Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Anthropology from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 23

You searched for:
Subject: Anthropology from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Adventures in Faith in Foreign Lands

By Pell, Edward Leigh

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Centenary Mission Study, Nashville, TN, 1919. Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 296pp; A glance at the salient events in the history of Southern Methodist Missions; Includes stories from 4 continents, and a fold-out map of where these missions occurred; Brick red boards with black lettering; Some spotted discoloration and shelfwear on the boards; Pages are yellowed, and binding is tight; There is some underlining, and a few dogeared pages; Two notes on the front endpaper pointi... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Anthropology & Education Quarterly:  Volume 18, Number 4 - December, 1987

By Jacob, Evelyn; Jordan, Cathie (Editors)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
American Anthropological Association, Washington, D.C, 1987. Soft Cover. Good. 134pp; Theme Issue: Explaining the School Performance of Minority Students; There is some writing and underlining, and a few dogeared pages; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 104047. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

9781570720185
Stock photo.

By Cheek, Pauline

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1570720185
ISBN 13: 9781570720185

Book Description
Overmountain Press, Johnson City, TN, 1995. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 161pp; Size: 4to - over 9>" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 1570720185. ISBN/EAN: 9781570720185. Inventory No: 000035. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Celebrations of Identity:  Multiple Voices in American Ritual Performance

By Pamela R. Frese

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0897893352
ISBN 13: 9780897893350

Book Description
Bergin & Garvey, Westport, CT, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 232 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Cover has no significant flaws. Ex-library with minimal markings, but some are blackedout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0897893352. ISBN/EAN: 9780897893350. Inventory No: 104360. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cheyenne Sketchbook, A

By Cohoe

Book condition: Good

Book Description
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 96pp; Corners are heavily bumped; Pages are tight and clean; Library label on top right corner of the cover; Library stamps and markings are present; Card pocket on the front inside cover; Illustrations in both b/w and color are great; DJ flap has been glued to a back endpaper; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Cat... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Chief Bowles and Texas Cherokees

By Clarke, Mary Whatley

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0806109629
ISBN 13: 9780806109626

Book Description
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 154pp; Minor bumping, and spine is sunned; Standard library stamps, labels, and markings; Otherwise, pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Anthropology; History::Texas History; ISBN: 0806109629. ISBN/EAN: 9780806109626. Inventory No: 104092. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Ethnology of the Kwakiutl (2 vol. set):  Thirty-fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology

By Frank Boas

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Extensive and fascinating study of the Kwakiutl Indians. Includes virtually all major aspects of their lives. Two large volumes. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 1481 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine is visible from one page near the beginning of volume 1. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Has some creased corners. Cov... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

First Look at Strangers, The

By Bunker, Robert; Adair, John

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Rutgers University Press, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 151pp; The story of 4 groups of students who spent summers living with the Navaho and Papagos Indians in the southwestern United States; Some bumping and rubbing to the cover; Pages are tight and clean; Standard library labels, markings and card pocket; Glued down article about the book on a rear endpaper; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Folk Mammalogy of the Northern Pimans

By Amadeo M. Rea

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0816516634
ISBN 13: 9780816516636

Book Description
University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 286 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover has no significant flaws, but the title/copyright page has been torn out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0816516634. ISBN/EAN: 9780816516636. Inventory No: 105078. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.99
Shipping (USA):$3.99

A History of Jewish Life in Spain and Latin America

By Various / Unstated

Book condition: Good

Book Description
1964. Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 133pp; The Dedication reads "To Rabbi Sam Cook on the occasion of his 'Chai' year with NFTY. And to NFTY on the occasion of our twenty-fifth anniversary."; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 100098. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Indian Life in Texas

By Shaw, Charles

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0938349201
ISBN 13: 9780938349204

Book Description
State House Press, Austin, TX, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illustrator: Shaw, Charles. 204pp; Substantial rubbing along the edges, with a few small chips; DJ is protected in a mylar cover; Library labels, stamps, and markings present, including a card pocket in the rear; Some creased corners; Pages are otherwise tight and clean; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Shaw, Charles. Quantity Available: 1. Sh... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Legend Begins!

