Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Languages & Linguistics from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 55

You searched for:
Subject: Languages & Linguistics from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Abecedarka Za Poucavanje Djece I Odraslih Ljudi

By N/A

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Narodne Hrvatske Zajednice, 1922. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Text entirely in Croatian. Appears to be an educational book for young kids, but I can't read the language. It appears to be a combination of teaching handwriting, poetry, and other stories, but this is based purely on formatting. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Pages are browned, but are clean. Spine neatly taped with cloth binding tape. Minor soiling to the cover. Cover is bumped and rubbed, with some ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

African - English, English - African Dictionary (Afrikaans - Engel, Engel - Afrikaans Woordeboek)

By Abel Coetzee

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
P. Shalom Publications, Brooklyn, NY, 1966. Hardcover. Fine Condition. Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. 320 pp. Text is in Afrikaans. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Afrikaans; Afrikaans Language; Inventory No: 108002. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Al-Mawrid:  A Modern English_Arabic Dictionary

By Munir Baalbaki

Book condition: Near Fine Condition

Book Description
Not Stated, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 1210 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dimples along the edge of a few pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Arabic; Inventory No: 104890. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Alphabet, The: An Account of the Origin and Development of Letters (2 Volume Set)

By Isaac Taylor

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, London, England, 1883. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Nice history of alphabets. Chapters include: The Inventors of Writing, The Origin of the Alphabet, The Primitive Letters, The Phoenician Alphabet, The Aramean Alphabet, The South Semitic Alphabets, The Greek Alphabet, Alphabets of Hellenic Origin, The Iranian Alphabets, and Indian Alphabets. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 756 pp. 2-volume set (complete). Pages are tight and c... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $195.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Arabic for Reading and Speaking

By Mohamud, Abdirashid A

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0764194275
ISBN 13: 9780764194276

Book Description
Barron's, Hauppauge, NY, 2008. Softcover. Fine Condition. Includes Audio CD. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 224 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Arabic; ISBN: 0764194275. ISBN/EAN: 9780764194276. Inventory No: 106982. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Biblical Greek Vocabulary Cards

By Robert Gromacki

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 1556370075
ISBN 13: 9781556370076

Book Description
Visual Education Association, Springfield, OH, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Over 1000 Greek words on 995 cards. A few have been lightly used, but most appear to have never been touched. Box is in Very Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Greek; ISBN: 1556370075. ISBN/EAN: 9781556370076. Inventory No: 106270. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Bulgarian Basic Course (2 Volume Set)

By Hodge, Carleton T

Book Description
Foreign Service Institute (Department of State), Washington, D.C, 1961. 937pp; This is actually a mismatched set, but is complete; Volume 1 is softcover with light blue wraps and yellow repair tape near the spine; The cover is tattered with several tears and some soiling; Many of the pages are wrinkled or folded, and there are stains left over from paper clips used to mark pages; This volume includes Units 1-15, and goes to page 487; Owner's name on fep; I would consider this fair condition; Volume ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Bulgarian Reader

By Hodge, Carleton T

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Foreign Service Institute (Department of State), Washington, D.C, 1962. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 220pp; This reader is designed to be a follow-up to the Bulgarian Basic Course, also published by the Foreign Service Institute; Blue boards with gilt lettering; Cover is in very good condition with only minor shelfwear; Inside, pages are slightly yellowed, but are tight and clean; At the time of this listing, I also have the Bulgarian Basic Course available. If you care to purchase these together... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cambodian - Basic Course, Volume Two (Units 46 - 90)

By Suos, Someth; Beasley, George; Sos, Kem; Huon, Lip; Purtle, Dale

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Foreign Service Institute, Washington, DC, 1970. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 363 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover has spotted discoloration, but is in Very Good condition otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 108327. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Diccionario Ch'ol (Serie De Vocabularios y Diccionarios Indigenas)

By Aulie, H. Wilbur; Aulie, Evelyn W

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Instituto Linguistico De Verano, Mexico City, Mexico, 1978. Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Bidirectional dictionary between Ch'ol (a language of the native Mayans in Mexico) and Spanish (Ch'ol - Espanol, Espanol - Ch'ol); Very minor wrinkling and sunning to the green wraps; Otherwise, no significant flaws inside or out; Pages are yellowed; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Language & Lin... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Diccionario de Términos Médicos : Inglés-Espanol, Espanol-Ingles

By Ruiz Torres

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 8420512877
ISBN 13: 9788420512877

Book Description
Alhambra, Madrid, Spain, 1989. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 880 pp. Text is in Spanish. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Spanish; Spanish Language; ISBN: 8420512877. ISBN/EAN: 9788420512877. Inventory No: 107711. . Additional shipping charges may apply.... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $56.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dicionario de Porto-Alegres

By Luis Augusto Fischer

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 8574210226
ISBN 13: 9788574210223

Book Description
Artes e Oficios, Porto Alegres, Brazil, 1999. Softcover. Fine Condition. Text entirely in Portuguese. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 170 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Portuguese; ISBN: 8574210226. Inventory No: 105195. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dicionario de Sinonimos e Antonimos da Linqua Portuguesa

By Francisco Fernandes

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Editora Globo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 1957. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 823 pp. Text is in Portuguese. Pages are browned, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Minor paper loss on front cover from an old label. Bumped and rubbed. Corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Portuguese; Portuguese Language; Inventory No:... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dicionario de Regimes de Substantivos e Adjetivos

By Francisco Fernandes

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
Editora Globo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 1957. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 357 pp. Text is in Portuguese. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Portuguese; Portuguese Language; Inventory No: 108585. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

English - Spanish / Spanish - English Glossary of the Petroleum Industry (Glosario de la Industria Petrolera) : 12,000 Technical Terms

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Petroleum Publishing, Tulsa, OK, 1973. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 316 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; Non-English Language::Spanish; Language & Linguistics. Inventory No: 106190. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $48.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Fjalor Shqip Anglisht (Albanian - English Dictionary)

By N/A

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Shtepia Botuesi, Tirane, Albania, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 510pp; Owner's name on front inside cover; There were a few other things written (or stamped) on the fep, the title page, and page 1, but these have been blacked out; All other pages are tight and clean; Cocked; There was a weird flaw in cutting the pages that caused a "raised ripple" on the outer edge of the pages, but it in no way affects usage...just looks a little strange from the side; Size: 12mo - over 6&f... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Franck's Etymologisch Woordenboek der Nederlandsche Taal

By N. Van Wijk

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Martinus Nijhoff, Gravenhage, Netherlands, 1949. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Text entirely in Dutch. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 1132 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light curling and creasing of a few upper right corners. Cover has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5-6 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Dutch; Inventory No: 106085. . Additional shipping charges may apply.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

German-English Technical and Engineering Dictionary

By Louis De Vries

Book condition: Near Fine Condition

Book Description
McGraw Hill, New York, NY, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 928 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::German; Inventory No: 107178. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Glossary of the Petroleum Industry (English - Spanish and Spanish - English) - Glosario de la Industria Petrolera

By No Author Stated

Book condition: Fine Condition
ISBN 10: 0878141944
ISBN 13: 9780878141944

Book Description
PennWell Books, Tulsa, OK, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Fine Condition. Over 14,000 technical terms. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 378 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Non-English Language::Spanish; ISBN: 0878141944. Inventory No: 107964. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Gregg Speed Studies (Third Edition)

By John Robert Gregg

Book condition: Near Fine Condition

Book Description
Gregg Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1947. Third Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 442 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 106041. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $13.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 next