Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

History / American History from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 82

You searched for:
Subject: History / American History from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Admission of Tennessee Into the Union

By Williams, Samuel C

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Tennessee Historical Commission, Nashville, TN, 1945. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Signed by Author. 31pp; Brown paper cover, stapled; This is not one of the reprints that was made in the 1980's & 1990's, many of which are available. This is a first edition from 1945, and is signed by the author on the cover (although he signed only with his initials): "Compliments of S.C.W.", and is followed by the signature of the owner, whose name I cannot read; There is soiling and wear ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

America Into a New Millennium (Making of America)

By Anderson, Dale

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0817257128
ISBN 13: 9780817257125

Book Description
Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, Austin, TX, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 96 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; History::American History; ISBN: 0817257128. ISBN/EAN: 9780817257125. Dewey Code: 973.92 21. Inventory No: 106907. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

American Printmaking before 1876: Fact, Fiction, and Fantasy

By N/A

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0844401684
ISBN 13: 9780844401683

Book Description
Library of Congress, Washington, D.C, 1975. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 79pp; Papers presented at a symposium held at the Library of Congress, June 12 and 13, 1972; Minor soiling on the cover; Title page is yellowed, and has an ownership label on it; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; History::American History; ISBN: 0844401684. Inventory No: 103343. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Antoinette of Illinois:  A Story of Early America

By Davis, Edward

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Sunshine Press, Litchfield, IL, 1950. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 94pp; Stated first limited edition; Brown boards with maroon spine and gilt lettering; Printed on Ticonderoga Tan Laid text paper; Minor edgewear with a very small loss of paper on the back cover; Pages are in great condition; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::American History; Inventory No: 100643. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cheyenne Sketchbook, A

By Cohoe

Book condition: Good

Book Description
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 96pp; Corners are heavily bumped; Pages are tight and clean; Library label on top right corner of the cover; Library stamps and markings are present; Card pocket on the front inside cover; Illustrations in both b/w and color are great; DJ flap has been glued to a back endpaper; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Cat... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Chinese Americans, The

By Meltzer, Milton

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0690040393
ISBN 13: 9780690040395

Book Description
Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, NY, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 181 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::American History; ISBN: 0690040393. ISBN/EAN: 9780690040395. Inventory No: 400046. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Colonial Hispanic America

By Wilgus, A. Curtis

Book condition: Good

Book Description
George Washington University Press, Washington, D.C, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 690pp; Rebound in an orange library binding; Covers have minor soiling, but no real shelfwear; Library markings on the spine, front endpapers, and title page; Some additional underlining and marks scattered throughout; Pages are yellowed; Binding is tight; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Colonial Yorktown's Main Street and Military Entrenchments

By Hatch Jr., Charles E. (Editor)

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Eastern Acorn Research Series, 1980. Soft Cover. As New. 245pp; This report deals in depth with a number of phases of the Yorktown story and the sites and areas associated with them; A very detailed look at the history of the area now encompassed by the Colonial National Historical Park in Virginia; No significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Travel & Places; History::American History; Inventory No: 101819. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $26.20
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Connecticut Past and Present

By Shepard, Odell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 316pp + index; Blue boards with gilt decoration; Sand-colored spine is severely faded; Edges are also fading, but no other significant edgewear; Pages are yellowed, but are tight; Several library markings, labels, and stamps throughout; Signed by author on half-title page; There is also a gift inscription to "Ralph E. Flanders, June 1939. To a real Vermonter from a Connecticut Yankee - J. M.";... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Coronet Magazine - November 1973 (JFK and Jack Ruby)

By N/A

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Challenge Publications, Canoga Park, CA, 1973. Soft Cover. Good. 160pp; Coronet magazine's issue with an exclusive story on Jack Ruby, 10 years after the assassination of JFK; Some paper loss on the front cover, and a red circle around the 50 cent price on the magazine; Standard wear inside, but all pages are tight and clean; Includes stories on "Sex and the Second Honeymoon", "Masters of the Grass Roots Blues", "What is a Boy?", "Is your Doctor Outdated?" ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Counties of Tennessee

