreover, the first to discover that the Tutelos of Virginia belonged to the Siouan family, and to identify the Cherokee as a member of the Iroquoian family of speech. Besides writing numerous magazine articles, he read a number of valuable papers before learned societies. These include: * Indian Migrations as Evidenced by Language (1882) * The Origin of Languages and the Antiquity of Speaking Man (1886) * The Development of Language (1888) * Language as a Test of Mental Capacity: Being an Attempt to Demonstrate the True Basis of Anthropology (1891) He edited for Brinton's Library of Aboriginal Literature, the Iroquois Book of Rites (1883). Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $215.00

A Collection of Chippeway [Ojebway] and English Hymns, for the use of the Native Indians

By JONES, Rev. Peter (Kahkewaquonaby) [1802 - 1856] translated by

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York : Eaton & Mains Cincinnati : Jenkins & Graham, 1847. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good. 3.5" x 5 1/4", vi, [2, ]3]-289 [1]. Original brown cloth with gilt type on spine. Hinges cracked at front and back. Outside splne is very good. No rips or tears on inside pages which are in very good condition. Previous owners name (Walter Scott) stamped on front end paper, and back endpaper and back blank. , , By Peter Jones, Indian Missionary. A collection of Chippeway and English Hymns for the use of the Native Indians. Book of hymns is in English and Chippeway. He also has a page that explains the sounds of the vowels. First page present reads: ADVERTISEMENT TO THE SECOND EDITION - The Translator has made a few alterations and corrections in this edition, which he thinks will much improve the hymns. Toronto, March 9, 1847. Next page is headed: Key to the Sounds of the Vowels in the Ojebway. (The 1877 edition substitutes "words"for "vowels." The first text page is headed ENGLISH HYMNS. The second is headed OJEBWAY NUHGUHMONUN. For the balance of the book, English text is on each left page, Ojebway text on each right page. English are headed Hymn 1, 2, etc. Ojebway are headed Nuguhmowin 1, 2, etc. First edition was published in 1846. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $375.00

By JONES, Rev. Peter (Kahkewaquonaby) [1802 - 1856]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Toronto: Anson Green, at the Wesleyan Printing Establishment, King Street East. , 1860. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo, 5" X 7 3/4". 424 pp., Blind stamped original brown cloth with gold lettering on faded spine. Tiny watermark on spine with slight wear to spine head and tail. Interior of the books is very clean and no foxing. Overall a very good+ copy. A mixed-blood Missisauga chief, missionary, and author; born Jan. 1, 1802, died June 29, 1856. His father was a white man of Welsh descent named Augustus Jones, who maintained the closest friendship with Brant during the latter's life. Peter's mother was Tuhbenahneeguay, daughter of Wahbanosay, a chief of the Missisauga of Credit., A monument was erected to his memory, in 1857, with the inscription: "Erected by the Ojibeway and other Indian tribes to their revered and beloved chief, Kahkewaquonaby (the Rev. Peter Jones)". A memorial tablet was placed by his family in the Indian church at the New Credit settlement. , Peter and his brother John were born at the extreme W. end of lake Ontario, on a tract of land known as Burlington heights. He remained with his tribe, following their customs and accompanying them on their excursions, until his 18 th year, when his father, who was then a government surveyor, had him baptised by Rev. Ralph Leeming, an English Episcopal minister, at the Mohawk church on Grand r., near Brantford, Ont. Having professed religion at a camp meeting held near Ancaster, Ont., and taken an active part in the religious exercises of the Wesleyan Methodist Church, Peter was sent on a missionary tour, in 1827, to lake Simcoe, lake St. Clair, Muncey, and other points in W. Ontario, although not yet ordained. He had by this time entered upon his literary work, as in this year was published a hymn book translated by him into Chippewa. He was constituted a deacon of the Wesleyan Methodist conference in 1830, and as minister by Rev. George Marsden at the Toronto conference in 1833. The remainder of his life was devoted chiefly to missionary work among the Missisauga and Chippewa, and to some extent among the Iroquois. His position as a Christian pastor and ruling chief of his tribe gave him great influence, not only among his own people, but among all the Chippewa tribes. He visited England and New York , and made repeated journeys to Toronto in the prosecution of his work and in behalf of his people. It was largely through his efforts that the titles of the Credit Indians to their lands were perfected. Although inured to outdoor life and of a somewhat robust frame, his constitution began to yield to excessive exposures, resulting in his death near Brantford , in 1856. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $795.00