By Kicking Eagle

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0964221004
ISBN 13: 9780964221000

Book Description
Kicking Eagle Press, Dallas, TX, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. 94pp; Only minor shelfwear; Pages are bright, white, and tight; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Anthropology; History::American History; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0964221004. ISBN/EAN: 9780964221000. Inventory No: 100510. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Lidstvo V Dobe Predhistoricke Se Zvlastnim Zretelem Na Zeme Slovanske

By Lubor Niederle

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Bursik & Kohout, Prague, Czechoslovakia, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Text entirely in Czech. This copy is signed by the author on the front endpaper, and includes a loose magazine article on the author with his photo. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 760 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine caps are fraying. Marbled edges in good condition. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Wei... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $425.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Manners and Monuments of Prehistoric Peoples

By The Marquis de Nadaillac

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 412 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription and bookplate on endpapers. Substantial edgewear to the cover. Spine caps are fraying, and corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Anthropology; Archaeology; Inventory No: 104640. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Melanges Ethnologiques (Memoires de L'Institut Francais D'Afrique Noire - No. 23)

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Ifan, Dakar, 1953. Softcover. Good Condition. Numerous foldouts. Several pages are unopened. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 408 pp. Text is in French. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Wrinkled spine. Minor soiling to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Anthropology; Non-English Language::French; French Language; Inventory No: 001268. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Mimbres, The:  Art and Archaeology

By Fewkes, J. Walter

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Avanyu Publishing, Albuquerque, NM, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. This book is a reprint of three essays by Walter Fewkes, with additional material. These essays include: Archaeology of the Lower Mimbres Valley, New Mexico (with eight plates); Designs on Prehistoric Potter from the Mimbres Valley, New Mexico; Additional Designs on Prehistoric Mimbres Pottery; These were originally published between 1914 - 1924; Pages are tight and clean; Old price sticker on fep; DJ is curled along ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $31.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Native Peoples A to Z: An Encyclopedia of Indians of the Americas (Volume 2 Only C-D)

By N/A

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0937862207
ISBN 13: 9780937862209

Book Description
Native Peoples Press, Santa Barbara, CA, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 392pp; Volume 2 (C-D) only of 8-volume set; Pages are bright white, tight, and clean; Library locator label on lower spine; Library labels and stamps on front endpaper, top edge, and copyright page; These library labels are very non-intrusive; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Ant... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Native Peoples A to Z: An Encyclopedia of Indians of the Americas (Volume 3 Only E-H)

By N/A

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0937862207
ISBN 13: 9780937862209

Book Description
Native Peoples Press, Santa Barbara, CA, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 392pp; Volume 3 (E-H) only of 8-volume set; Pages are bright white, tight, and clean; Slight wrinkling of a few pages in the middle; Library locator label on lower spine; Library labels and stamps on front endpaper, and top edge; These library labels are very non-intrusive; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped W... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Native Peoples A to Z: An Encyclopedia of Indians of the Americas (Volume 6 Only ON-Z)

By N/A

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0937862207
ISBN 13: 9780937862209

Book Description
Native Peoples Press, Santa Barbara, CA, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 502pp; Volume 6 (ON-Z) only of 8-volume set; Pages are bright white, tight, and clean; Library locator label on lower spine; Library labels and stamps on front endpaper, and top edge; These library labels are very non-intrusive; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Anthropology; Hist... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Oriental and Occidental Northern and Southern Portrait Types of the Midway Plaisance (World's Columbian Exposition)

By F. W. Putnam

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
N. D. Thompson Publishing, St. Louis, MO, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. A collection of photographs of individual types of various nations from all parts of the world who represented, in the Department of Ethnology, the manners, customs, dress, religions, music, and other distinctive traits and peculiarities of their race, with interesting and instructive descriptions accompanying each portrait. Size: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Pages are yellowed, ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 next