Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Archaeology from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 35

You searched for:
Subject: Archaeology from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Ancient Ecuador: Culture, Clay and Creativity 3000 - 300 B.C

By Donald W. Lathrap

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0914868071
ISBN 13: 9780914868071

Book Description
Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, IL, 1980. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 110 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Has some creased corners. Minor soiling and some scratches to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 0914868071. ISBN/EAN: 9780914868071. Inventory No: 106402. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - March 1960

By Daniel, Glyn (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1960. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 34, No. 133; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Articles in this issue include: Penny Whistles and Prehistory, The 1959 Carbon-14 Symposium at Groningen, Pisdeli Tepe, A Study of Cremation, The St. Ninian's Isle Inscription, Industrial Archaeology, and Vortigern and the Pillar of Eliseg; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - June 1960

By Daniel, Glyn (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1960. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 34, No. 134; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Articles in this issue include: The Multiple Brush, Human Evolution and Neanderthal Man, Socotra, C-14 Dating and the Neolithic in Ireland, Egypt's Earliest Sailing Ships, and Malta and the Mediterranean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 101510. .... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - September 1960

By Daniel, Glyn (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1960. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 35, No. 135; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Articles in this issue include: Tholos: Tombs of the Aegean, Archaeological Argument: Some Principles, Megalithic and Other Art: Centre and West, The Oppidum of Manching, The Constantinian Basilica of the Lateran, and A Celtic Mirror from Great Chesterford Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 po... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - December 1960

By Daniel, Glyn (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1960. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 36, No. 136; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Articles in this issue include: A Byzantine Palace at Apollonia, The Archaeologist and Church History, A Knossian Vase from Attica, Anatolia and the Balkans, The Isleham Hoard, Cambridgeshire, Neolithic Figurines from Rumania, and Neolithic and Bronze Age in East Europe Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight:... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - March 1961

By Daniel, Glyn (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1961. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 37, No. 137; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Articles in this issue include: A The Date of the Linear B Tables at Knossos, First Steps in Archaeology, Roman Dams in Tripolitania, East Anglian Coastline Levels since Roman Times, Civitas - A Myth?, Australian Rado-Carbon Dates, The Late Bronze Age Chronology of Central Europe, Across the North Sea: A Review; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - June 1961

By Daniel, Glyn (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1961. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 38, No. 138; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Articles in this issue include: Seuthopolis, Forgeries and the British Museum, Aspects of Palaeolithic Art, A New Bronze Sword from Cyprus, The Ancient Forest of Blackamore, An Experiment in Field Archaeology, The Find Places of the Knossos Tablets; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Categ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - September 1961

By Daniel, Glyn (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1961. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 39, No. 139; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Cover is browned, and there are a few tears to the pages; Articles in this issue include: Sir John Marshall and Gandhara Art, Prehistoric Salt-Boiling, Early Bronze Age Colonists in Iberia, The First Farmers on Turkmenia, Worsaae and British Antiquities, and Settlement Patterns in Anglo-Saxon England; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quant... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - December 1961

By Daniel, Glyn (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1961. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 40, No. 140; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Articles in this issue include: Aerial Reconnaissance in Wales, The Neolithic in Anatolia and the Balkans, English Place-Name Studies since 1901, Radiocarbon Dates and New World Chronology, Neolithic Engineering, Skorba, Malta, and the Mediterranean, and Cannibalism in Early Britain Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Sh... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - March 1962

By Daniel, Glyn (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1962. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 41, No. 141; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Articles in this issue include: Size and Baalbek, The Neolithic in the Cambridgeshire Fens, The Iron Age in Northern Britain, A Medieval Skin Boat, The Knossos Tablets: A Complete View, and Olduvai Gorge and Human Origins; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Archaeology; Inventor... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - June 1962

By Daniel, Glyn (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1962. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 42, No. 142; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Articles in this issue include: Harappan Outposts on the Makran Coast, Excavations at Jerusalem - 1961, Clyde, Carlingford and Connaught Cairns - a Review, A Consular Chronology of Dark Age Britain, Heads and Hoofs, The Olduvai Discoveries; and Greeks, Italians and the Earliest Balkan Iron Age; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Avai... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Archaeologia Graeca or the Antiquities of Greece

By John Potter

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Collins, New York, NY, 1825. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 806 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Several chips out of the spine. Pages are very browned and heavily foxed. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Archaeology; Antiques & Collectibles; Inventory No: 001198. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

9780226143446
Stock photo.

By Desmond, Adrian J

Bookseller has 3 copies at this price.

Book condition: New Book
ISBN 10: 0226143449
ISBN 13: 9780226143446

Book Description
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1984. Softcover. New Book. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 287 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 0226143449. ISBN/EAN: 9780226143446. Dewey Code: 560/.9421 19. Inventory No: 110427. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Buttons and Design Scarabs

By Flinders Petrie

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
British School of Archaeology in Egypt, London, England, 1925. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by the Egyptian Collection in University College, London. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Significant staining on endpapers due to water damage, but it does not affect core text pages. Cover is also water stained all around the edges. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Archaeology; Eg... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $260.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Christian Archaeology (Biblical & Theological Library - Volume IV)

By Bennett, Charles W.; Patten, Amos Williams (Revised by)

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Eaton & Mains, New York, NY, 1898. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 608 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Front hinge is cracked, but binding is still tight. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Archaeology; Religion & Theology. Inventory No: 104682. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Crying Stones

By Harry Rimmer

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Berne Witness Company, Berne, IN, 1944. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. This book provides much archaeological evidence for the authenticity of the New Testament. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 201 pp. Text contains underlining. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Corners are bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian; Archaeology. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 108115. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Discovery of the Ancient City of Norumbega, The

By Eben Norton Horsford

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 1890. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 42 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Paper wraps have very heavy shelfwear, but large chips out and significant water damage. However, the actual text pages are in Very Good condition, so this would make a great, inexpensive reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 001553. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Early Man Projectile Points in the Southwest

By Honea, Kenneth

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Museum of New Mexico Press, Santa Fe, NM, 1978. Stapled Softcover. Fine. No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 103673. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Fort McKavett State Historic Site, Menard County, Texas - Archeological Investigations 1974 - 1977

By Black, Art; Ing, J. David

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department: Historic Sites and Restoration Branch, Austin, TX, 1980. First Edition. Softcover (Spiral Bound). Very Good Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 375 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Has some curled corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Archaeology; United States; 1970s; Inventory No: 001403. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Fossil Hunters: In Search of Ancient Plants

By Andrews, Henry Nathaniel

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 080141248X
ISBN 13: 9780801412486

Book Description
Cornell Univ Press, Ithaca, NY, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 421pp; DJ is protected in a mylar cover; Library label on lower spine; Stamps on title page and page edges; Card pocket and markings on rear endpapers; Pages are otherwise tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 080141248X. Inventory No: 104176. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 next