History of the Ojebway Indians with Special Reference to Their Conversion to Christianity

By JONES, Rev. Peter (Kahkewaquonaby) [1802 - 1856]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: A.W. Bennett, 1861. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo 19cm x 13cm (7.5" x 5.25")., vi, [3 including frontis porrtrait], [2]-278, [2 ads], 16 illustrations (all called for present). Rebound in half leather and new marbled boards buckram and new end papers. Beautiful looking book. Some foxing throughout. Page 73 & 79 torn edge and corner due to opening an uncut page poorly. Not effecting any text. Page 128 has the plate Mohawk Church (called for on page 209) and one letter of one word on page 128 effected due to plate image sticking and be pulled off. , Rebound in half leather and new marbled boards buckram., This work includes his autobiography with an account of his conversion experience, and the details of his ministries. With an introductory notice by the Rev. G. Osborn D.D., secretary of the Wesleyan Methodist Missionary society. Jones's father was a Welsh surveyor in northern Canada and his mother was the daughter of the chief of the Mississauga tribe of the Ojibways. He grew up primarily with his mother, as his father traveled much of the time for his work, and at the age of 21 he converted to Christianity, becoming a missionary to the Ojibways. These are the first journals kept by a Canadian native. He became the first native missionary to the Ojibwa, and, with his brother John, was the first translator of books of the Bible into Ojibwa and Chippewa. Although preceded by George Copway's history of the Ojibway tribe, this was the first comprehensive and unified history of the tribe. Posthumously published in 1856. Jones was also photographed [The Hill and Adamson Portrait, [August 4, 1845] in his native regalia - thus the earliest known photograph of a North American Indian. [ Sabin 36591]. . Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $795.00

Seven copies of the Kamloops "WAWA

By LE JEUNE, Father J[ean]. M[arie]. R[aphael]. [1855 - 1930]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Kamloops, B.C: FATHER LEJEUNES The Kamloops Wawa, 1895 & 1896, 1895. 1st. Soft Cover. Good. MOST ARE IN FAIRLY GOOD CONDITION EXCEPT FOR A SMALL TEAR ON THE BACK OF 142 AND ONE COPY OF 140 IS VERY POOR. Known as "The Strangest Newspaper in the World" The Kamloops Wawa [Talk of Kamloops], , CIRCA 1890'S COPIES OF FATHER LEJEUNES KAMLOOPS WAWA. INCLUDES A COPY OF THE WAWA SHORTHAND INSTRUCTOR. INCLUDES Vol. IV. No. 10 October , 1895, #133 Vol. V. No. 1 January , 1896, #136 Vol. V. No. 2 February , 1896, #137 Vol. V. No. 4 April , 1896, #139 Vol. V. No. 5 May , 1896, #140 (two copies, one poor condition) Vol. V. No. 7 July , 1896, #137 PLUS: The WAWA Shorthand Instructor First Edition 1896 24pp + paper cover. Found among these booklets is a B&W photo of a priest - Right Rev. Bishop R.J.D'Herbomez ? (1822 -1890) Reference is printed image on page 13 of Vol. V. No. 1 January , 1896, #136 http://www.biographi.ca/EN/ShowBio.asp?BioId=39701&query=d%E2%80%99Herbomez The newsletter was published by Fr. Jean-Marie Raphael LeJeune out of the back room of a church on the Kamloops reserve between May 1891 and Dec. 1905. Intended primarily for the local Aboriginal audience, most of the content was written in Chinook jargon with some translation into English and French. At its peak, The Wawa had a circulation of about 2,000 copies and was read as far away as France. An important 19th century British Columbia newsletter, the Kamloops Wawa. The Kamloops Wawa was a multi-lingual publication written in English, French and Chinook Jargon. Chinook jargon, a trade language (or pidgin) was once spoken by an estimated 100,000 people along the west coast from Oregon to Alaska. With more than 100 Aboriginal languages spoken in the area, it was one of the most diverse linguistic regions in the world. Chinook jargon evolved as a way of bridging the communication gap created by this diversity. Derived from various Aboriginal languages, and later English and French, this jargon was widely spoken by natives, traders, and settlers, but could not be easily translated to written form. As a means of bringing literacy to Aboriginal people, Catholic missionaries in the late 1800s developed a phonetic shorthand that could accurately represent the jargon. Eventually, most of the native population learned to speak English, and Chinook jargon fell into disuse. The language may have disappeared altogether had the written legacy of the Catholic missionaries not remained. The Wawa, which is Chinook jargon for 'chat', is an important record of that legacy. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $575.00

