Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Christian / Biography from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 34

You searched for:
Subject: Christian / Biography from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

50,000 Miles of Missionary Miracles

By Sumrall, Lester F

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1585682047
ISBN 13: 9781585682041

Book Description
Sumrall Publishing, South Bend, IN, 2000. Limited. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Signed by Family Member. 170pp; This is a Limited Edition reprint of this book, written in 1948 by Lester Sumrall; It was reprinted as a dedication of the M.V. Louisa (ship) that will be used in God's work throughout the Caribbean and Latin America; It is signed by Steve and Diane Sumrall (author's son and daughter-in-law); This book is in perfect condition; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Qu... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Born to Serve:  The Life of R. J. Weber

By Weber, Richard

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Self Published, 1983. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. Signed by Author. 24pp; Autobiography of a Texas minister; Minor wrinkling; Pages are tight and clean; Signed by author and dated May 20, 1983, below the photograph of Richard and his wife Myrtle on their 50th wedding anniversary; Publication date is not listed, and is approximate; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Chapters from Life

By Cheaney, W. A

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
E. M. Townsend, Belton, TX, 1901. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 190pp; Beige boards with red and green lettering and design; Fingerprint smudges all over the cover; Pages have yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; Inventory No: 100727. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Flame for God in the Far East (A Biography of John Sung)

By Leslie T. Lyall

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Overseas Missionary Fellowship, London, England, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 204 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Back is discolored. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; Inventory No: 105775. .... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

From Plow Boy to Preacher Boy

By W. V. Grant

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Faith Clinic, Dallas, TX, No date. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition. I have many similar Christian booklets. Volume discounts are available. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 32 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover is faded with some shelfwear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; Inventory No: 106645. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

George Bowen of Bombay: A Memoir

By Robert E. Speer

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Self published, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 366 pp. One chapter is heavily underlined with a few other annotations. Very few markings elsewhere. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers and front cover. Some discoloration on back cover. Corners are lightly bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & A... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

George Whitefield, the Life and Times of the Great Evangelist of the Eighteenth-Century Revival (Vol 1)

By Dallimore, Arnold A

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0891071679
ISBN 13: 9780891071679

Book Description
Cornerstone Books, Westchester, IL, 1979. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 598pp; Minimal bumping of the corners; Pages are tight and clean, and the book is in great condition; Label on front endpaper notes that this book was given as a donation to a pastoral library, but there are no library markings; Additional shipping charges may apply; This book is also available as part of a 2-volume set with volume 2, which was published in 1980, at a reduced price. They are a matching set; Size: 8vo - over 7&f... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

George Whitefield, the Life and Times of the Great Evangelist of the Eighteenth-Century Revival (Vol 2)

By Dallimore, Arnold A

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0891071687
ISBN 13: 9780891071686

Book Description
Cornerstone Books, Westchester, IL, 1980. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 602pp; Minimal bumping of the corners; Pages are tight and clean, and the book is in great condition; Label on front endpaper notes that this book was given as a donation to a pastoral library, but there are no library markings; Additional shipping charges may apply; This book is also available as part of a 2-volume set with volume 1, which was originally published in 1970, at a reduced price. They are a matching set; Size: 8vo... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

George Whitefield, the Life and Times of the Great Evangelist of the Eighteenth-Century Revival (Vol 2)

By Dallimore, Arnold A

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 085151300X
ISBN 13: 9780851513003

Book Description
Banner of Truth Trust, Carlisle, PA, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 602 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; ISBN: 085151300X. Inventory No: 105921. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

George Whitefield, the Life and Times of the Great Evangelist of the Eighteenth-Century Revival (2 Volume Set)

By Dallimore, Arnold A

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0891071679
ISBN 13: 9780891071679

Book Description
Cornerstone Books, Westchester, IL, 1980. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 598pp (vol 1) + 602pp (vol 2); Minimal bumping of the corners; Pages are tight and clean, and the book is in great condition; Labels on front endpapers note that the books were given as a donation to a pastoral library, but there are no library markings; Additional shipping charges may apply; These books are also available separately. The set consists of ISBN 0891071679 and 0891071687; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $115.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Great Women of the Christian Faith

By Edith Deen

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Extensive personalized inscription from the author on the front free flypaper, giving the book to the library of the Southern Baptist Radio/TV Commission. Dust Jacket is missing, but the endflaps are pasted on the front endpaper. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 428 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Spine is in Very Good condition, but there is some discoloration in the title block. Quan... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Herald of the Evangel:  60 Years of American Christianity

By Dahlberg, Edwin T

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Bethany Press, St. Louis, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 221pp; Minor paper loss on front cover; DJ is price clipped; DJ is protected in mylar cover; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; Inventory No: 103912. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Jubilee Gems of the Visitation Order 1865 - 1905

By Sisters of the Visitation of Holy Mary

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Christian Press Association, New York, NY, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Short bios of 5 Saints. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 365 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine caps are fraying. Light shelfwear to the cover. Corners are bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; Inventory No: 107241. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $110.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah

By Alfred Edersheim

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0917006127
ISBN 13: 9780917006128

Book Description
Hendrickson Publishers, Peabody, MA, No date. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 828 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Gift inscription on front endpapers. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Biography; ISBN: 0917006127. Inventory No: 106443. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Life of Mark A. Matthews:  Tall Pine of the Sierras

By Giboney, Ezra P.; Potter, Agnes M

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co, Grand Rapids, MI, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 134pp; Biography of a man who was pastor of First Presbyterian Church of Seattle for 38 years; Tan boards with maroon lettering; Book is in excellent condition with very little shelfwear; Pages have yellowed, but are clean and tight; DJ is in a very old protective cover, and it appears that may have done more damage than good. DJ is wrinkled and bunched up; On the fep is an ownership inscription from Dr. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Lord, I'm Tired!:  Reflections on My Journey Through the "Valley of the Shadow of Death

By Shon

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1602662223
ISBN 13: 9781602662223

Book Description
Xulon Press, Longwood, FL, 2007. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 215pp; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; ISBN: 1602662223. ISBN/EAN: 9781602662223. Inventory No: 103498. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Man with World Vision, A:  Biography of Barney Dallas Morehead and Nellie Hertzka Morehead

By Gurganus, George P.; Garringer, Dan G

Book condition: Good

Book Description
J. C. Choate Publications, Winona, MN, 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 94pp; DJ has wrinkling across the top, some scratches and a few tears; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean with some foxing; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; Inventory No: 102943. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Mary and I:  Forty Years With the Sioux

By Riggs, Stephen R

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Corner House Publishers, Williamstown, MA, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 388pp; From 1837-1877, Reverend Stephen Riggs and his wife, Mary labored as missionaries to the Sioux Indians in the Dakota territories. In spite of the hardships, they remained at their post, ministering to the Indians and raising a family of seven children; This is a reprint of the original, published in 1880; DJ has a faded/sunned spine; 3/4" chip out of the lower right corner; Pages are tight and clean; Library... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Minister Who Stayed, The

By Morgan, Elmer

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Self Published, Dallas, TX, 1984. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Fine. 73pp; This is the story of Elmer Morgan, Minister of the Military Parkway Church of Christ in Dallas, TX. Unlike most Church of Christ Ministers, who stayed with a single congregation no more than 3 years, this book was written when Elmer was in his 19th year of service with the church; It is in excellent condition, with no significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Missionary Life at Valle Crucis: Memoir of William West Skiles

By Susan Fenimore Cooper

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Valle Crucis Conference Center, Valle Crucis, NC, 1992. Hardcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Christian::Biography; Inventory No: 107091. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 next