Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Christian / Church History from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 37

You searched for:
Subject: Christian / Church History from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

450 Jahre Evangelische Dreikonigsgemeinde: 100 Jahre neue Dreikonigskirche

By Wilhelm Gegenwart

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
GmbH, 1981. Softcover. Fine Condition. Text entirely in German. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 222 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Religion & Theology; Non-English Language::German; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 106532. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Becoming One People: A History of Louisiana Methodism

By Walter N. Vernon

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
United Methodist Church, 1987. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 375 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 108322. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Blossoming Desert, The:  A Concise History of Texas Baptists

By Baker, Robert A

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Word Books, Waco, TX, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 282pp; DJ has a small chip out of the lower left corner of the front cover, and a few tears; The book itself is in great condition; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 103949. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Branches of the Living Vine:  A Seventy Five Year History of Highland Park (TX) United Methodist Church

By Deane, Edmund; Younger, Jessamine (Editors)

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Highland Park United Methodist Church, Dallas, TX, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 245pp; No significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: History; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 101409. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Camp Meeting to Cathedral: Fort Worth's Historic Congregations

By Arnold, Ann

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0972129715
ISBN 13: 9780972129718

Book Description
Landa Press, Arlington, TX, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 305 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Some water damage along the lower edge, which has caused some white spotting along the edge and right corner, as well as a little warping in that corner. No damage to pages , and only light wrinkling to Dust Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; Christian::Church History; ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Captives of the Word:  A Narrative History of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), the Christian Churches (Independent), and the Churches of Christ

By Cochran, Louis; Cochran, Bess White

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 274pp; This copy is in fantastic condition, with minor rubbing along the bottom of the spine, and 3 brown spots on the upper edge; The DJ is great, and is protected in a mylar cover; On the fep is an ownership label from Dr. Allan W. Lee, noted author and the man who would become the General Secretary of the World Conference of Churches of Christ two years later, in 1971; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Celebrating a Past, Committing a Future:  The Royal Haven Baptist Church Story - 1958 to 1998

By Colton, C.E.; Shuffield, Jr., D. Wayne

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Self Published, Dallas, TX, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 95pp; Signed by both authors; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: History; Christian::Church History; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 102525. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Charismatic Movement, The: Something More or Something Less? (Audio Cassette)

By John MacArthur

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Word of Grace Communications, Panorama City, CA, 1977. Cassette. Very Good Condition. Set of 12 CDs in a clamshell case. Minimal wear to case. Cassettes look great. 12-volume set (complete). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 108195. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Church of England and the Seventh Council, The

By C. B. Moss

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Faith Press, London, England, 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 63 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 106381. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Encyclopedia of Southern Baptists (2 Volume Set)

By Various Authors

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Broadman Press, Nashville, TN, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Volume 1 - Ab-Ken, Volume 2 - Ker-Yu. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 1552 pp. 2-volume set (complete). Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 108345. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

English Puritan Tradition, The (Christian Classics)

By Barrington R. White

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 080546543X
ISBN 13: 9780805465433

Book Description
Broadman Press, Nashville, TN, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. One of a Limited Edition of 2000. Very few library markings, and those few are very nonintrusive. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 415 pp. Pages are tight and clean. All edges gilt - bright, rich condition. Ex-library with minimal markings. Cover is bumped and rubbed, with some shelfwear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; IS... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Make an offer!

Price: $925.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

First United Methodist Church - Sherman, Texas 1859-1984

By Gunn, Lois Sanders

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
First United Methodist Church, Sherman, TX, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 303pp; Limited edition of 700 copies; Red leather binding with gilt lettering and decorations; Fabulous history of the church with information and history on many of its members; Inscribed by author on the front inside cover quoting Luke 11:9, dated 2/20/94; Also includes a 5x7 photo of one of the members mentioned in the book; Great condision with no significant flaws; Size: 8vo - ov... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

From Sabbath to Sunday: A Historical Investigation of the Rise of Sunday Observance in Early Christianity

By Samuele Bacchiocchi

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Pontifical Gregorian University Press, Rome, Italy, 1977. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Inscription from author on title page dated April 21, 1979. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 372 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 108278. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

From Shanty to Cathedral:  A History of the National City Christian Church

By Koontz, Hilda

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Self Published, Washington, D.C, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 136pp; Printed as a private edition on the to the members and friends of the National City Christian Church on the occasion of the Golden Jubilee Dedication, October 15-18, 1981; This particular copy is quite special. It was give to Dr. Allan Lee, noted author and General Secretary to the World Convention of Churches of Christ on this occasion; It is signed by Dr. Lee on the fep and dated October 16, 1... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Habits of Devotion: Catholic Religious Practice in Twentieth-Century America

By James M. O'Toole

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0801442567
ISBN 13: 9780801442568

Book Description
Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 284 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; ISBN: 0801442567. ISBN/EAN: 9780801442568. Inventory No: 106448. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

High Church (A Roodcroft Paper)

By A. Appleton Packard

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Holy Cross Press, West Park, NY, No date. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition. Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. 20 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover is sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 106851. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Highlights of Anglican Church History

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Highlights, Kalamazoo, MI, No date. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Fair Condition. Front cover is detached, and rear cover is almost detached. Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. 47 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 106850. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

History of Lonaconing Methodist Episcopal Church, A

By Jones, Charles A

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Self Published, Lonaconing, MD, 1904. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 195pp; The first 92 pages are a history of the church, including several pages that are each dedicated to an important figure in the church's history. Each of these consists of a photograph and a short biography; The remaining 100+ pages are filled with recipes provided by the wife of the author and the Ladies' Mite Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church; The book has substantial shelfwear, and spotted discoloration; The ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

History of the Christian Church

By George Sergeant

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Frederick Publishing, Dallas, TX, No date. Hardcover. Good Condition/Poor. Has a bit of an old smell to it. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 986 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine is cocked. Dust Jacket is in very poor condition, tattered and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 106838. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

History of the Christian Church from the Earliest Times to A. D. 461

By Jackson, F. J. Foakes

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Deighton, Bell & Co, Cambridge, UK, 1951. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 648pp; Sixth edition; Includes 3 foldout maps; Corners are bumped and rounded; Minor discoloration on cover; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean other than some pencil marks on front endpaper; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; Christian::Church History; Inventory No: 103340. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 next