By MAURAULT, J[oseph Pierre] A[nselme] [1819-1871]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Sorel, Quebec: Bureau du Régistreur de la Province du Canada". Printed at "L'atelier typographique de la "Gazette de Sorel, 1866. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo. pp. 1, iii, x, [1], 631, [4 leaves] including errata at end. 3/4 (worn) leather with marbled boards. 1.5" x .5" corner cut off the top right corner of the title page. Front and back covers cracked. Overall good copy of an umcommon. Printed in English. History of the Abenakis (Abnakis), a confederation of northeastern American Algonquian Indians and includes 2 dictionaries. : IT IS CALLED IN FRENCH : "HISTOIRE DES ABENAKIS : DEPUIS 1605 JUSQU'A NOS JOURS". , , Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $295.00

By MORSE, Rev. Jedidiah [1761 -1826]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

S. Converse, 1822. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. New bindings and boards. VG, REBOUND IN 1/4 LEATHER OVER MARBLE BOARDS, NEW END PAPERS. Frontis illus. of A PAWNEE BRAVE SON OF OLD KNIFE present. FOLD OUT MAP, REPORT PAGE 11-96, APPENDIX PAGE 97-360, STATISTICAL TABLE OF ALL INDIAN TRIBES PGS 361-400 , , CONSIDERED TO BE THE MOST COMPLETE AND EXHAUSTIVE REPORT OF THE CONDITION, NUMBERS, NAMES, TERRITORY, AND GENERAL AFFAIRS OF THE INDIANS EVER MADE. SPEAKS TO THE ACCESSIBLE TRIBES AS THEY EXISTED IN 1820. ON PAGE 361 COMMENCES "A STATISTICAL TABLE OF ALL THE INDIAN TRIBES IN THE UNITED STATES, WITH THEIR NAMES, NUMBER OF SOULS IN EACH TRIBE, RESIDENCE, AND REFERENCES TO THE PAGE AND MAP." ON PAGE 359-360 IS A TRANSLATION OF THE 19TH PSALM, INTO THE MOHEGAN LANGUAGE, WITH THE ENGLISH IN PARALLEL COLUMNS. THESE DOCUMENTS SUPPORT THE IDEA OF FORCED REMOVAL OF ALL INDIANS TO LANDS WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI. HAS A DESCRIPTION OF EARLY CHICAGO. HOWES M851; FIELD 1098; HUBACH P.56' GRAFF 2908; SABIN 50945; BECKER/WAGNER/CAMP 21B; SIEBERT II-815. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $1,500.00

Copies or extracts of correspondence since 1st April 1835 between the Secretary of State for the colonies and the Governors of the  British North American Provinces respecting the Indians in those Provinces

