Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

History / European History from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 41

You searched for:
Subject: History / European History from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

The American Farm School of Thessaloniki: A Family Album = He Amerikanike Georgike Schole Thessalonikes Mia Historia Se Photographies

By Draper, Charlotte Whitney

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0964041103
ISBN 13: 9780964041103

Book Description
American Farm School, Greece, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 153pp; Great copy with no significant flaws; Printed in both English and Greek; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Travel & Places; History::European History; Non-English Language::Greek; ISBN: 0964041103. Inventory No: 100801. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Anzio:  Italy and the Battle for Rome - 1944

By Lloyd Clark

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0871139464
ISBN 13: 9780871139467

Book Description
Atlantic Monthly Press , New York, NY, 2006. First American Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 392 pp. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Military & Warfare; History::European History; ISBN: 0871139464. ISBN/EAN: 9780871139467. Inventory No: 105306. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $13.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Area Handbook for the Federal Republic of Germany

By Keefe, Eugener K.; Giloane, William; Long, Anne K.; Moore Jr., James M; Walpole, Neda A.; Shema, Jean E.; Weizmann, Howard C

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
American University, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 396pp; This is one of a series of handbooks prepared by Foreign Area Studies of the American University, designed to be useful to military and other personnel who need a convenient compilation of basic facts about the social, economic, political, and military institutions and practices of various countries; Green boards with gilt lettering; Pages are tight and clean; This copy is basically flawless; Size: 8vo - over 7¾&q... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Armenian Mythomania: Armenian Extremism Its Causes and Historical Context

By Feigl, Erich

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 3850025837
ISBN 13: 9783850025836

Book Description
Amalthea Signum, Munich, Germany, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 158pp; Signature looks hand-signed opposite title page, but I'm a little skeptical that it might be printed rather than hand-signed since it is inscribed to his son; Pages are tight and clean; Slight price sticker remnants on the back cover; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History; History::European History; Signed by Author. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Arthurian Tales, The:  The Greatest of Romances [Anglo-Saxon Classics - Norroena]

By Thomas Malory

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Norroena Society, London, England, 1911. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Part of the "Norroena Embracing the History and Romance of Northern Europe" series. Memorial Edition. This is copy # 241 of 500 printed in this edition. Blue binding with gilt decoration. Front flypaper is detached, but present. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 374 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine is cracked and binding is loose, but intact. Uncut edges, in original co... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Bellagio:  An Historical Perspective

By Gilardoni, Lodovico

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Amilcare Pizzi Editore, Milan, Italy, 1995. Soft Cover. As New. 107pp; A pictorial history of Bellagio, Italy; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Travel & Places; History::European History; Inventory No: 104076. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Bojnice Castle

By Maleckova, Katarina

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 8080601461
ISBN 13: 9788080601461

Book Description
Slovak National Museum, 2004. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Fine. 20pp; A travel guide to the beautiful Bojnice Castle, which imposingly dominates the northern part of the Prievidza basin in central-western Slovakia; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Travel & Places; History::European History; ISBN: 8080601461. Inventory No: 101899. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Bulgaria: History Retold in Brief

By Gavrilova, Raina; Fol, Valeria; Ovcharov, Nikolai; Gavriolv, Borislav

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 9548440210
ISBN 13: 9789548440219

Book Description
Riva Pub House, Bulgaria, 2003. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 166pp; One slight dimple on an edge; Pages are bright, white, tight, and clean; Near perfect condition; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::European History; ISBN: 9548440210. Inventory No: 101079. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Buthrot Butrinti

By Condi, Dhimiter

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Shkendia Travel, Saranda, Albania, 2005. Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 80pp; Travel guide to the Ksamil Peninsula in Albania; Loaded with photographs, including some of places that were built centuries before Christ; No significant flaws; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Travel & Places; History::European History; Inventory No: 101906. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Nile and Tigris a Narrative of Journeys in Egypt and Mesopotamia on Behalf of the British Museum Between the Years 1886 and 1913 (2 Volume set)

By Budge, Ernest A

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0404113125
ISBN 13: 9780404113124

Book Description
AMS Press, New York, 1975. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 456pp in each volume; This is a reprint of the 1920 original, originally published by John Murray in London. This set is hard to find, both in its original form and even as a reprint; This particular set is in very good condition with a few creasings, but the pages are bright, tight, and clean; Corners are rounded; There are, unfortunately, several library labels, markings, and stamps. They are limited to the covers, top... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Make an offer!

