Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Juvenile Fiction / Animals from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 29

You searched for:
Subject: Juvenile Fiction / Animals from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Bates, H. E. & Carol Barker

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Franklin Watts, Inc, 1963. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. endcovers show edgewear at corners and spine ends. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; Inventory No: 26604. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Augustus

By Bishop, Claire Huchet

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Viking Press, New York, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Paull, Grace. Bumped and rubbed; Back cover is soiled; A couple of stray pencil lines on the front cover; Binding is very loose, and paper is split along the title page; Pages are yellowing; Illustrations still bright; One page is creased and folded along the bottom; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Paull, Grace. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: C... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Bird, The

By Lowrey, Janette Sebring

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1947. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Merida, Carlos. 32pp; Children's story of the adventures of a bird migrating from Brazil to Labrador; Cover is somewhat soiled and discolored; Corners are bumped and damaged; Spine has been repaired with blue tape; Pages are yellowed, and have a few tears, but are tight and clean; Nice illustrations from Merida; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Merida, Carlos. Quantity Available:... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Herriot, James

Book condition: Near Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0312021690
ISBN 13: 9780312021696

Book Description
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Illustrator: Brown, Ruth . gift inscription on fep. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Brown, Ruth . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; ISBN: 0312021690. ISBN/EAN: 9780312021696. Inventory No: 22806. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Gemming, Elizabeth & Klaus

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0698202937
ISBN 13: 9780698202931

Book Description
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc, New York, NY, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Near Fine. Illustrator: Photographs. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; ISBN: 0698202937. ISBN/EAN: 9780698202931. Inventory No: 22451. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Bunny Tales

By Burrows, Peggy

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Endres, Helen; Neebe, William. 22pp; Rand McNally Book # 8406; Original price 25 cents; Cover has remnants of a price sticker on the front, and a minor tear along the bottom of the front crease. Cover has also faded; Pages are browning, but are tight; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Endres, Helen; Neebe, William. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Chi... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Charlie the Tramp

By Hoban, Russell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Scholastic Book Services, New York, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Hoban, Lillian. 46pp; Scholastic Book # TJ866; Green illustrated cover; Cover shows signs of wear, especially along the spine; Pages are excellent and clean, although roughly the first half of the book has yellowed; Pencil marks on the front inside cover (child owner inscription) and the 'C' in Charlie is colored in on the title page. Otherwise, no marks; Illustrations are wonderful; Size: 8vo - over 7... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

8.

Droopy

By Beatty, Hetty Burlingame

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954. Buckram Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Beatty, Hetty Burlingame. several small page edge tears, page 1 has mended tear. a good reading copy. fep removed, all pages of story present. Size: 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Beatty, Hetty Burlingame. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; Inventory No: 26837. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Brooks, Walter R

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0394976029
ISBN 13: 9780394976020

Book Description
Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Morrill, Leslie; Wiese, Kurt . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Morrill, Leslie; Wiese, Kurt . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; ISBN: 0394976029. ISBN/EAN: 9780394976020. Inventory No: 25289. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

9781585670277
Stock photo.

By Brooks, Walter R

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 1585670278
ISBN 13: 9781585670277

Book Description
Overlook Press, The, New York, NY, 2000. Cloth. Very Good Condition/Near Fine. Illustrator: Wiese, Kurt . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Wiese, Kurt . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; ISBN: 1585670278. ISBN/EAN: 9781585670277. Inventory No: 107252. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Brooks, Walter R

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0394976010
ISBN 13: 9780394976013

Book Description
Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Morrill, Leslie; Wiese, Kurt. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Morrill, Leslie; Wiese, Kurt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; ISBN: 0394976010. ISBN/EAN: 9780394976013. Inventory No: 25292. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $17.10
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Baker, Laura Nelson

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Parnassus Press, New York, NY, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Sidjakov, Nicolas . Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Sidjakov, Nicolas . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; Inventory No: 22490. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Gandy Goose

By Jason, Leon

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Wonder Books, New York, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Ruhman, Ruth. 20pp; Wonder Book # 695; Original price 29 cents; This copy is almost flawless, but there is a very small notch (1/16") on the upper right corner of the cover, and a 3/16" black mark on the top edge of the back cover; Pages are browning, but tight, and there are no markings anywhere in the book; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Ruhman, Ruth. Quantity Av... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Holland, Joyce

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
T. S. Denison & Company, 1963. 9th Printing. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Spiegel, Lawrence M. mild edgewear to endcovers at corners and spine ends. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Spiegel, Lawrence M.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; Inventory No: 26607. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Gwendolyn the Miracle Hen

By Sherman, Nancy

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Golden Press, New York, 1961. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Sorel, Edward. Kind Farmer Brown is about to lose his farm when he can't pay rent to Mr. Meany, but then Gwendolyn comes to the rescue; Very nice illustrations and a nice story for kids; There are a few fingerprints, and the previous owner's name and initials are on the decorative endpapers multiple times; Binding is tight; Outside, there is quite a bit of bumping and rubbing along the edges, and most of the paper i... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $69.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Fatio, Louise; Duvoisin, Roger

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0070200726
ISBN 13: 9780070200722

Book Description
McGraw Hill, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Duvoisin, Roger. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Duvoisin, Roger. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; ISBN: 0070200726. ISBN/EAN: 9780070200722. Inventory No: 26678. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Home:  The Tale of a Mouse

By Schlein, Miriam

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Abelard-Schuman, London, 1958. Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Johnson, E. Harper. Some bumping and light discoloration to green cloth boards; Pages are tight and clean; Owner's name on front endpaper; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Johnson, E. Harper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; Inventory No: 103279. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Hundred Acre Welcome:  The Story of a Chincoteague Pony

By Ronald Rood

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro, VT, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: MacLean, Robert. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 132 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Illustrator: MacLean, Robert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; Inventory No: 105058. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $11.75
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Lassie - Adventure in Alaska

By Elrick, George S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 249pp; Big Little Book # 4 (listed to 12 on back cover); Original price 39 cents; Cover is rubbed around the corners with some curling of corners; Pages have browned, but there are no pencil marks at all; Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; Inventory No: 100132. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

By Hogan, Inez

Book condition: Fair Condition

Book Description
E. P. Dutton & Co, 1959. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Hogan, Inez. inside text is in very good condition. light green cloth endcovers show fraying, soil, and water stains. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former School Library Book. Illustrator: Hogan, Inez. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; Inventory No: 26618. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 next