Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Agriculture from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 9 of 9

You searched for:
Subject: Agriculture from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Back Yard Farmer, The

By Bolte, J. Willard

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Forbes and Company, Chicago, 1914. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 238pp + ads; Green decorative cover with a white picket fence and birdhouse against a yellow sky; Edges are great, but there is some soiling, primarily on the back cover and along the spine; Pages are yellowed, and there is a water stain along the top of many pages, but it is above the text throughout; An interesting book, in that it gives you insight into the gardening wisdom of the day 100 years ago; Size: ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Ceres-Maize: A Simulation Model of Maize Growth and Development

By Jones, C.A

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 0890962693
ISBN 13: 9780890962695

Book Description
Texas A & M Univ Press, College Station, TX, 1986. Hard Cover. New/New. 194pp; Brand new copy; Still in its original shrinkwrap; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 0890962693. Inventory No: 103053. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Consultation on Irrigation in Africa : Proceedings of the Consultation on Irrigation in Africa, Lomé, Togo, 21-25 April 1986

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 9251025479
ISBN 13: 9789251025475

Book Description
United Nations, Rome, Italy, 1987. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 206 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Has some creased corners. Some wrinkes and shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 9251025479. ISBN/EAN: 9789251025475. Inventory No: 104788. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Extreme Simplicity: Homesteading in the City

By Nyerges, Christopher; Nyerges, Dolores Lynn

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 1890132365
ISBN 13: 9781890132361

Book Description
Chelsea Green Publishing, White River Junction, VT, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 240 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Farming & Rural Life; Gardening. ISBN: 1890132365. ISBN/EAN: 9781890132361. Inventory No: 108421. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Farm Buildings

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Sanders Publishing Co, Chicago, IL, 1905. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A Compilation of plans for general farm barns, cattle barns, horse barns, sheep folds, swine pens, poultry houses, silos, feeding racks, etc., all representing construction in actual use. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 185 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine caps are fraying. Corners are bumped and rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Farming & Rura... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Fundamentals of Farming and Farm Life

By Kyle, Edwin Jackson; Ellis, Alexander Caswell

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1930. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 450pp; Some soiling on cover Frayed spine caps, and a little additional edgewear; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean with a couple of creased corners; Ownership blocks on the inside covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Farming & Rural Life; Inventory No: 103141. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

History of Cotton in Texas, The

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0877553173
ISBN 13: 9780877553175

Book Description
Natural Fibers Information Center, Austin, TX, 1989. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 37 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 0877553173. Inventory No: 107473. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Master Farmer:  Teaching Small Farmers Management

By Lansdale, Bruce

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0813302773
ISBN 13: 9780813302775

Book Description
Westview Press, Boulder, CO, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Papas, William. Signed by Author. 198pp; Inscribed by author to former US Ambassador Joe Lake and his wife; No significant wear to either the outside or the inside of this fine copy; Also available in my bookstore at the time of this listing in softcover (also inscribed by author to Ambassador Lake); Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Papas, William. Quantity Available: 1. Shipp... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Testing the Quality of Seeds for Farm and Garden (Research Bulletin 344)

By R. H. Porter

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Iowa State College of Agriculture, Ames, IA, 1944. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 90 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Cover is yellowed, with minor soiling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Farming & Rural Life; Inventory No: 104983. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1