Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Exploration from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 15 of 15

You searched for:
Subject: Exploration from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Amerikou od Severu K Jihu

By Leos Simanek

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 8023922238
ISBN 13: 9788023922233

Book Description
Nakladatelstvi Action Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Text entirely in Czech. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 216 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Exploration; Non-English Language::Czech; ISBN: 8023922238. Inventory No: 106535. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Beyond the Pillars of Heracles: The Classical World Seen Through the Eyes of its Discoverers

By Rhys Carpenter

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0471856495
ISBN 13: 9780471856498

Book Description
Delacorte, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 269 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0471856495. ISBN/EAN: 9780471856498. Inventory No: 106391. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Excursions to Cairo, Jerusalem, Damascus and Balbec, from the United States Ship Delaware, During Her Recent Cruise with an Attempt to Discriminate Between Truth and Error in Regard to the Sacred Places of the Holy City

By George Jones

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Van Nostrand and Dwight, New York, NY, 1836. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 388 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Moderately foxed throughout. Moderate water damage to covers and text. Bumped and rubbed with a few chips. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Exploration; Countries & Travel; Inventory No: 001210. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $115.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

First Crossing of Greenland, The (2 Volume Set)

By Fridtjof Nansen

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Longmans, Green, & Co, London, England, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. All of the pages are present in this set, but the 5 maps that are supposed to be included have been removed. There are also 4 detached pages (and one sizable tear) where one of the maps was removed. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 1019 pp. 2-volume set (complete). Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Both volumes are slightly cocked, and there are some chips along the sp... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $120.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

From the Congo to the Niger and the Nile: An Account of the German Central African Expedition of 1910-11 by Adolf Friedrich, Duke of Mecklenburg (Volume 2 only)

By Friedrich, Adolf (Duke of Mecklenburg)

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Duckworth & Co, London, England, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Profusely illustrated, including a few in color. Gilt lettering on cover is mostly still very bright. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 285 pp. One volume of the 2-volume set. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine caps are fraying. Ex-university-library with minimal markings. Bumped and rubbed. Corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 7 oz. Cat... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Golden Keys, The:  A Dutch Boy Sails for the Indies

By Koningsberger, Hans

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Rand McNally & Company, New York, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Gretzer, John. 224pp; The main events of the voyage of Willem Barents, as related in this book are all true to history, and Gerrit de Veer was a real member of the expedition who shared in these adventures and left a record of them in his diary. The events which befell the Van Noort expedition are also fact, including the search for St. Helena, the marooning of Jacob Claes, and the Battle of ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

John Cabot's Landfall in 1497, and the Site of Norumbega

By Eren Norton Horsford

Book condition: Poor Condition

Book Description
John Wilson and Son, 1886. Softcover. Poor Condition. Signed by Author. This is a letter to Chief-Justice Daly, President of the American Geographical Society. This copy is definitely a reading copy only, and is in poor condition. Both the cover and the pages are very tattered around the edges. There is a card pinned to the fep signed by the author. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 41 pp. Moderate water damage to covers and text with some tears to pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Last Voyage to India and Australia in the Sunbeam, The

By Lady Annie Brassey

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Longmans, Green, & Co, London, England, 1889. First Edition. hHardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Pritchett, R. T. This is the diary of Lady Brassey and the last sea voyage that she took on the yacht "Sunbeam". She died during the voyage and was buried at sea. The book was completed by her husband and published posthumously. Color fold-out map in the front. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 490 pp. Spine is cracked and binding is loose... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $82.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Livingstone's Life Work on Africa and its Explorers: A Narrative of the Life, Travels, Adventures, Experiences, and Achievements of Dr. David Livingstone, Including His Discovery by Henry M. Stanley and the Subsequent Wanderings and Death of the Renowned Traveler

By Tyler, Josiah (Livingstone, David)

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Columbian Book Company, Cincinnati, OH, 1875. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 831 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine is cracked, but fully intact and tight. Moderate water damage to text, covers unaffected. Heavy general shelfwear to cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 6 oz. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 001523. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Man the Explorer

By G. R. Crone

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0850781388
ISBN 13: 9780850781380

Book Description
Priory Press, Norwich, UK, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/Very Good. Targeted at students, most likely late Elementary or Junior-High students. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 128 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Explora... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Oeuvres Completes de M. Le Comte Xavier de Maistre (Nouvelle Edition - 2 volumes bound into 1)

By Xavier de Maistre

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
M. P. Melise, Brussells, Belgium, 1832. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 424 pp. Text is in French. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Moderately foxed throughout. Light shelfwear to the cover. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Exploration; Non-English Language::French; French Language; History. Inventory No: 001332. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Orlogsminder: Skildringer og Skitser fra Danske Orlogstogter 1878 - 1919

By E. Wessel

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Pios Boghandel - Povl Branner, Norregade, Denmark, 1926. Apparent First Edition. Softcover. Fair Condition. Text entirely in Danish. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 176 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. 1" tear along the top of the spine. Substantial edgewear to the coer, which also has some soiling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Exploration; Non-English Language::Danish; Inventory No: 106083. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Story of Columbus and Magellan, The

By Lawler, Thomas Bonaventure

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Ginn & Co, Boston, 1905. Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 151pp; Olive cover with dark green lettering and illustrations; Lots of edgewear and white stains on the cover; Pages are yellowed, but tight and clean; One small ink mark on the title page; Library insert on front inside cover, no other library markings; Small water stain from the front until page 1 that I almost didn't notice, and a couple of tears on page 1; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Tajuplne a Tragicke Brehy: Pribeh Objevitele Charlese Francise Halla

By Chauncey C. Loomis

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 8086518035
ISBN 13: 9788086518039

Book Description
Metafora, 2001. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Text entirely in Czech. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 334 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, except for light curling. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Non-English Language::Czech; Exploration; ISBN: 8086518035. Inventory No: 106538. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

What Cabrillo Found:  The Story of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo

By Lovelace, Maud Hart

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Galdone, Paul. 182pp; The story of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who served as a crossbowman under Cortes when he came to the New World from Spain. After Cortes became governor of Mexico, he sent an army to conquer Guatemala, and Cabrillo went along. Cabrillo ended up as a captain, and was given the job of supervising the building of ships. In 1542, he set out to explore the west coast north of Mexico in h... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1