Price: $275.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Children of a Vanished World

By Vishniac, Roman; Kohn, Mara Vishniac; Flacks, Miriam Hartman

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0520221877
ISBN 13: 9780520221871

Book Description
University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 141pp; 73 photographs from the cities and villages of Eastern Europe from 1935 to 1938; Several songs as well; Text is in both English and Yiddish; Standard library stamps, labels, and markings throughout; Core pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History; Non-English Language::Yid... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Civilization of Prehistoric Cyprus, The

By Karageorghis, Vassos

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ekdotike Athenon, Athens, Greece, 1976. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 230pp; Approximately 200 illustrations; Pages are tight and clean with minor foxing; DJ is curled along the edges with a few tears; Back DJ flap is creased; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Art & Design; History::European History; Inventory No: 103699. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.60
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Collection of Popular Tales from the Norse and North German, A [Anglo-Saxon Classics - Norroena]

By George Webbe Dasent

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Norroena Society, London, England, 1911. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Part of the "Norroena Embracing the History and Romance of Northern Europe" series. Memorial Edition. This is copy # 241 of 500 printed in this edition. Blue binding with gilt decoration. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 327 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine is cracked and binding is loose, but intact. Uncut edges, in original condition. Top edge gilt in good condition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Firenze Del Mondo

By Bougleux, Enrico; Milanesi, Giuseppe

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Cultura Editrice, Florence, Italy, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Text is entirely in Italian; This book is a collection of b/w photographs taken in Florence (Firenze), Italy. Most depict the city after the big flood of November 4, 1966, and the tremendous damage it caused; There are also many stories within, but I can't read them to provide more details; There is very little shelfwear to the book itself, and the pages are tight and clean, though they do have the rather dingy look that is co... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Firenze:  I Giorni Del Diluvio

By Nencini, Franco

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Sansoni, Florence, Italy, 1966. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 134pp; Text entirely in Italian; This is the story of the big flood in Florence on November 4, 1966. Has many b/w photographs; Slight bumping on the spine cap; Pages are tight and clean; Book has the somewhat dingy look similar to many books of the 1960's; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::European History; Non-English Langu... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Hungarian Peasant Customs

By Karoly Viski

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Dr. George Vajna & Co, Budapest, Hungary, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Rebound in a sturdy blue library binding. Lots of bumping and rubbing along the edges and the spine. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 194 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::European History; Inventory No: 107401. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Iceland From Past To Present

By Rosenblad, Esbjorn; Sigurdardottir-Rosenblad, Rakel

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 9979305029
ISBN 13: 9789979305026

Book Description
Mal Og Menning, Reykjavik, Iceland, 1993. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 438 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Travel & Places; History::European History; ISBN: 9979305029. Inventory No: 107148. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $44.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Il Diluvio Su Firenze (The Downpour on Florence)

By Pucci, Eugenio

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Bonechi , Florence, Italy, 1966. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. The story and many b/w pictures of the tragic downpour and flood that struck Florence on November 4, 1966; Text is entirely in Italian; Minor edgewear to the cover; Pages are tight and clean; Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::European History; Non-English Language::Italian; Inventory No: 101526. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Into the Land of Bones:  Alexander the Great in Afghanistan

By Frank L. Holt

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0520245539
ISBN 13: 9780520245532

Book Description
University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 241 pp. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::European History; ISBN: 0520245539. ISBN/EAN: 9780520245532. Inventory No: 106293. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

L'Empereur Alexandre II - Souvenirs Personnels

By Leouzon Le Duc

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Michele Levy, Paris, France, 1877. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Text entirely in French. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 363 pp. Rebound in a sturdy brown binding. Moderately foxed throughout. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; Non-English Language::French; History::European History; Inventory No: 001179. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 next