By Austin P. Foster

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Department of Education, Division of History, State of Tennessee, 1923. Apparent First Edition. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 124 pp. Pages are yellowed, and have some notes and underlines. Previous owner's inscription on front cover. Cover is very worn, creased, and tattered. Much of the back cover is torn along the spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: History; History::American History; Inventory No: 104270. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Critical Studies in Antebellum Sectionalism: Essays in American Political and Economic History

By Robert R. Russel

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0837133041
ISBN 13: 9780837133041

Book Description
Greenwood Publishing, Westport, CT, 1972. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 223 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Front hinge is cracked. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; History::American History; ISBN: 0837133041. ISBN/EAN: 9780837133041. Inventory No: 107152. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Detroit Perspectives: Crossroads and Turning Points

By Wilma Wood Henrickson

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0814320147
ISBN 13: 9780814320143

Book Description
Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI, 1992. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 593 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::American History; ISBN: 0814320147. ISBN/EAN: 9780814320143. Inventory No: 107155. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Earthquake and Fire - 1906 San Francisco - Observations, Criticisms, Comparisons and Opinions on Fire Prevention

By N/A

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Mississippi Wire and Glass, New York, 1907. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 90pp; Brick red boards with gilt decoration and black lettering; Boards have some spotted discoloration and minor soiling on the back; Corners are bumped and rounded; Pages are tight and clean; Includes 2 4-page foldouts in the front that depict panoramic views of the area; Many photographs; Original owner's inscription is barely visible on front endpaper, since it was written in pencil on black endpa... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Enduring Vision: A History Of The American People To 1877

By Boyer, Paul S.;Woloch, Nancy;Sitkoff, Harvard;Salisbury, Neal;Kett, Joseph F.;Clark, Clifford E. Jr

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0669397725
ISBN 13: 9780669397727

Book Description
D C Heath & Co, Lexington, MA, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. 533pp; Third edition; One corner is creased; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History; History::American History; ISBN: 0669397725. Inventory No: 102139. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Exploring the Johnson years

By Divine, Robert A

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0292720319
ISBN 13: 9780292720312

Book Description
University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 280 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Sociology & Culture; History::American History; ISBN: 0292720319. ISBN/EAN: 9780292720312. Inv... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Florida:  A Short History (Columbus Quincentenary Series)

By Michael Gannon

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0813011671
ISBN 13: 9780813011677

Book Description
University Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 1993. Hardcover. Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 170 pp. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::American History; ISBN: 0813011671. ISBN/EAN: 9780813011677. Inventory No: 105108. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Fort Scott:  A Pictorial History

By Calhoun, William G

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Self Published, 1991. Soft Cover. Good Condition. 272pp; Some shelfwear and minor soiling to the cover; Minor wrinkling across the top of the first few pages; Gift inscription on title page; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bottom edge has some curling and a tear at the base of the spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Travel & Places; History::American History; Inventory No: 101740. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Gatlinburg:  Gateway to the Great Smokies

By Edwin J. Foscue

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
University Press in Dallas, Dallas, TX, 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition. American Resort Series Number 1. Includes the history and the geography of the Gatlinburg area well before it was what it is today. Map of "The Village of Gatlinburg" shows its place at the foot of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, along with 4 hotels, a shop, a school, and a church. Several photographs from the area. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 19 pp. Moderate shelfwear to t... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Great Missions of the Southwest

By Rakocy, Bill

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Self Published, El Paso, TX, 1987. Stapled Softcover. As New. Signed by Author. 127pp; This book was developed for an art exhibition of the author's work at the El Paso Museum of Art, October 4-31, 1987; There is a lot of historical information, as well as sketches of about 50 different missions in the Southwestern US; Signed on the title page by the author; There are no significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 po... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 next