Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Legal, Jurisprudence, Government from Lotzabooks

Results: 1 - 20 of 103

You searched for:
Subject: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government from Lotzabooks (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

Appellate Opinion Preparation:  A Selective Bibliography and Survey

By Bolden, Connie E

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
National Judicial College, Reno, NV, 1978. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 244pp; One small white mark on the bottom edge of the cover; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Ownership stamp on the front inside cover shows that this copy came from the library of a long-time District Court Judge in Dallas, TX; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 104131. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $240.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Are You Safe from Burglars?

By Barnes, Robert Earl; Sarro, Ronald

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 176pp; A professional burglar reveals the tricks of his trade and tells you how you can best protect your property. By Robert Earl Barnes (Prisoner 33321) as told to Ronald Sarro; Minor water staining to back cover; Pages have yellowed; DJ has water stains and soils, as well as a few small tears; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Assessment of the Commissioner's Report of October 1975

By Review Panel on New Drug Regulation; Chalmers, Thomas C. (Chairman)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Review Panel on New Drug Regulations, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. This is an assessment of the FDA Commissioner's Report of October, 1975, which concerned allegations of improper practices and internal mismanagement by the FDA. This assessment concluded that the Commissioner's report was inadequate to support the broad conclusions reached by the Commissioner. In addition to the book itself, are photocopies of letters submitted by the chairman of the review committee, regarding the ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Building for the Earthquakes of Tomorrow: Complying with ExecutiveOrder 12699

By Federal Emergency Management Agency

Book condition: Fine Condition

Book Description
Federal Emergency Management Agency, 1995. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 107981. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $36.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

C.P.A. Law Outline

By Kaufman, John J

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Callaghan & Company, Mundelein, IL, 1961. Spiral Binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 291pp; Second edition; Book has yellowed, but no other signs of wear; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 100741. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Capital Program:  Public Improvements City of Philadelphia 1954-1959

By Clark Jr., Mayor Joseph S

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadelphia City Planning Commission, Philadelphia, 1953. Spiral Binding. Very Good. 175pp; Complete capital budget plan for the city of Philadelphia for the years 1954-1959; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Owner's name written on front cover; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 102929. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Cases Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery (2 Vol. set)

By Vernon, Thomas

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
N/A, 1726. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 2 volume set of cases, published from the manuscripts of Thomas Vernon, late of the Middle Temple, Esq., by order of the High Court of Chancery; These are two very large books with lots of court cases; Volume 1 was printed in 1726, and Volume 2 in 1728; The covers are very heavily worn, and in danger of becoming detached; There are more than 1300 pages combined; The pages are wrinkled, but for the most part, are still in quite good condition. A few have... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

City of Dallas Growth Policy Plan

By No Author Stated

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Department of Planning and Development, Dallas, TX, 1987. sSoftcover (Spiral Bound). As New. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 79 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; History::Texas History; Inventory No: 104876. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Constitutional Rights of Prisoners

By Palmer, John W

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0870846949
ISBN 13: 9780870846946

Book Description
Anderson Publishing, Cincinnati, OH, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. 804pp; 5th edition; Some edgewear, and there are a couple of significant creases on the cover; Inside, the pages are great with no significant flaws; Stamp on right edge says "Instructor's copy"; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Military; ISBN: 0870846949. Inventory No: 10229... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

The Constitution (World Library Almanac of American Government)

By Horn, Geoffrey M

Book condition: Very Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0836854772
ISBN 13: 9780836854770

Book Description
World Almanac Library, Milwaukee, WI, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A student's look at the US Constitution. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 48 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Children's; ISBN: 0836854772. ISBN/EAN: 9780836854770. Inventory No: 400059. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Construction Claims and Liability

By Simon, Michael S

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0471502073
ISBN 13: 9780471502074

Book Description
Wiley Law Pubns, New York, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 519pp; No significant shelfwear; Pages are in very good condition, except that there is substantial highlighting and underlining throughout; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0471502073. Inventory No: 102233. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $99.90
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Criminalistics

By Turner, William W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Aqueduct Books, 1965. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 518pp; Criminalistics is, essentially, the scientific examination of physical evidence and the evaluation of findings in terms of the legal questions involved. The articles in this volume discuss the qualifications of a criminalist and explore a number of the standard examinations, both physical and chemical, he is called upon to conduct; Part of the "Police Evidence Library"; Owner's stamp on endpaper... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Curious Trials & Criminal Cases from Socrates to Scopes

By Edward Hale Bierstadt

Book condition: Very Good Condition

Book Description
Garden City Publishing, Garden City, NY, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 366 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Cover is spotted with some shelfwear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 105355. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dallas Bar Association Directory - 2006

By N/A

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Dallas Bar Association, Dallas, TX, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good. 507pp; Minor wear to the cover, and to the upper corner of the last few pages; Otherwise, in great condition; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 101878. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Dallas County Open Space Plan

By Springer, Marvin

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Dallas County Open Space Planning Committee, Dallas, TX, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 126pp; Very nice historical document with Dallas city planning outline from 1980; Contains 18 plates and additional illustrations along with lots of text; Rebound into brown library binding; Minimal wear to either the cover or the pages; Does have library stamps and labels on the cover and title page; Other pages are clean; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" -... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Digest of Philadelphia Zoning Ordinance as Amended:  Area Regulations

By N/A

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Philadelphia City Planning Commission, Philadelphia, 1952. Stapled Softcover. Good. This digest shows diagrammatically and in condensed form the principal area regulations contained in the Ordinance as in effect at the time of printing; It was prepared by the Division of Projects of the Philadelphia City Planning Commission for the use of the staff and other interested agencies on April 1, 1952; Owner's name on front cover; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Size: 4to - over 9¾&... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Domestic Relations Outline

By Kaufman, John J

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
University Outline Publications, Fox River Grove, IL, 1960. Spiral Binding. Very Good. 46pp; This outline is to refresh the student's recollection of principles of the law of Domestic Relations; Yellow wraps with brown plastic binding and lettering; Pages and part of the cover are yellowing; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 100749. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Encyclopedia of the Central Intelligence Agency

By Smith, W. Thomas

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0816046662
ISBN 13: 9780816046669

Book Description
Facts on File, New York, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 282pp; This book would be in Fine condition if it weren't for the library markings, which are limited; Library locator label on the lower spine; Labels and stamps on the front endpapers and top edge; Pages are bright, tight, and clean; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Law & Crimina... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Environmental Law and Policy in Latin America

By Osvaldo R. I. Agatiello

Book condition: As New

Book Description
Baker & McKenzie, 1995. Softcover. As New. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 142 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 104762. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Evidence in Child Abuse and Neglect (2 Volume Set)

By John E. B. Myers

Book condition: Good Condition
ISBN 10: 0471556645
ISBN 13: 9780471556640

Book Description
Wiley Law Publications, New York, NY, 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Trial Practice Library Series. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 850 pp. 2-volume set (complete). Text contains some highlighting. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5-6 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0471556645. Inventory No: 108950. . Additional shipping charges may apply. ... Read More

Bookseller: Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$3.99

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next