By Official British Government Report

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: British Government, 1839. No binding. Near Fine. Collation: title page; iv; Pp 171 Binding: Disbound. Size: [329 x 207mm] Very detailed report on the native indians of the Canadian provinces in 1835. Excellent condition, , American history; Canadian history; Canadian exploration; Hudson's Bay Company; Lower Canada; Upper Canada; Nova Scotia; New Brunswick; Prince Edward's Isle; Canadian indians; Micmac; Amalicites; Algonquins; Albenaquois; Hurons; Iroquois] Official British Government Report Copies or extracts of correspondence since 1st April 1835 between the Secretary of State for the colonies and the Governors of the British North American Provinces respecting the Indians in those Provinces. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $450.00

By Ottawa GovernmentNORTON, John (Snipe, Teyoninhokarawen) [1770 - 1831c]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Ottawa: : Ottawa Government Printing Bureau, F.A. Acland, King's Printer, 1914 - 1925, 1914. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. The last line includes: "(Appendix to Answer, Vol. III, pp, 968-972.)". In Vol. III, on pages 964 - 974 are "The Norton - Goulburn Letters". A number written by Captain John Norton. Volume I. - Blue printed wraps VERY GOOD PLUS (smudge front cover, interior Near Fine). Pts. 1 & 2, pages 1-482; the hinges are split, Reply Annexes 1-99 The British Reply concerning the Canadian Cayugas' claim to land in New York State which the U.S. believed they had forfeited their claims under the Treaty of 1795 by reason of their hostility to the United States. While George Washington was president, the British replied... "The testimony and documents submitted point to the fact that, immediately after the war of 1812 the Canadian Cayugas were led to believe that they had forfeited their claims under the Treaty of 1795 by reason of their hostility to the United States. Captain John Norton, an adopted Mohawk chief, so understood in December, 1815, and there is evidence that, on several occasions during the ensuing years, the Cayugas were informed by the authorities of the State of New York or by the United States Indian agent, that they had forfeited their rights." , page 32, Section 3 of Vol I: "The letter of Captain John Norton of 1st December, 1815, which is invoked by the Answer as a presentment of the claim for such interposition, was not written with, or understood as having, any such intention or object." About 25 lines, including quotes from the letter. , Volume II Pts. 3, 4 & 5, pgs 483-938 + Index; Reply Annexes 1-99 DISBOUND Blue printed wraps, Interior text block Very Good but for the title-page which is torn at the staples. The spine is worn, the paper cover is intact but is becoming detached. This is a list of Reply Annexes which are a companion to the British Reply, Volume I, concerning the Cayuga's claim to land in New York State which the U.S. believed they forfeited their claims under the Treaty of 1795 by reason of their hostility to the United States. Vol, III Pts. 6, 7, & 8, pgs. 939-1222 + Map No. 1 in rear pocket (Map No. 2 is missing, otherwise Very GoodGrey printed wraps, VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & sound, minor wear). Vol IV, Supplement, Reply Annexes 100 - 149. Reply Annexes dating from 18 August 1783 to 21 February 1840 regarding negotiations with the Six Nations to their eventual surrender. Includes an "Essay by Horatio Hale respecting Red Jacket's Official Home and Rank" which this "eminent philologist and scholar has kindly contributed". These Annexes were printed after the "Reply" as it was thought that they may be of some assistance to the Tribunal. Includes some documents from "Canadian Indian Treaties and Surrenders" which are referred to in the Index of the Reply but not printed therein. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $495.00

By STONE, William L(eete). [1792 - 1844]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York : George Dearborn And Co., 1838. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/NONE. 8vo. Both volumes appear to be in publisher's original brown cloth bindings with gilt lettering on the spines stating title, author, vol. # and New York 1838. Includes full-page portrait engravings protected by tissue guards and fold-out sketch of "The Siege of Fort Schuyler. " Also a long fold-out of "Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793." Overall condition of both volumes is Very Good with the most significant fault being a 3/4" closed tear to the cloth at the head of spine on volume 2. Uniform moderate rubbing/spotting/wear to the cloth on both volumes. , , Related newspaper clippings attached by straight pins to the rear free endpaper. Previous 19th century owner's name in ink on front free endpaper and second of two title pages in each volume. Old bookseller label on front pasted-down of volume 1 and some foxing to endpapers and page edges of both volumes. Continued on the title page: "And other matters connected with the Indian relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the peace of 1783 to the Indian peace of 1795." Reference Howes U. S. Iana second edition S 1039 which states "Best biography of an American Indian. "; Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $390.00

