Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

History / Black History from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 19 of 19

You searched for:
Subject: History / Black History from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

The Black 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential African-Americans, Past and Present

By Salley, Columbus

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0806520485
ISBN 13: 9780806520483

Book Description
Citadel Press, Secaucus, NJ, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. 384pp; Standard library labels and markings on cover, endpapers, and title page; Pages are tight and clean; No other significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; History::Black History; ISBN: 0806520485. ISBN/EAN: 9780806520483. Inventory No: 101939. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Buffalo Soldiers in Italy: Black Americans in World War II

By Hondon B. Hargrove

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0899501168
ISBN 13: 9780899501161

Book Description
McFarland & Company, Jefferson, NC, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 199 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Black History; History::World War II; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0899501168. Inventory No: 107397. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Desegregating the Altar:  The Josephites and the Struggle for Black Priests 1871 - 1960

By Stephen J. Ochs

Book condition: Near Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0807115355
ISBN 13: 9780807115350

Book Description
Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 500 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Religion & Theology; History::Black History; ISBN: 0807115355. Inventory No: 104231. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Employment Opportunities for Negroes on Magazines and Newspapers

By Jewel Price Ross

Bookseller has 2 copies at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine Condition

Book Description
Self published, Austin, TX, 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. This was a thesis presented to the faculty of the Graduate School of the University of Texas in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts. At the time of this listing, I have two copies of this thesis. Both are in great condition, but one has minor soiling on the cover, and the other has some wrinkled upper right corners. If you have a preference on which you'd like, please email me and... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Encyclopedia of Civil Rights in America, The (3 volume set)

By Bradley, David; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher (Editors)

Book condition: Near Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0765680009
ISBN 13: 9780765680006

Book Description
Sharpe Reference, Armonk, NY, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Three volume set in virtually flawless condition other than the library markings. Appears unread. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 1018 pp. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: History; History::Black History; ISBN: 0765680009. Inventory No: 104341. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

From Trickster to Badman : the Black Folk Hero in Slavery and Freedom

By Roberts, John W. (John Willie)

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0812281411
ISBN 13: 9780812281415

Book Description
University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Near Fine. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 233 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Black History; ISBN: 0812281411. ISBN/EAN: 9780812... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Great American Negroes

By Richardson, Ben

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0690351062
ISBN 13: 9780690351064

Book Description
Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, NY, 1956. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 339 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Cover is moderately soiled. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Black History; ISBN: 0690351062. ISBN/EAN: 9780690351064. Inventory No: 108254. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Great Discoveries and Inventions by African-Americans

By David M. Foy

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 1878647474
ISBN 13: 9781878647474

Book Description
APU Publishing, Edgewood, MD, 1998. Second Edition. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 145 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings, some of which are blacked out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 11 oz. Category: History; History::Black History; ISBN: 1878647474. ISBN/EAN: 9781878647474. Inventory No: 109992. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Guarantee, The - P.W. Chavers: Banker, Entrepreneur, Philanthropist in Chicago's Black Belt of the Twenties

By Chavers-Wright, Madrue

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0931505038
ISBN 13: 9780931505034

Book Description
Wright-Armstead Associates, New York, NY, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 425 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover has no significant flaws. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; History::Black History; ISBN: 0931505038. ISBN/EAN: 9780931505034. Inventory No: 106092. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $13.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Lost Sounds: Blacks and the Birth of the Recording Industry 1890 - 1919

By Tim Brooks

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0252028503
ISBN 13: 9780252028502

Book Description
University Press of Illinois, Urbana, IL, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 634 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Has some lightly creased corners. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Music; History::Black History; ISBN: 0252028503. Inventory No: 108534. . A... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Manual of the International Order of Twelve of Knights and Daughters of Tabor  Containing General Laws, Regulations, Ceremonies, Drill and Landmarks

By Moses Dickson

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Moses Dickson Publishing, 1910. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Pages are yellowed, but core pages are clean. Lots of writing on endpapers. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Cover is spotted and heavily worn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Black History; Inventory No: 001322. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Negro City Directory - Dallas, Texas 1947-1948

By Various/Unstated

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Dallas Times Herald, Dallas, TX, 1947. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fantastic and extremely rare book from Dallas of the 1940's. It contains many ads of local black-owned businesses, and profiles of colleges, churches, and prominent individuals. It also includes an alphabetical listing of black residents that is far more comprehensive than the regular phone book. Each listing includes address and occupation (when available), as well as listing each member of th... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Make an offer!

Price: $1,750.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Negro, The: His Origin, History and Destiny (Containing a Reply to "The Negro A Beast")

By H. P. Eastman

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Eastern Publishing Company, Boston, MA, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. From the preface: "The intention of the author in writing this book has been to reveal and demonstrate beyond all question the origin of the negro; to trace his history from the beginning to the present, and to state what he believes to be the true solution of the race problem". Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 448 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $800.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Progress of a Race:  The Remarkable Advancement of the Afro-American Negro

By Gibson, J. W.; Crogman, W. H.; Washington, Booker T

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
J. L. Nichols, Atlanta, GA, 1898. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 663 pp. Pages are browned, but are tight and clean. Spine is cracked and binding is loose, but intact. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers, and also some scribbling. Heavy shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History; History::Black History; Inventory No: 104701. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Servants of the People : the 1960s Legacy of African-American Leadership

By Williams, Lea Esther

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 031216372X
ISBN 13: 9780312163723

Book Description
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 251 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Black History; ISBN: 031216372X. Inventory No: 104800. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Texas African-American Baptists: The Story of the Missionary Baptist General Convention of Texas (Centennial Edition: 1893 - 1993)

By Marvin C. Griffin

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Publisher's Marketing House, Austin, TX, 1994. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 171 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 11 oz. Category: History; Christian::Church History; History::Black History; Inventory No: 109901. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

This Was Harlem: 1900 - 1950

By Jervis Anderson

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 390 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History; History::Black History; History::American History; United States; I... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $13.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Uncle Tom's Cabin

By Harriet Beecher Stowe

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Ingram, Cooke, & Co, London, England, 1852. Third Edition. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early edition of this classic, embellished with 8 spirited engravings. Some of the pages are torn, including the frontispiece. FFEP has bookseller's markings and taped in label there, but I'm concerned about damage if I try to remove them, so I'm leaving them there. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 355 pp. Several chips out of the spine. Moderately foxed throughout. P... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Venture, The:  A Vocational School Annual (St. Louis, MO)

By Mazie McCrary

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Vocational School Annual Staff, St. Louis, MO, 1932. First Edition. Softcover. Fine Condition. This annual was the first yearbook published for this vocational school in St. Louis. Unfortunately, I can't find a name listed for this school anywhere in the book, but it is an all-black school. It offered specialties in Auto Mechanics, Table Waiting, Commercial, Beauty Culture, Sewing, Cooking, Wiring, and Cabinet Making. It's a great book with lots of wonderful illustrations, and a lot of local... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1