Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

History / Texas History from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 98

You searched for:
Subject: History / Texas History from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

100 Years of Building Texas

By Langford, Mark

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Builder's Exchange of Texas, Inc, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 144pp; This book is a pictorial history of the construction business in Texas from 1900 - 2000. Each year has its own page, with key events during that year, as well as key construction happenings. There are also many photos and many ads; There is also a letter in the front from the Builder's Exchange of Texas, thanking the book's recipient for their support, and noting that this book is a special publication for its... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Albert's Hidden Treasure: The Study of a Texas Confederate Veteran

By A. Jack Jernigan

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Self published, Tyler, TX, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Fine Condition. Signed by Author. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 415 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography & Autobiography; History::Texas History; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 108850. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Album of Old-Time Texas Postcards, An (Thirty-two Antique Texas Postcards Ready to Mail)

By David Bowen

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Corona Publishing, San Antonio, TX, 1978. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: History; History::Texas History; Inventory No: 104877. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Another Verdict for Oliver Lee

By W. H. Hutchinson

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Clarendon Press, Clarendon, TX, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Bugbee, H. D.; Bugbee, Olive Vandruff. Signed by Author. Limited Edition of 650 copies. Personal inscription says "To: Jean (Cunningham) Weakley from one who admired, respected, and loved her father. W. H. Hutchinson". The father being referred to is Eugene Cunningham, author of "Triggernometry" and many other books, whom this book was dedicated to. The dedication page ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $110.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Bonham - The Era Has Gone, But Memories Linger On

By Hackley, Lucille Thompson; Stephens, Pat Mercer (Editor)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Fannin County Historical Commission, Bonham, TX, No date. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by Author. 118pp; History of Bonham, TX; Limited, numbered edition - this copy is # 278; Includes many stories and b/w photographs; Pages are yellowing slightly, but otherwise tight and clean; Very little shelfwear; Signed by both the author and the editor; No publishing date given; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Travel &... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Camp Meeting to Cathedral: Fort Worth's Historic Congregations

By Ann Arnold

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0972129715
ISBN 13: 9780972129718

Book Description
Landa Press, Arlington, TX, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 305 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Texas History; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0972129715. Inventory No: 108553. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Camp Meeting to Cathedral: Fort Worth's Historic Congregations

By Arnold, Ann

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0972129715
ISBN 13: 9780972129718

Book Description
Landa Press, Arlington, TX, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 305 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Some water damage along the lower edge, which has caused some white spotting along the edge and right corner, as well as a little warping in that corner. No damage to pages , and only light wrinkling to Dust Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; Christian::Church History; ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cannibal Coast

By Ed Kilman

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Naylor Company, San Antonio, TX, 1959. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Rebound in a sturdy library binding. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 294 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with usual markings, some of which are blacked out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Texas History; Inventory No: 107086. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cavalier in Texas, A

By Vivian, Julia

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Naylor Company, San Antonio, TX, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 114pp; This is the biography of Athanase de Mezieres, a man largely forgotten who achieved great things under extraordinary circumstances in the wildernesses of Louisiana and Texas during the eighteenth century; Bumped and rubbed; Library labels, stamps, and markings on cover, endpapers, and about 3 pages; Card pocket on front inside cover; Date due label has been torn out of fep, leaving some paper remnant; DJ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Celebrating 100 Years - Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

By Collier, Keith (Editor)

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Ft. Worth, TX, 2008. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 144 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Texas History; Inventory No: 107061. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

A Century of Service:  The Concise History of Victoria Bank & Trust Company

By Johnson, Laurence S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Victoria Bank & Trust Company, Victoria, TX, 1979. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 92pp; This is a complete history of the Victoria Bank & Trust Company in Victoria, TX, and this is a very special copy; This copy was given by the author to Godcheaux L. Levi, great-grandson of Abraham Levi (the bank's founder), and grandson of Godcheaux A. Levi (former bank president). Mr. Levi's family history is a very key part of this book, and makes up the fi... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Chief Bowles and Texas Cherokees

By Clarke, Mary Whatley

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0806109629
ISBN 13: 9780806109626

Book Description
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 154pp; Minor bumping, and spine is sunned; Standard library stamps, labels, and markings; Otherwise, pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Anthropology; History::Texas History; ISBN: 0806109629. ISBN/EAN: 9780806109626. Inventory No: 104092. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

City of Dallas Growth Policy Plan

By No Author Stated

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Department of Planning and Development, Dallas, TX, 1987. sSoftcover (Spiral Bound). As New. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 79 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; History::Texas History; Inventory No: 104876. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Clastic Depositional Models for Hydrocarbon Exploration

By Alan J. Scott

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, Denver, CO, 1982. Softcover (Spiral Bound). Fair Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 131 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Previous owner's inscription on front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Environment & Ecology; Science & Technology. Inventory No: 001375. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Comprehensive History of Texas 1685 to 1897, A (Volume 2 only)

By Dudley G. Wooten

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
William C. Scarff, Dallas, TX, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Endpapers are tattered, and frontispiece is detached. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 851 pp. One volume of the 2-volume set. Pages are yellowed, but are clean. Spine caps are fraying. Front hinge is cracked. Bumped and rubbed. Corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Category: History; History::Texas History; Inventory No: 001313. . Additional shipping ch... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Thompson, Richard A. (Richard Alva)

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0872440702
ISBN 13: 9780872440708

Book Description
Texian Press, Waco, TX, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 93 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Texas History; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0872440702. ISBN/EAN: 9780872440708. Dewey Code: 972/.10812 20. Inventory No: 108784. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $46.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dallas County Open Space Plan

By Springer, Marvin

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Dallas County Open Space Planning Committee, Dallas, TX, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 126pp; Very nice historical document with Dallas city planning outline from 1980; Contains 18 plates and additional illustrations along with lots of text; Rebound into brown library binding; Minimal wear to either the cover or the pages; Does have library stamps and labels on the cover and title page; Other pages are clean; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" -... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dallas Woman's Club:  The First Sixty Years 1922 - 1982

By Melville, Mary Louise Hallam

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Taylor Publishing, Dallas, TX, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 228pp; History of the Dallas Woman's Club includes many b/w photographs, officers, and general happenings; No significant shelfwear, and the pages are tight and clean; DJ has some tears (primarily along the bottom) and stains; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: History; History::Texas History; Inventory No: 101408. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dallas Yesterday

By Acheson, Sam

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0870741608
ISBN 13: 9780870741609

Book Description
Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas, TX, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 403 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has only light wear along the edges, but is heavily sunned. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; History::Texas History; ISBN: 0870741608. ISBN/EAN: 9780870741609. Dewey Code: 976.4/2812. Inventory No: 1077... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $21.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Daughter of the Tejas

By Ray, Ophelia

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, CT, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 120pp; Gray boards with brown lettering; Black library mark along bottom bottom 1 1/2" of spine; Minimal shelfwear; Church library stamp on fep; Date due label with no checkouts on back endpaper, and loose card pocket with card (never attached, also no checkouts); Pages are lightly yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Avail... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $32.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next