Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Biography & Autobiography from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 367

You searched for:
Subject: Biography & Autobiography from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 18 next

3 Billionaires

By Bryant, James McKinley

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Self Published, Normangee, TX, 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 42pp; The author knew the rich and famous and lived a fast and jaded life among them. Here, he tells 3 stories about some of the richest (H.L. Hunt, J. Paul Getty, and Howard Hughes). He states that these are the real stories behind these men; Green wraps with some fading on the cover; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Minimal shelfwear; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

50,000 Miles of Missionary Miracles

By Sumrall, Lester F

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1585682047
ISBN 13: 9781585682041

Book Description
Sumrall Publishing, South Bend, IN, 2000. Limited. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Signed by Family Member. 170pp; This is a Limited Edition reprint of this book, written in 1948 by Lester Sumrall; It was reprinted as a dedication of the M.V. Louisa (ship) that will be used in God's work throughout the Caribbean and Latin America; It is signed by Steve and Diane Sumrall (author's son and daughter-in-law); This book is in perfect condition; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Qu... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Adele: A Memoir

By William D. Seybold

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Self published, No date. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 135 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 2 oz. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 001503. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $130.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Adventures of a South African Brain Surgeon

By David Gamsu

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Hugh Keartland Publishing, Johannesburg, South Africa, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 286 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 104954. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Albert's Hidden Treasure: The Study of a Texas Confederate Veteran

By A. Jack Jernigan

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Self published, Tyler, TX, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Fine Condition. Signed by Author. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 415 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; History::Texas History; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 108850. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

An Alcoholic to His Sons

By Hough, Henry Beetle

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 245pp; Black boards with cloth spine; Minor bumping and rubbing; Corners are square; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 101063. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Alonzo Scott Patterson of Africa: And So He Did (Much to Dare - Junior No. 7)

By Mary Patterson Lawton

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Broadman Press, Nashville, TN, 1954. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 23 pp. Heavy shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 106398. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Always on Sunday: The Inside Story of Professional Football by the Game's Most Controversial Star

By Layne, Bobby; Drum, Bob

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. Signed by Author. Personal inscription from Layne to former Major League Baseball Player Dick Scott. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 143 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Bumped and rubbed. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Categor... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

America's Dental Leaders: A National Biographic Volume of the Dental Profession

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Distinction Press, Chicago, IL, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Short bios on approximately 1500 of America's best dentists from 1953. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 296 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Minor bumping and rubbing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 109169. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Harlow, Alvin F

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Julian Messner, 1953. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. edgewear to endcovers. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 19681. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Angela Bassett (Black Americans of Achievement)

By Fitzgerald, Dawn

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0791058107
ISBN 13: 9780791058107

Book Description
Chelsea House Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 106 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with usual markings. Corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0791058107. ISBN/EAN: 9780791058107. Inventory No: 400121. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Anthology for Our time, An

By Schiller, Friedrich

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Frederick Ungar Publishing, New York, 1960. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 450pp; Tan cloth with red lettering; Text is in both English and German; Some rubbing along the edges; Two small stains along the edge of the pages; Pages are yellowing, but have no extraneous marks other than owner's inscription on endpapers; Spine is just beginning to loosen; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Non... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Aphrodite And Me: Discovering Sensuality And Romance At Any Age

By Jaffe-Longoria, Jeanette

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1413452779
ISBN 13: 9781413452778

Book Description
Xlibris Corp, 2004. Cloth. As New/As New. Signed by Author. 163pp; Virtually flawless condition; Inscribed on title page "Dearest Marla - You can learn a lot from Aphrodite - I did - with much love, Jeanette"; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Signed by Author. ISBN: 1413452779. Inventory No: 101638. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Ar-Raheeq Al-Makhtum (The Sealed Nectar):  Biography of the Noble Prophet

By Safi-ur-Rahman al-Mubarakpuri

Book condition: Near Fine Condition

Book Description
Maktaba dar-us-Salam, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 503 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 105082. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Aran Islands, The

By J. M. Synge

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
John W. Luce, Boston, MA, 1911. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Yeats, Jack B. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 234 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. A couple of chips along the spine. Illustrator: Yeats, Jack B.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Countries & Travel; Inventory No: 105140. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $105.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Ariel, the Life of Shelley

By Maurois, Andre

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1924. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. olive green cloth cover with gilt lettering; minor foxing with yellowing of pages, otherwise in excellent condition; inscription on front ep; 336pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 100015. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Art & Artists:  Carmel, Monterey, Pacific Grove, Big Sur, Carmel Valley

By Harbick, Lee

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Art & Artists of the Monterey Peninsula, Monterey, CA, No date. Soft Cover. Very Good. 85pp; Third revised edition; No publication date found, but circa 1980; Light sunning across the top of the cover; No other significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Art & Design; Inventory No: 101455. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Art and Life of Lucas Johnson

By Pillsbury, Edmund P

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0967439523
ISBN 13: 9780967439525

Book Description
Houston Artists Fund, Houston, TX, 2006. Apparent First Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 183pp; No significant flaws; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Art & Design; ISBN: 0967439523. Inventory No: 102265. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Arthurian Tales, The:  The Greatest of Romances [Anglo-Saxon Classics - Norroena]

By Thomas Malory

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Norroena Society, London, England, 1911. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Part of the "Norroena Embracing the History and Romance of Northern Europe" series. Memorial Edition. This is copy # 241 of 500 printed in this edition. Blue binding with gilt decoration. Front flypaper is detached, but present. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 374 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine is cracked and binding is loose, but intact. Uncut edges, in original co... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

At Ease:  Stories I Tell to Friends

By Eisenhower, Dwight D

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY, 1967. Cloth. Fine/Good. 400pp; Book is in great condition, with virtually no shelfwear; Pages are tight and clean; DJ has a lot of edgewear (including tears) across the top, particularly on the front; One soiled spot on the DJ spine, and some wear on the rest of the DJ; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 103948. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 ... 18 next