Rev. John Sunday [Shawundais], Indian Chief and Methodist missionary O.A

By THOMSON, J. [1790 - 1850]GUSH, William [1813 - 1888]SUNDAY, John Rev. [1795 - 1875]

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Unknown: Unknown, 1859c. No binding. Very Good. Aged with spotting to this rare and important native history print. Sunday, Rev. John - a Converted Chippeway Chief - Missionary to other Indians at Alderville , Upper Canada - with Magnificent Medal - an Original print In 1837, he traveled to England to plead the cause of Indian missions, as well as aboriginal land title. He was accepted by Queen Victoria as the Chief of his people, who had authorized him to speak on their behalf. Perhaps the image was done for this special occasion and the medal may have been presented to him?, , The British Library does not have this in its catalogue of portraits - an indication that it is scarce . PLAQUE #28 Location: On the grounds of the Band Administration Office of the Alderville First Nation, H-way 45, south of Roseneath, turn onto road behind the white Cenotaph and its right there at the white church ALDERVILLE INDIAN RESERVE 1837 - 1987 [Shawundais], "Little South Man" The Mississaugas of the Ojibway (Objebwa) nation collected on Grape Island in the Bay of Quinte in the year 1826 to establish a Wesleyan Methodist Mission. Elder Case with the assistance of Peter Jones converted 102 native peoples and taught them agricultural methods. The lack of sufficient agricultural land on Grape Island caused the transfer of the Mission to an area of (approx.) 3500 acres in Alnwick Township on the south shore of Rice Lake in the year 1837. This Mission, established by Rev. E. Case with the assistance of Rev. John Sunday, John Simpson, William Beaver, Jacob Shippegaw, and John Pigeon, was named Alderville after the Rev. Robert Alder. The centre in this thriving settlement of 40 families, a total of 200 people, was the Chapel, the Manual Labour School, and the Mission House. The first Chapel was replaced by the present Church in 1870 Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $215.00

By [JONES, Elizabeth (nee Field) 1804 - 1890]JONES, Elizabeth 1830 -1836c

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

New York: Carlton & Lanahan, Sunday School Department. , 1866c. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Does not have a publication date, or an author noted. Measures 4"x6" with 36pp. plus 4 pp. of ads - additional titles available from this company. The book has wear but is still solid. The string binding shows at every page, but that may have been original format.. Most pages have either foxing or a stain or a smudge, maybe a small dog-ear. Most notable is a 1/2" tear at the bottom of the spine on cover and 1"x1/2" section on back inside cover lining paper that is missing. Good condition overall of a very uncommon book. First London UK edition printed in 1838., Image or photo of Jones NOT included for reference only, The story of Elizabeth's short life is told by English-born author, [JONES, Elizabeth (nee Field) 1804 - 1890] moved to Upper Canada in 1833 after marrying Peter Jones. We learn that "Her father, Mr. John Jones, whose Indian name is Tyentenegen, is an Indian of the Oujebway [Chippeway] nation, and brother to the Rev. Peter Jones, otherwise Kahkenwaquonaby, known as a missionary to many in this country as well as among his own people. The mother of Elizabeth, who's maiden name was Christiana Brant, was a grandaughter of the late famous Capt. Joseph Brant, a noted chief and warrior of the Mohawk nation of Indians..." The story is about Elizabeth's piety, and was probably meant to be read to children at Sunday school- we hear mostly about her piety, and are reminded that all children should be like her. However, it doesn't read like a child's book, being in the style of the period. Elizabeth was six years old in 1836, the last year mentioned in the narrative; she died as a child. Still, we don't know when the narrator wrote the story. Read More

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc. - Canada

Price: $145.00